Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2017
Sun Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala : Mathilde Milwidsky (violin), Ariana Kashefi (cello), Georgia Brown (flute), Robyn Allegra Parton (soprano), Dina Duisen (piano) & Gamal Khamis (piano).
Sun Jan 8th Amarins Wierdsma (violin) Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Debussy: Violin sonata, Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69, Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8
Sun Jan 15th
The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor D703, Schubert: Octet in F D803
Tues Jan 17th Daniel Lebhardt (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 31 no 3, Brahms: Klaverstucke Op 118 nos 4-6, Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 Op 36
Weds Jan 18th Edward Leung (piano) Liszt: Légend No 2, St Francis Walking on the Waves S 175, Beethoven: Sonata in A major Op101, Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma S394
The Jacquin Trio
Rowland-Jones : Trio Jacquin, Bruch: Selection from 8 pieces Op 83, Mozart: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano K498
Tues Jan 24th Marcos Madrigal (piano) Chopin : Nocturne in C# minor Op post, Chopin: Nocturne in C minor Op 48 no 1, Prokofiev: Sonata no 7 in B flat Op 83, Lecuona: Selected works
Weds Jan 25th Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Somi Kim (piano) Janacek: Violin sonata, Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13
Samuel Queen (baritone) Audrey Hyland (piano)
Selected lieder by Schubert, Brahms and Schumann, & Selection of English song
Sun Jan 29th The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Mozart: Piano quintet in E flat K452, Faure: Piano quartet in C minor Op 15
Tues Jan 31st Emmanuel Despax (piano) Handel: Chaconne in G HWV 435, Ravel : Miroirs
Weds Feb 1st Leon Keuffer (violin) Andrew Yiangou (piano) Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op 105, Joachim: Romance in C Op 20, Brahms: 3 Hungarian Dances, Kreisler : The Old Refrain, Godowsky : 3 pieces
The Gelachter Wind Ensemble
Bizet: Carmen suite (arranged for wind trio), Poulenc: Sextet for piano and winds Op 100
Sun Feb 5th Mark Viner (piano) Alkan : Five works for piano (see detailed programme) , Liszt: Sarabande & Chaconne - Handel's Almira S 181, Liszt: 3 excerpts from ‘Prometheus Unbound' S 508, Liszt: Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Ernani S 432, Liszt: Reminiscences of ‘The Huguenots' S 412
Tues Feb 7th Costanza Principe (piano) Mozart: 9 vars on a minuet by Duport K573, Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133, Brahms: Vars & Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24
Tues Feb 14th Lara Melda (piano) Chopin: Nocturnes Op 27 nos 1 & 2, Mazurkas Op 33, Nocturnes Op 48, Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Sun Feb 19th The Castalian Quartet Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor D703, Adès: The Four Quarters for string quartet Op 28, Haydn: Quartet in C Op 76 no 3 ‘Emperor' , Beethoven: String quartet in F Op 59 no 1 more details
Tues Feb 21st Yuanfan Yang (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 7, Yang: Ode to the Atlantic, Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor
Weds Feb 22nd Natalia Lomeiko and Yuri Zhislin (violins) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano) Brahms: Violin sonata in G Op 78, Schubert/Liszt: Valse Caprice, Brahms: Viola sonata in E flat Op 120 no 2, Brahms: Scherzo in C minor
Tues Feb 28th Masayuki Tayama (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Chopin: Nocturne in D flat Op 27 no 2, Rachmaninov : Moments Musicaux (Op 16)
Sunday March 5th The Minerva Piano Trio Mozart: Violin sonata in E minor K304, Mozart: Piano trio in B flat K502, Frances-Hoad: My Fleeting Angel, Ravel: Piano trio in A minor
Tuesday March 7th Iyad Sughayer (piano) Mozart: Sonata in E flat K282, Mozart: Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman ' K265, Liszt : Années de Pèlerinage Suisse nos 1-6
Weds March 8th Susanne Schaffer (violin) Olga Jegunova (piano) Brahms: Violin sonata in G Op 78, Massenet: Meditation from'Thaïs', Wagner: Albumblatt, Shchedrin: In the style of Albeniz
Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Mark Viner (piano)
Bergson: Scene and Air Op 82, Bassi: Fantasia from I Puritani, Bozza: Fantaisie Italienne, Bernstein: Clarinet sonata
Sunday March 12th Anna Tsybuleva (piano) Scarlatti: Two sonatas, Brahms: Piano sonata in F# minor Op 2, Mozart: Nine variations on ‘Lison dormait' K264, Schumann: Études Symphoniques Op 13
Tuesday March 14th Aristo Sham (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in B flat Op 106 'Hammerklavier
Weds March 15th The Treitler Quartet with Nico de Villiers (piano) Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit, Grieg: Quartet in G minor Op 27 (2nd movt), Ravel: Quartet in F (1st movt), Dvorak: Piano quintet in A Op 81
Sun March 19th
The Friern Ensemble- Paul Willey (violin) Colin Callow (violin) Rusen Gunes (viola) Ian Bryne Brito (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart: String quintet in C K515, Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor
Tuesday March 21st Alim Beisembayev (piano)Haydn: Variations in F minor, Hob XVII:6, Schumann: Carnaval Op 9
Weds March 22nd Jamal Aliyev (cello) Maria Tarasewicz (piano) Bach: Cello suite no 3 in C (2 movts), Shostakovich: Cello sonata in D minor Op 40, Haydn: Cello Concerto no 1 (1st movt), Glazunov: Minstrels song  
Lisa Ueda (violin) Daniele Rinaldo (piano)
Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 47 'Kreutzer' etc
Sunday March 26th ‘The Bronte Voices' : A dramatized reading in celebration of the Bronte family. Written and directed by Robin MacGibbon.
Tuesday March 28th Victor Maslov (piano) Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a theme of Handel Op 24, Rachmaninov: Études-Tableaux Op 33
Weds March 29th The Atea Wind Quintet Damase: 17 variations for wind quintet, Debussy: Two preludes arr for wind quintet, Mower: Jazz suite for wind quintet
Dina Duisen & Gamal Khamis (piano duo)
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no 1 Op 46, Kurtag: Two arrangements of JS Bach, Schubert: Rondo in A D951, Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op 45 nos 4 & 5
Sun April 2nd The Lipatti Piano Quartet Mozart: Piano quartet in G minor K478, Bridge: Phantasie in C minor H79, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47
Tues April 4th Vitaly Pisarenko (piano) Beethoven: Sonata Op 26 in A flat ‘Funeral March', Schubert : 3 Klavierstucke D946, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 10 in E major S244/10', Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 13 in A minor S244/13
Sun April 9th Dinara Klinton (piano) Bach-Busoni: Prelude and Fugue in D BWV 532, Chopin: Piano sonata Op 35 ‘Funeral March', Beethoven: Piano sonata Op 101, Medtner: Sonata romantica Op 53 no 1
Tues April 11th Julian Trevelyan (piano) Schumann: Humoreske Op 20, Shostakovich: Piano sonata no 1 Op 12, Chopin: Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54
Weds April 12th Alexander Ullman (piano) Bach: Toccata in C minor BWV 911, Schumann: Papillons Op 2, Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite (arr Pletnev), André Mathieu: Laurentienne no 2, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 11 "Harmonies du soir", Stravinsky/Agosti: Firebird
Tues April 18th Caterina Grewe (piano) Schumann: Piano sonata no 3 in F minor Op 14, Prokofiev ; Piano sonata no 2 in D minor Op 14
Weds April 19th Fenella Humphreys (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in E minor K304, Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 'Spring',, Franck: Violin sonata in A, Ravel: Tzigane
Sun April 23rd Ashley Fripp (piano) Mozart: Sonata in D K311, Chopin: Berceuse Op 57, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Op 22, Liszt : Années de Pèlerinage – Italie (complete)

Tues April 25th

Tommaso Carlini (piano) Bach/Busoni: Toccata and fugue in D minor, Beethoven: Sonata in F# major Op 78, Schumann: 6 intermezzi Op 4, Liszt: Reminiscences de Norma
Weds April 26th Martin Cousin (piano) Chopin: Fantasy in F minor Op 49, Chopin: Preludes Op 28
The Watterton Piano Trio Beethoven: Kakadu variations Op 121a, Arensky: Piano trio in D minor Op 32
Sun April 30th Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Ensembles Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no 3, Ravel: String quartet in F, Brahms: Piano quintet in F minor Op 34
Tues May 2nd Colin Stone (piano): Schumann: Kreisleriana Op 16, Rachmaninov: Moments Musicaux Op 16
Sun May 7th West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups presented an evening of chamber and instrumental music
Tues May 9th Jenna Sung (piano) Brahms: Intermezzi Op 117 nos1 & 2, Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit, Kabalevsky: Piano sonata no 3 in F Op 46
Weds May 10th Michael Petrov (cello) Erdem Misirlioglu (piano) Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Dutilleux:: 3 strophes sur le nom de Sacher, Debussy: Cello sonata in D minor
The Ellis Ensemble : Mendelssohn: Konzertstück No 2 Op114, Glinka: Trio pathétique in D minor , Villa-Lobos: Fantasia Concertante
Tues May 16th Ana Gogava (piano) Bach: Partita no1 in B flat BWV 825, Beethoven: Sonata in E Major Op 109, Boyle: '' The Piper at the Gates of Dawn", Granados: Goyescas no 1 '' Los Requiebros''
Weds May 17th Eunsley Park (violin) Luka Okros (piano) : Schubert: Sonatina in D D384, Franck: Violin sonata in A, Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo Op 34
Nicholas Mogg (baritone) Jâms Coleman (piano): Lieder by Schubert, Loewe, Ibert and Quilter
Tues May 23rd Renata Konyicska (piano) Liszt: Sarabande & Chaconne from Handel's ‘Almira' S181, Chopin-Liszt: Six Polish Songs, Schubert-Liszt: Ständchen, Liszt: Réminiscences de Don Juan
Weds May 24th Soloists of Tchaikovky Camerata led by Natalia Lomeiko and Yuri Zhislin: Brahms : String sextet in B flat Op 18, Bruch : String octet in B flat Op posth
Nicola Hands (oboe) Jonathan Pease (piano) : Rubbra : Duo for Cor anglais and piano Op 156, Bozza : Divertissement for Cor anglais and piano, Debussy : La danse de Puck, Clara Schumann : Romance in D flat major, Saint-Saëns : Oboe sonata Op 166
Sun May 28th Corinne Morris (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) : Beethoven: Cello sonata in F Op 5 no 1, Beethoven: Cello sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Beethoven: Vars on ‘Judas Maccabaeus' WoO 45, Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69
Mon May 29th Corinne Morris (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) : Beethoven: Vars on Bei Männern WoO 46, Beethoven: Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Beethoven: Vars on ‘Ein Mädchen' Op 66, Beethoven: Cello sonata in D Op 102 no 2
Tues May 30th Marisa Gupta (piano) Mompou: Scenes d'enfants - selections, Debussy: Children's Corner, Chopin: 4 Ballades
Sun June 4th The Artesian String Quartet: Arensky: Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 35, Schubert: String Quintet in C D956
Tues June 6th Evgeny Genchev (piano) Tchaikovsky: Nocturne, Schubert/Liszt: Standchen, Wagner/Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod S447, Liszt: ‘Dante' sonata S 161 no 7
Weds June 7th Whitgift School pupils and staff concert : Ion Mosneaga (violin), Jeffery Macsim (piano), Fiona Myall (oboe), Simon Lane (piano) Bach : Keyboard partita no 1 in B flat, Schumann: 3 Romances for oboe and piano, Prokofiev : Piano sonata no 3, Poulenc: Oboe sonata, Ravel: Jeux d'Eau, Dvorak : Violin sonatina in G
Tues June 13th Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in F K332, Chopin: Scherzo no 3 in C# minor Op 39, Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition 
Sun June 18th Chloe Mun - piano recital Galuppi: Sonata no 5 in C, Debussy: Images Book 1, Schumann: Arabeske Op 18, Schumann: Fantasie Op 17, Albeniz : ‘Triana' from Iberia
Tues June 20th Tyler Hay (piano) Thalberg: Tarantelle Op 65, John Ogdon: Variations and Fugue Op 4, Liszt: Ballade no 1, Liszt:Mephisto Waltz no 1, Liszt : Vars on Bach's Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen
Weds June 21st The Seta String Sextet: Strauss : String Sextet from 'Capriccio', Schoenberg : Verklärte Nacht Op 4
Huw Wiggin (saxophone) Somi Kim (piano)
:Piazzolla : Three pieces, De Falla: Seven popular Spanish songs, Bernstein: West Side Story
Sun June 25th Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in Bb K454, Brahms: Violin sonata in A Op 100, Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Gershwin/Heifetz: Three preludes
Tues June 27th Riyad Nicolas (piano) Bach/Busoni  : ‘Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV 639, Busoni : “To Italy!” (In a Neapolitan Mode) BV 249, Beethoven:  Sonata in A flat Op 110, Ravel:  Gaspard de la nuit
Weds June 28th The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor K478, Schubert: Piano Quintet in A D667 ‘Trout'
Tues July 4th Andrei Iliushkin (piano)Bach-Busoni : Chaconne, Beethoven : Piano sonata in E minor Op 90, Scriabin : Piano sonata no 3
Weds July 5th Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) & friends Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Beethoven: Cello sonata in D Op 102 no 2, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47
Friday July 7th Ealing Youth Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles present a concert of instrumental and chamber music
Sunday July 9th Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental and Vocal Ensembles present a concert of instrumental and chamber music
Tues July 11th Lukasz Krupinski (piano) Bach/Busoni: Ich ruf zu dir, Jesus Christ BWV 639, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Waltz in E flat Op 18, Chopin: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth, Schumann: Etudes symphoniques Op 13
Weds July 12th Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata Op 30 no 1, Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38, Beethoven: Piano trio in G Op 1 no 2
Sunday July 16th Viv McLean (piano) and the Adderbury Ensemble Mozart: Piano sonata in E flat K282, Mozart: String Quartet in D K499, Mozart: Piano concerto in A K414
Tuesday July 18th Amit Yahav (piano) Schumann: Waldszenen Op 82, Chopin: Berceuse Op 57, Chopin: Sonata in B Minor Op 58
Weds July 19th Marie Lloyd (clarinet) Daniel Swain (piano). Schumann : Fantiasiestucke, Pierne : Canzonetta, Poulenc : Clarinet Sonata, Bela Kovacs : Homagé a Kodaly 
Dunja Lavrova (violin) Hiroaki Takenouchi (piano)
Popular encore transcriptions of Gershwin etc by Heifetz
Sun July 23rd Jamal Aliyev (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat Op 70, Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 821 ‘Arpeggione' , Beethoven: Cello sona ta in A Op 69, Popper : Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Tues July 25th Asagi Nakata (piano) Liszt: ‘Sposalizio' from Années - Italie, Liszt: ‘Petrarch sonnet 47' from Années - Italie, Liszt: ‘Vallée d'Obermann' from Années – Suisse, Liszt: Réminiscences des Puritains S 390
Tues Sept 5th Tommy Leo (piano) Bach: Toccata in G major BWV916, Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31/3, Chopin: Nocturne in C minor Op 48/1, Liszt: Dante Sonata
Weds Sept 6th Rose Hsien (violin) Ivan Moshchuk (piano) Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Franck: Violin sonata in A major, Paganini: Cantabile Op 17, Ravel: Tzigane
The Odysseus Piano Trio : Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no 3, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor Op 49
Sun Sept 10th Jayson Gillham (piano) Bach: Toccata in C minor BWV911, Bach: 2 Preludes & fugues BWV 873 and 867, Bach: Fantasia & Fugue in A minor BWV904, Bach/Petri: Sheep May Safely Graze, Bach/Hess: Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring, Bach/Rachmaninoff: Suite from Partita BWV1006, Bach/Busoni: Chaconne BWV1004
Tues Sept 12th Maksim Stsura (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in A Op 101, Brahms: Handel Vars & Fugue Op 24, Rachmaninov: Étude-tableau Op 39/9
Weds Sept 13th Natalia Lomeiko & Yuri Zhislin (violins) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano) Bruch: 2 excerpts from 8 pieces Op 83, Debussy: Violin sonata, Penderecki: Cadenza for solo viola, Brahms: Horn trio in E flat Op 40
Tues Sept 19th Gamal Khamis (piano) Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV 903, Schubert: Impromptu in B flat D 935, Debussy: Preludes Book 2 (selection), Chopin: Sonata in B flat minor Op 35
Weds Sept 20th Nicholas Mogg (baritone) Jâms Coleman (piano) Schubert: Schwanengesang song cycle D957
The Nicolò Piano Quintet Dvorak: Piano quintet in A Op 81
Tues Sept 26th Michal Szymanowski (piano) Chopin: Etudes Op 25 nos 1-3, Chopin: Mazurkas op. 17, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Chopin: Waltz in A flat Op 34 no 1, Chopin: Polonaise in A flat Op 53
Weds Sept 27th Roman Simovic (violin) Milena Simovic (viola) Tim Hugh (cello) Mozart: Divertimento in E flat K563, Beethoven: String trio in C minor Op 9 no 3, Dohnanyi: Serenade in C Op 10
Sun Oct 1st The Temple Ensemble Vivaldi : Bassoon concerto in G minor RV495, Mozart: Horn quintet in E flat K407, Beethoven: Septet in E flat Op 20
Tues Oct 3rd llya Kondratiev (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31/3, Liszt: Sarabande & Chaconne from Handel's Almira, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 Op 20, Chopin: Scherzo no 3 Op 39
Weds Oct 4th Soloists from the Purcell School. Featuring Alex Blinko (flute), Joseph Longstaff (French horn), Sophia Jin (voice) Polina Makhina (violin) and Kira Frolu (piano). Accompanist Daniel Swain
Sun Oct 8th Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Bach: Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor BWV 903, Mozart: Rondo in A minor K 511, Albeniz: ‘El Puerto' from Iberia, Albeniz: ‘Triana' from Iberia, Schumann: ‘Ghost' variations in E flat WoO 24, Schumann: Sonata no 1 in F# minor Op 11
Tues Oct 10th Rokas Valuntonis (piano) Scarlatti : 3 Sonatas, Chopin: Mazurkas Op 6, Liszt: Mephisto waltz no 1, Liszt: Petrarch sonnet no 123, Liszt: Waltz from Gounod's Faust, Valuntonis: Paraphrase of Lithuanian folk song, Mozart-Volodos: "Turkish march"
Weds Oct 11th Kamila Bydlowska (violin) Lucy Colquhoun (piano) Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op 105, Szymanowski: Nocturne and Tarantella Op 28
The Opal Piano Trio
Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 70 no 2, Brahms: Piano trio in C minor Op 101

Sun Oct 22nd

Tamila Salimdjanova (piano) Schubert: Four Impromptus D 899, Rachmaninov : Moment Musical Op 16 no 1, Liszt: Sonata in B minor
   
   
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search