Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2009
Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala. Ashok Klouda Dvorak Rondo Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarentelle Ken George (flute) Faure Fantaise Charles Economou (piano) Chopin A flat Polonaise Karim Said (piano) Liszt Rigoletto Paraphrase Rebecca Rudge (soprano) 2 arias by Verdi and Dvorak Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) Massenet Meditation Tchaikowsky Valse-Scherzo
Jan 7th Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin), Alissa Fursova (piano) Schumann Violin Sonata A minor Bach Chaconne Debussy Sonata
Jayson Gillham (piano) Beethoven Sonata Op 109 Debussy 2 Etudes Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie
Jan 18th The Kinesis Ensemble - Ben Wragg (violin), Leanne Wren (violin), Natalie Cavey (viola), Abigail Wragg (cello), Kan Tomita (piano) Elgar piano quintet etc
Jan 21st Alasdair Beatson (piano) Beethoven Sonata Op 10 no 3 Brahms Piano pieces Op 119
Florence Cooke (violin) and Daniel Tong (piano) Beethoven Sonata op 96
Jan 31st Mendelssohn Gala. Ashley Fripp (piano) Variations Serieuses Fenella Humphreys (violin) Naomi Wright (cello) Annabelle Lawson (piano). . Piano Trio in D minor Fenella Humphreys, Helena Nicholls, Katerina Mitchell, Kirsten Wilson (violins), Rebecca Jones, Petra Wolf (violas) Naomi Wright, Rowena Calvert (cellos) Octet in E flat
Feb 4th The Olivier Ensemble : Benjamin Nabarro (violin) Kate Gould (cello) Philip Moore (piano). Beethoven Piano Trio Op.70 No.1 'The Ghost', Dvorak 4 Romantic Pieces for violin, Smetana Piano Trio
Feb 11th Natalia Strelchenko (piano) Ravel 'Gaspard de la Nuit', Thalberg Fantasia on 'God Save the Queen', Clementi Sonata in F# minor, Liszt 'Dante' Sonata
Feb 18th Jeanette Ager (mezzo) & Viv McLean (piano) Songs by Faure & Enescu
The Tintagel Ensemble - Fenella Humphreys (violin) Rebecca Jones (viola) Victoria Simonsen (cello) Sam Armstrong (piano)
Brahms Piano Quartet no 2 in A major
Weds Mar 4th Oliver Coates (cello) & Danny Driver (piano)Beethoven Cello Sonata in C Op 102 no 1. Larry Goves 'The terminus wreck (2008)'
Giovanni Guzzo (violin) Cristina Gestido (viola) Aleksei Kiseliov (cello) Luis Pares (piano). Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat
Sat Mar 7th ‘In the days of Good Queen Anne' – a new costume drama (and sequel to ‘The Gentleman Across the Water') - written by Robin MacGibbon.
Sat Mar 14th Quiet Morning for Lent with Rev Valerie Aitken.
Sunday Mar 15th Richard Milone (violin) Alice Butcher (violin) Tadasuke Iijima (viola) Tania Lisboa (cello) Clelia Iruzun (piano) Haydn Piano Trio in G 'Gypsy Rondo', Mendelssohn String Quartet Op 12, Schumann's Piano Quintet.
Weds Mar 18th Ian Humphries (violin) Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven violin sonatas Op 12 no 2 and Op 24 ('Spring')
The Eilon String Quartet (Martyn Jackson (violin) Nora van der Stelt (violin) Jenny Coombes (viola) Jun Sasaki (cello)) with Sophie Stanley (viola) Haydn String quartet Op 50 no 1, Mendelssohn String quintet Op 87.
Weds Apr 1st Daniel De Borah (piano) Mozart Fantasy K 475, Schumann Fantasy in C Op 17
Yuri Zhislin (viola) Ashley Wass (piano) Rachmaninov Cello Sonata (arr for viola)
Sat Apr 4th Viv McLean (piano) Mozart Sonata K 331, Beethoven Sonata Op 54, Grieg 3 Lyric pieces, Chopin 1st Polonaise, 1st Ballade and 3rd scherzo, Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Fri Apr 10th Kokila Gillett, Joe Ichinose (violins), Matthew Kettle (viola), Meherban Gillett (double bass) Haydn Seven Last Words on the Cross
Weds Apr 15th Mei Yi Foo (piano) Bach Partita no 2, Szymanovski 4 studies, Rachmaninov Corelli variations
Paul Willey (violin) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat Op 70 no 2
Thurs Apr 16th Visit to the ‘Bluebell' Wood in Perivale with Peter Edwards.
Sat Apr 18th Handel Gala - a concert of vocal and instrumental music performed by pupils from St Paul's Girls School, directed by Yeo Yat-Soon (harpsichord)
Sat Apr 25th West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups : annual concert of chamber music.
Weds Apr 29th David McNulty (piano) Chopin nocturne, Tarantella, 1st Ballade, Ravel Tombeau de Couperin (excerpts)
Fenella Humphreys (violin) Rosie Richardson (piano) Elgar Violin sonata etc
Sat-Mon May 2 - 4th
Ealing Schools Art Exhibition, organised by Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon.
Wed May 13th Anthony Hewitt (piano) Schumann Allegro in B minor & Carnaval
The Marzocco ensemble :
Simeon Broom (violin) Matthias Wiesner (viola) Andrei Simion (cello) Rachel Church (piano) Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor / Beethoven String Trio in G major Op 9 no 1
Weds May 27th Pauline Lowbury (violin) Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Mozart Sonata K 378, Suk 2 pieces Op 17, Bartok 6 Rumanian Dances
The Longfordbrown piano duo - James Longford and Lindy Tennent-Brown Stravinsky 'Petrouchka'
Sat June 6th Quiet Day, led by Rev Valerie Aitken.
Weds June 10th Kitty Cheung (violin) Carolyn Johnson-Wu (piano) Mozart Sonata K 301, Faure Violin sonata no 1 in A major
Luis Pares (piano) Berg piano sonata, Schubert 'Wanderer' Fantasy
Sat June 20th 'The Angel Celebration' -St Mary's Gala Midsummer Party.
Weds June 24th Royal Over-Seas League Prizewinners Concert - Laura Lucas (flute), Dominic John (piano) The Brodowski Quartet. Mozart Flute Quartet K 285, Schulhoff String Quartet, Poulenc Flute sonata, Liebermann Flute sonata, Mendelssohn Quartet op 80
Sun July 5th Ealing Symphony Orchestra Chamber Groups including Mozart Wind Serenade in C minor and Mozart Kegelstatt Trio K 498
Weds July 8th Nathaniel Vallois (violin) Daniel Smith (piano)Beethoven Sonata Op 12 no 1, Poulenc violin sonata.
The Marylebone Wind Trio
works by Mozart, Pierne and Szekely
Weds July 15th Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) Oliver Markson (piano) Handel Violin Sonata in A major, Faure Cello Sonata no 2, Beethoven 'Archduke' trio
Sat July 18th-Sun Aug 9th 'Pitshanger Memories' - A Centenary Exhibition organised by the Pitshanger Community Association
Weds August 12th Masa Tayama (piano) Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op 39
Ben Wragg (violin) Kan Tomita (piano) Franck Violin Sonata, Paganini 'Moses' variations.
Sun Aug 23rd Angela Brownridge (piano) Mozart Fantasy K 475, Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Chopin Scherzi 3 & 4, Chopin Sonata no 3
Weds Aug 26th Jessica Chan (piano) Bach Italian Concerto, Chopin Waltz Op 34 no 1, Mendelssohn Fantasia in F#minor, Liszt 'Rigoletto' paraphrase.
Anando Mukerjee (tenor) Richard Nunn (piano)
Lieder recital
Weds Sept 2nd Dimitris Dekavallas (guitar) Works by Villa-Lobos, Tarrega etc
The Amaryllis Piano Trio
Schubert Piano Trio in E flat
Weds Sept 16th Sarah Williamson (clarinet) Matthew Sharp (cello) Viv McLean (piano) Janacek Pohadka, Messager Solo de Concours, Franck sonata, Poulenc clarinet sonata, Beethoven trio Op 11
Sat/Sun 19/20th Open House weekend - the church on view as part of London's architectural weekend
Sun Sept 27th Annual General Meeting of the Friends (3.00 pm) followed by Harvest Evensong (4 pm)
Weds Sept 30th Concert by musicians from the Purcell School
Sat 3rd October Quiet Day with Rev Valerie Aitken
Weds Oct 7th Natalia Strelchenko (piano) Chopin Polonaise-Fantasie, Tellefsen various piano works, Rachmaninov 3 Etudes-tableaux/Liebeslied /Daisies, /Polka de WR, Balakirev Islamey
Sun Oct 11th 'Solzhenitsyn : In Memoriam'. A programme of words and music by Robin MacGibbon and friends.
With Kokila Gillett (violin), Jun Sasaki (cello), Ken George (flute),Charles Economou (piano), Pavel Timofejevsky (piano)
Weds Oct 14th Karim Said (piano) Bach French Suite no 5, Brahms Vars on an original theme, Beethoven sonata Op 79.
Sylvie Gazeau (violin) Pamela Moutoussi (viola), Babette Lichtenstein (cello), Danielle Salamon(piano). Schumann Piano Quartet
Sun Oct 18th Jianing Kong (piano) - Schubert sonata D 959 and Chopin studies Op 25 etc
Sat Oct 24th Matthew Sharp (cello) Viv McLean (piano) Martinu Slovak Variations, Miaskovsky Cello sonata no 1, Ginastera Pompeana no 2.
Sarah Williamson (clarinet) and friends Wind ensemble, cond. Alexander Milner.
Mozart Wind serenade K 361
Weds Oct 28th Brian O'Kane (cello) Nicola Eimer (piano) Beethoven 'Bei Mannern' variations, Janacek Pohadka, Mendelssohn Cello Sonata no 2
Shuenda Wong (piano)
Schubert impromptu, Ligeti Fanfares, Debussy 4 Preludes, Liszt Spanish Rhapsody.
Sat Oct 31st Opera Gala - with Lisa Rijmer (soprano), Margaret Rapacioli (mezzo) and Carlos Fidalgo (tenor) with Charles Economou (piano)
Sat Nov 7th 'Music and Supper by Candlelight'. Supper concert, organised by Alan Gillett . With Kokila Gillett (violin, Pavel Timofejevsky (piano), Ken George (flute) and Douglas Rogers (concertina).
Sun Nov 8th Remembrance Day service and readings.
Weds Nov 11th Eulalie Charland (violin), Tania Lisboa (cello) and Clelia Iruzun (piano). Bach/Villa Lobos prelude for cello & piano, Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkstom Op 102, Chopin Waltz Op 18 & Barcarole, Dvorak Piano trio in G minor.
Sun Nov 15th ‘The Bonus of Laughter' – a celebration of the life and work of Sir John Betjeman, presented by Keith Hutton, Richard Morley and Jean Garbutt
Sun Nov 22nd Mei Yi Foo (piano) Preludes by Messaien, Bach, Shostakovich, Rachmaninov and York Bowen
Weds Nov 25th Graham Caskie (piano) : Preludes by Debussy & Stephen Goss
Kokila Gillett (violin) & Hugh Mather (piano) Franck sonata & Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo
Sun Nov 29th 'Reading, writing and 'rithmetic' - memories of early days at school. Presentation by Questors Theatre Playback Company.
Sun Dec 6th Advent Carols and Readings presented by Alan Gillett
Weds Dec 9th Maciej Raginia (piano) - Schubert Sonata in A minor, Chopin Mazurkas, Ballade no 2
The W5 Wind Quintet & Hugh Mather (piano) . Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind
Sun Dec 13th Jayson Gillham (piano) Chopin : Polonaise Op 53, Mazurkas Op 59, Ballade no 4, Scherzo no 4, Waltz Op 34 no 1, Nocturne Op 63 no1, Sonata no 3
Sat Dec 19th Christmas Crib Service. With Rev Valerie Aitken
Sun Dec 20th Candlelit Carol Service. with Robin MacGibbon and friends
   
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search