Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2010
Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala : Sarah Williamson (clarinet) Weber Duo Concertante, Charles Economou (piano) Beethoven Polonaise, Samuel Queen (baritone) songs by Zeller and Warlock, Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Hebrew Melody Achron, Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle, Jun Sasaki (cello) Schumann Adagio & Allegro, Alan Gillett & Robin MacGibbon (spoken word) seasonal readings, Philippa Boyle (soprano) arias by Strauss & Gounod, Irakli Chumburidze (piano) Chopin Scherzo no 3, Hungarian Rhapsody no 15, With Charles Economou (piano) & Hugh Mather (piano)
Jan 3rd Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano) recital : Franck : Prelude, Fugue and Variation, Chopin : 4th Ballade, Shostakovich : 3 Preludes & Fugues, Rachmaninov : Preludes op 32
Jan 13th

Aliaksandr Muzykantau (piano) - Haydn Vars in A major, Prokofiev Sonata no 6, Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in D minor, Tchaikovsky-Pletnev excerpt from Nutcracker
Victoria Simonsen (cello) Sam Armstrong (piano) -
Beethoven Magic Flute vars, Gregson Serenata Notturno, Brahms sonata no 1

Jan 17th Evelina Puzaite (piano) Mozart sonata K545, Liszt 2 concert studies, Kodaly Marosszek dances, Shostakovich 5 preludes, Peteris Vasks : Balta ainava, Prokofiev pieces from Op 12
Weds Jan 27th Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Carson Becke (piano) - Mozart Sonata K 378, Strauss sonata
The Lawson Piano Trio
- Rachmaninov Trio Elegiaque, Hellawell Etruscan Games, Haydn trio in C Hob 27
Weds Feb 3rd Alasdair Beatson (piano) - Mendelssohn Sonata Op 6, Schumann Gesange der fruhe, Abegg vars, Brahms Schumann variations, Schubert/Liszt Du bits die Ruh; Gretchen am Spinnrad, Schumann/Liszt Widmung
Sun Feb 7th Krzysztof Smietana (violin) Colin Stone (piano) Beethoven Violin Sonatas Op 12 no 2, Op 24 and Op 30 no 2.
Weds Feb 10th Charlotte Bonneton (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Beethoven sonata Op 30 no 3, , Webern 4 pieces, Debussy sonata
Kristina Balanas (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano)
Prokofiev Sonata no 2 , Wieniawksi Fantasy on themes from Faust.
Charlotte Bonneton & Kristine Balanas (violins) Tadashi Imai (piano) Sarasate : Navarra for 2 violins and piano
Sat Feb 20th Quiet day with Valerie Aitken
Sun Feb 21st Ealing Arts concert - piano recital by Gillian Spragg
Weds Feb 24th Mishka Momen (piano) Beethoven 'Waldstein', Chopin Ballade no 2
The Gagliano Piano Trio : Jiafeng Chen (violin) Anna Beryl (cello) Alexis White (piano) Schubert Piano trio in B flat
Weds Mar 10th Shuenda Wong (piano) Bernstein Touches Rachmaninov 3 preludes/ Flight of the Bumble Bee /Polka WR / Liebeslied / Liebesfreud
John Crawford (violin) Pamela Moutoussi (viola) Babette Lichtenstein (cello) Danielle Salamon (piano)
Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor
Sun Mar 21st Meng Yang Pan (piano) Haydn : Sonata in D Major, Hob.XVI/37, Poulenc :3 Novelettes, Liszt : Venezia e Napoli S.159, Mussorgsky : Pictures at an Exhibition
Weds Mar 24th Ji Liu (piano) Schumann Toccata, Chopin Etudes Op 25
Fenella Humphreys (violin), Matthew Huber (cello) Alasdair Beatson (piano)
Mozart piano trio K 564, Schumann piano trio no 1
Sun Mar 28th

Haydn's ‘Seven Last Words on the Cross' performed by Kokila Gillett (violin),Thomas Hankey (violin)Arun Menon (viola) Meherban Gillett (double bass) with readings by Robin MacGibbon, Rosemary Palmer, Ken George and Alan Gillett  

Tues April 6th Visit to Bletchley Park : organised by Rena Stewart.
Weds April 7th Royal Overseas League Prizewinner's concert - Sadie Fields (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Franck violin sonata, Wieniawski Polonaise in D, Ben Schoeman (piano) 2 Messaien Preludes : Liszt Sonata in B minor
Sat April 10th Mia Cooper (violin) Matthew Sharp (baritone/cello) Viv McLean (piano) Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro, Duparc 2 songs, Franck sonata (arr for cello), Schubert B flat piano trio
Weds April 14th Sarah Power (soprano) Anna Cardona (piano) song recital - Handel, Strauss, Puccini, Lehar etc
The Morpheus trio - Shlomy Dobrinsky (violin) Brian O'Kane (cello) Mei Yi Foo (piano)
Brahms B major piano trio
Thurs April 15th Annual visit to Perivale ('Bluebell') Wood with Peter Edwards
Sun April 18th 'For your delight' - a programme of favourite poetry and prose presented by Anne Harvey
Sat April 24th West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups -Chamber music concert. Programme including Mozart's Wind Serenade in E flat, movements from Schubert piano trios etc
Sat-Mon May 1st-3rd Flower Festival with Ealing Flower Club. 'Posies and Poems'. Flower arrangements based on well-known poems. With readings from the St Mary's Players and the Pitshanger Poets
Weds May 5th Laura Lucas (flute) Daniel Swain (piano) Hue Fantaise, CPE Bach 'Hamburger' sonata, Bowen flute sonata
Yuka Matsumoto (violin) Julian Jacobson (piano)
Mozart sonata K 304, Strauss violin sonata
Sun May 9th Ashley Fripp (piano) Beethoven 'Moonlight' sonata, Chopin Berceuse / 3 Waltzes Op 70 / Ballade no 1, Liszt 3 Petrach Sonnets / Totentanz (solo version)
Mon May 10th A guided walk - 'Tunnel under the Thames' presented by Lucille Allen.
Weds May 12th Julia Hwang (violin) Charles Matthews (piano) Vitalli Chaconne, Franck sonata, Ravel Tzigane, Bloch Rhapsodie Hebraique, Saint-Saens Danse Macabre, Wieniawski Vars on an original theme
Weds May 19th Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Scarlatti 2 sonatas, Chopin Souvenir de Paganini, Nocturne in G major, Scherzo no 3, Tchaikovsky Dumka Op 59, Ravel Alborado del Gracioso.
The Wu String Quartet
Beethoven Quartet Op 95, Brahms Quartet Op 51 no 1
Sunday May 30th Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nicola Eimer (piano) Brahms Scherzo, Schubert Duo in A, Gershwin/Heifetz 'Porgy and Bess', Faure Sonata no 1, Saint-Saens Danse Macabre
Weds June 2nd

Bartholomew LaFollette (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Beethoven Sonata Op 5 no1, Poulenc sonata
Gwenneth Pryor (piano) Brahms Sonata in F minor

Sun Jun 13th Ealing Festival Prizewinners Concert
Weds June 16th Andrejs Osokins (piano) Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, Mozart sonata K 570, Liszt Liebestraume 2&3, Ravel Scarbo
Nicholas Ellis (clarinet) Emma Parker (violin) Simon Lane (piano)
Mozart violin sonata K 301, Poulenc clarinet sonata, Milhaud trio
Sat June 26th Jianing Kong (piano) Schubert Sonata in A minor D 845, Debussy Images Bk 2, Liszt Sonata in B minor
Weds June 30th Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) Robin Wedderburn (viola) Tadashi Imai (piano) Bach sonata in E, Brahms F major cello sonata, Schumann violin sonata in A minor, Mozart piano quartet in G minor
Weds July 7th Maciej Raginia (piano) Chopin Nocturnes Op 62, Schumann Arabesque & Papillons
Caryl Hughes (soprano) Daniel Swain (piano)
Britten Cabaret Songs, Spanish songs by Granados etc, 2 Welsh Folksongs
Sun July 11th

Ealing Symphony Orchestra Chamber Groups. Shostakovich 1st string quartet, Spohr songs for soprano & clarinet, Martinu flute sonata, Strauss wind serenade.

Weds July 14th Grace Yeo (piano) Schubert Impromptu in B flat, Schumann Piano Sonata no 2, Ravel Scarbo
Andrew Tortise (tenor) Nicola Eimer (piano)
Schubert Die Schone Mullerin
Sat July 17th -
Sun Aug 8th:
Pitshanger Memories - Exhibition organised by the Pitshanger Community Association.
Weds Aug 11th Victoria Mavromoustaki (violin) Eleni Mavromoustaki (piano) Mozart Sonata K 378, Debussy Sonata
Meng Yang Pan (piano) Czerny Variations Brilliante, Debussy 2 Preludes, Poulenc Novelletes, Liszt Tarantella.
Weds Aug 25th Kristine Balanas (violin) Colin Scott (piano) Brahms violin sonata in A, Prokofiev 5 melodies, Saint-Saens/Ysaye Valse caprice
Anando Mukerjee (tenor) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Schumann Dichterliebe
Weds Sept 1st The Brodowsky String Quartet with Jill Kemp (recorder) Vivaldi Concerto in C (1st Movt), Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for recorder and strings, Gordon Jacob Suite
Michael Liddell (piano) - Beethoven Sonata Op 90, Chopin 3 waltzes Op 64/ Nocturne Op 9 no 2, Ravel Tombeau de Couperin (excerpts)
Sun Sept 5th Charles Economou (piano) Ravel Sonatine, Boulez Sonata, Stravinsky 'Petrushka', Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Weds Sept 8th Ian Humphries (violin) Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven violin sonatas in E flat and G major
The Equinox wind ensemble Wind quintets by Damase and Nielsen
Sat/Sun Sept 18/19 'Open House' weekend The church on view as part of London 's architectural weekend. Enquiries - 020 8997 1307.
Weds Sept 22nd Musicians from the Purcell School. With Helen Jacklin (horn) Krufft sonata, Strauss Andante, Kristina Craven (cello) Rachmaninov Cello sonata movt, Bach Suite movt, Britten Tema 'Sacher' Deanna Lye (piano) Webern Variations, Chopin 2 studies, Men Gyn Li (piano) Bach Partita no 2, Charlotte Ashton (flute) Gieseking sonatina, Ji Hye Lee (violin) Debussy sonata, Kreisler Recitative and Scherzo Caprice, with Daniel King Smith (accompanist)
Sat Sept 25th The Finzi String Quartet with Simon Lane (piano) Haydn Quartet Op 20 no 2, Bridge 3 Idylls, and the Elgar Piano Quintet
Sun Sept 26th 3 pm AGM of the Friends 3 pm / Harvest Festival Evensong at 4 pm
Weds Oct 6th Giovanni Guzzo (violin) Luis Parés (piano) Beethoven C minor violin sonata / Ravel Tzigane
The Mir Piano Quartet
Mozart G minor piano quartet, Brahms C minor piano quartet
Sun Oct 17th International Dance Festival arranged by Robin MacGibbon
Weds Oct 20th David Alexander (piano) Schubert Sonata in A D959
The Lawson Piano Trio
Liszt Tristia - La Vallée d'Oberman, Schumann piano trio no 3
Weds Oct 27th Jamie Bergin (piano) Beethoven Sonata Op 27 no 1, Debussy Images Bk 1, Chopin Scherzo no 4
Finzi Quartet Beethoven Quartet Op 59 no 2, Britten Quartet no 3
Sat Oct 30th Quiet Day with Rev Valerie Aitken
Sun Oct 31st 'Down your High Street' Questors Theatre dramatic presentation
Weds Nov 3rd Jenna Sherry (violin) Prach Boondiskulchok (piano) George Benjamin 3 Miniatures, Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor
Geoffrey Silver (violin) Ewa Mizerska (cello) Alberto Portugheis (piano)
Chopin piano trio
Sat Nov 6th Supper Concert with Alan Gillett and Betty Roe
Sun Nov 7th Jayson Gillham (piano) Beethoven Sonata Op 101, Chopin Nocturne Op 55 no1, Ballade no 4, Introduction and Rondo in E flat, Polonaise-Fantaise, Prelude Op 45, Barcarolle
Sun Nov 14th Remembrance Day : service led by Rev Andrew Corsie, and readings
Weds Nov 17th Reiko Fujisawa (piano) Lyadov Prelude, Beethoven : 'Waldstein' sonata Op 53, Chopin Nocturne Op 15 no1 Lyadov Prelude
Kokila Gillett (violin) Caroline Jaya-Ratnam (piano)
Beethoven Violin sonata in c minor / Strauss sonata
Weds Nov 24th Aisa Ijiri (piano) Chopin Nocturne Op 27/1, Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este, Liszt Dante Sonata
The Randolph piano trio - Emma Wragg (violin) Steffan Rees (cello) Daniel Swain (piano)
Beethoven trio Op 70 no 1 (Ghost) & Brahms Piano Trio no 3
Weds Dec 1st Viv McLean (piano) Liszt 6 Consolations, Beethoven 'Tempest' Sonata, Chopin Mazurka Op 17 no4, Prelude Op 45, Nocturne in C#minor, Ballade in G minor & Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue.
Sun Dec 5th Advent Carols with Alan Gillett
Sun Dec 12th The Kinesis Ensemble : Chopin Piano Concerto no 2, Elgar Introd and Allegro (arr. quintet) Franck piano quintet
Weds Dec 15th The Grier Trio - Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano). Rachmaninov Cello sonata, Faure Berceuse, Ravel Tzigane, Beethoven 'Archduke' trio
Sat Dec 17th Christmas Crib service - cancelled because of poor weather
Sun Dec 18th Carol service - cancelled because of poor weather
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search