Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2012
Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala. Jun Sasaki (cello) Chopin Polonaise Brilliante, Charles Economou (piano) Chopin 3rd Ballade, Robyn Parton (sop) arias by Handel, Debussy and Quilter, Hugh Mather (piano) Chopin 1st Ballade, Chris Hankin (flute) Doppler Airs Valaques, Ina Charuashvili (piano) Liszt Waltz from Gounod's Faust, Mozart/Volodos Turkish Rondon. Tianyun Jia (violin) Ravel Tzigane.
Jan 4th Amanda Lake (violin) Jessica Maryon-Davis (piano) Elgar : Violin sonata, Ravel : Habanera, Bartok : 6 Romanian Dances
Ina Charuashvili (piano) Schumann : Kinderscenen, Liszt : 6 Paganini Etudes
Jan 11th Pauline Lowbury (violin) John Reid (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in A minor Op 23, Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces
Meng Yang Pan (piano)
Beethoven : Sonata Op 10 no 3, Liszt 'Rigoletto' paraphrase etc
Jan 15th 'Divine Fire' - The story of Frederic Chopin and George Sand. Written by Sue Porrett (narrator) with Viv McLean (piano)
Jan 21st St Mary's Mozart weekend (1) with Fenella Humphreys (violin/viola), Richard Russell (clarinet), Arun Menon (viola), Vladimir Waltham (cello) and Alexis White (piano). Trio in E flat ('Kegelstatt') K498, Piano Trio in B flat K 502, Piano Quartet in E flat K 493.
Jan 22nd St Mary's Mozart weekend (2) with Fenella Humphreys (violin), Richard Russell (clarinet), Kathryn Rutland (violin), Clara Biss (viola), Vladimir Waltham (cello). Violin Sonata K 305 , Piano Quartet in G minor K478, Clarinet Quintet K 581
Jan 25th Bartosz Woroch (violin) Caroline Palmer (piano) Bach sonata in E major, Busoni Violin sonata no 2 in E minor
The Lakeside Piano Trio : Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat Op 1 no 1, Panufnik Piano Trio
Feb 1st Rachmaninov evening with Ashley Fripp (piano) Corinne Morris (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Alison Rayner (soprano) Jozef Janik (piano) Preludes op 23, Cello sonata, selected songs
Feb 5th What the Dickens ! A 'jollification' to commemorate the 200th anniversary of his birth. With Robin MacGibbon and friends
Feb 8th Andrius Puskunigis (oboe) Evelina Puzaite (piano) Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70, Rachmaninov 'Moment Musicaux', Chopin piano works, & works by Piazzolla, Rossini, Gershwin and Shostakovich
Jayson Gillham (piano) Beethoven : 'Waldstein' sonata, Westlake : Sonata no 2, Grainger : Mock Morris
Feb 15th Kanako Yanagida (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Dvorak : Sonatine, Ysaye : Solo sonata no 1.
Aki Sawa (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano)
Szymanowski : The Three Myths , Beethoven : Violin Sonata in G op 96
Feb 19th Colin Stone piano recital. Beethoven : Sonata op 109 , Schubert : Rondo in A major for piano duet (with Mayumi Iida), Prokofiev : Sonata no 7, Chopin : Ballade no 4
Feb 26th The Lawson Piano Trio Debussy : Piano Trio in G minor, Cheryl Frances-Hoad 'My fleeting Angel', Mozart : Trio in G K 564, Ravel : Piano Trio
Feb 29th Richard Milone (violin) , Julia Burkert (violin), Amanda Denley (viola), Tania Lisboa (cello), Jonathan Tunnell (cello), Elizabeth Mucha (piano) : Beethoven Piano Trio Op 1 no 3, Schubert Nocturne in Eb D 897, Schubert String Quintet D 956
March 7th Amy Turner (oboe) Luke Tucker (bassoon) Finlay Bain (horn) Jonathan Musgrove (piano) Beethoven Trio Op 11, York Bowen Ballade Op.133 for Oboe, Horn and Piano
Jonathan McGovern (baritone) & Timothy End (piano)
- 5 Centuries of English songs from Purcell to Turnage
March 11th Concert by pupils from Notting Hill and Ealing High School, directed by Paul Jeanes
March 14th Charlotte Bonneton (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Faure Apres un Reve, Debussy La plus que lente, Faure Violin Sonata no 1 in A major.
The Eagle Piano Trio : Kanako Yanagida (violin) Peiyao Guo (cello) Aleksandra Myslek (piano) Beethoven : Piano Trio in B flat Op 97 'Archduke
March 22nd The London Bridge Ensemble - Ivan Ludlow (baritone), Laura Samuel (violin), Tom Dunn (viola), Kate Gould (cello), Daniel Tong (piano) Mozart : Piano Quartet in E flat K493, Mahler : Piano Quartet in A minor, Schubert : Songs from Schwanengesang etc.
March 28th Chieri Tomii (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Schubert : Duo in A, Takemitsu : Hika, Stravinsky : Duo Concertante
Guy Johnston (cello) Christopher Symons (piano) MacMillan : Kisss on Wood, Beethoven : Cello sonata in D Op 102 no 2
March 31st West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups - an evening of chamber music provided by members of this highly regarded local orchestra
April 1st Haydn's 'Seven Last Words' Kokila Gillett (violin) Guillem Calvo (violin) Matthew Kettle (viola) Meherban Gillett (double bass) with readings for Passiontide by Alan Gillett and friends
April 11th Dina Duisen (piano) :Haydn Sonata in F, Brahms Rhapsodies op 79, Stevenson Peter Grimes Fantasy, Liszt : Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Daniel Llewellyn Roberts (violin), Charlotte Bonneton (viola) Rebecca Herman (cello) Alexis White (piano) Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat, Brahms Piano quartet in C minor Op 60
April 19th Walk in Perivale Wood Local Nature Reserve ('Bluebell wood') with Peter Edwards.
April 25th Alasdair Beatson (piano) Faure : Preludes Op 103, Schubert : 'Wanderer' Fantasy D 760
The Dalriada Ensemble Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor
May 2nd Julian Jacobson & Mariko Brown (piano duet) Mozart : Variations in G K501, Schubert : Rondo in A D951, Mariko Brown : 'Travels through a mist of Chinese mountains', Debussy : Petite Suite
The Hera String Quartet Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor Op 27
Sat - Mon May 5-7th Flower Festival - 'Floral Harmony ... a musical display of Spring Flowers' organised by Ealing Flower Club.
May 13th David Juritz (violin) presents 'Bach and Beyond' . Bach : Sonata in G minor BWV1001,Astor Piazzolla :Three Tango Etudes, Ridout : Ferdinand the Bull , Bach : Partita no.3 in E major BWV1006
May 16th Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Beethoven sonata Op 90, Berg sonata, Debussy 3 Preludes / L'Isle Joyeuse.
Kristine Balanas (violin) Karim Said (piano) Beethoven Violin sonata Op 24 'Spring', Ysaye Sonata no 5, Janacek violin sonata.
May 30th Joel Sandelson (cello) Tom Blach (piano) Bach Suite no 2, Beethoven Cello Sonata Op 5 no 2,
Nicholas Merryweather (baritone) Wai-Yin Lee (piano)
Schumann Dichterliebe, Finzi 3 songs
Sat June 2nd "Happy and Glorious - Long May She Reign" . A Diamond Jubilee 'Words and Music'party in honour of Her Majesty the Queen. With Alan Gillett and friends.
Weds June 6th The Cavaleri String Quartet & Sean Shibe (guitar) : Quartets by Haydn ('Sunrise') and Janacek (no 2), guitar works Albeniz and Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Boccherini 'Fandango' Quintet for guitar and strings.
Sun June 10th Viv McLean piano recital in memory of Ethane Briest. Mozart : Piano sonata K331, Chopin : 2 Nocturnes, Chopin : Scherzo no 3, Schubert : 4 Impromptus D 899, Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue
Weds June 13th Aristo Sham piano recital . Bach : Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Britten : Notturno, Beethoven : Sonata Op 101, Bartok : sonata, Ravel : Le Tombeau de Couperin
Weds June 20th Graham Caskie (piano) Schubert Sonata in B flat D960
Conor Nelson (flute) Sam Armstrong (piano) Schumann 3 Romances Op 94, Prokofiev Flute Sonata Op 9
Weds June 27th The Trio of London - Elisabeth Perry (violin) Melissa Phelps (cello) Julian Jacobson (piano) Beethoven Cello sonata Op 5 no 2, Prokofiev Violin Sonata no 1, Brahms Piano Trio in B major op 8
Sun July 1st Hugh Mather piano recital. Schumann Papillons, Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude, Chopin Ballade no 3, Beethoven 'Hammerklavier' sonata Op 106.
Weds July 4th Viktoria Grigoreva (violin) Katya Lebedeva (piano) Beethoven Violin sonata in G Op 30 no 3, & works by Prokofiev and Tchaikowsky
Katarzyna Ziminska (violin) Emily Hester (viola) Alice Purton (cello) Abigail Sin (piano)
Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat K 493, Walton piano quartet in D minor
Sat July 7th Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Groups present a concert of chamber music.
Weds July 11th Jo Parton (mezzo) Rupert Bawden (viola) Nick Reading (piano). Songs by Bridge, Britten Lachrymae for viola, Quilter 4 songs:
Walton : Facade - ensemble conducted by Rupert Bawden, narrators Jo Parton and Nick Reading
Weds July 25th Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Kiann Chow (violin) Robin Wedderburn (viola) Richard Markson (cello) Oliver Markson (piano) Faure piano quartet no 1, Franck piano quintet
Weds Aug 29th Kristine Balanas (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Bach : Partita in D minor, Szymanowski : 3 Paganini Caprices
Michael Petrov (cello) Ashley Fripp (piano)
Boccherini : Sonata no 6 : Brahms : Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor Op 38
Sun Sept 2nd Karim Said (piano) & Kerri-Lynne Dietz (mezzo-soprano) Schumann : Frauenliebe und Leben, Schoenberg : Suite Op 25, Beethoven : Sonata in A Op 101, Mahler : Ruckert Lieder
Weds Sept 12th Natalia Strelchenko (piano) Weber : Invitation to the Dance, Chopin : Selected Waltzes, Liszt : Mephisto Waltz no 3, Strauss-Tausig : 2 Valse-Caprices, Debussy : La plus que lente, Ravel : La Valse
Weds Sept 19th Charlotte Ashton (flute) Joaquim Badia (piano) Damase : Sonata, Griffes : Poeme, Widor Suite for flute and piano
Andrejs Osokins (piano)
Haydn : Sonata in E minor, Chopin : Mazurka Op 59 no 3, Debussy : Estampes,, Wagner-Liszt : Isolde's Liebestod, Prokofiev : Sonata no 7 Op 83
Weds Sept 26th Concert by musicians from the Purcell School Melina Karagianni (piano) Aleem Kandour (violin) Margarita Balanas (cello) Daniel Shao (flute) Fabian Van De Geest (horn), Dimitris Dekavalas (piano), with Daniel King-Smith (accompanist).
Sat Sept 29th The Sarah Tandy Jazz Trio - Sarah Tandy (piano), Joel Humman (bass), Rick Hudson (drums)
Sun Sept 30th AGM of the Friends of St Mary's Perivale and Harvest Festival
Weds Oct 10th The Marylebone Wind Trio with Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven : Trio for wind Op 87, Mozart : Piano sonata in E flat K282, Beethoven : ‘La ci darem' vars for wind trio, Mozart : Quintet for piano and wind K452
Weds Oct 17th Mei Yi Foo (piano) 'Musical toys' - a recital of short piano works by Couperin, Schumann, Chopin, Debussy, Liszt & Ligeti
Chihiro Ono (viola) Maia Broido (viola) Matthew Huber (cello) Robin Green (piano)
Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25
Sun Oct 21st Charles Economou (piano) recital Chopin : Ballade no 2, Schumann : Kreisleriana, Debussy : Preludes Bk 1
Sun Oct 28th The Lawson piano trio with Rebecca Jones (viola) and Ben Russell (double bass) Cheryl Frances-Hoad : ‘Pay Close Attention' for Piano Quartet, Bach : Allemanda from Partita no 2 in D minor BWV 1004, Gordon Crosse : Sonatina (2nd movt) for violin, double bass and piano, Bach : Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita no. 3 in E major BWV 1006, Piers Hellawell : Etruscan Games (1st Movt) Bach : Sarabande & Double from Partita no. 1 in B minor BWV 1002, Adrian Sutton : Spring Masque for violin and viola, Schubert : 'Trout' Quintet.
Weds Oct 31st Jun Sasaki (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Beethoven : 'Bei Mannern' variations, Grieg : Cello sonata
'Liquid Architecture Ensemble' - Richard Russell (clarinet) Fenella Humphreys (violin) Alexis White (piano)
Stravinsky : Soldier's Tale, Vanhal : Clarinet Trio, Bartok : Contrasts
Thurs Nov 1st Aristo Sham piano recital : Bach : Prelude and Fugue in C, Debussy : Etude, Chopin : 3 Nocturnes Op 9, Liszt : Funerailles, Beethoven : Sonata op 101, Bartok : Sonata
Sun Nov 4th Jayson Gillham piano recital : Bach : Toccata in C minor, Chopin : Rondo Op 16, Debussy : Selected etudes, Brahms : Handel Variations Op 24
Weds Nov 7th The Castalian String Quartet Haydn : Op 64 no 6, Beethoven Quartet in F minor Op 95
Konstantin Lapshin (piano)
Bach-Busoni : Chaconne, Schubert-Liszt : Song transcriptions, Rachmaninov : Transcriptions, Tchaikovsky-Pletnev : Sleeping Beauty excerpts
Sunday Nov 11th Remembrance Day Service with Rev Valerie Aitken. Followed by readings 'Lest we forget' with Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon.
Weds 21st Nov Huw Wiggin (saxophone) Tim Abel (piano) Works by Bach, Piazzolla etc
Kirsty Michelle Anderson (soprano) Charles Economou (piano)
Songs by Poulenc, Debussy, Lehar, Bellini, Puccini and Gershwin
Sun 25th Nov Advent Carols and Readings with Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon
Weds 28th Nov The Russian Virtuosi of Europe : Mendelssohn Octet.
Kimon Parry (clarinet) and the Jubilee String Quartet
Beethoven Quartet Op 18 no 4, Weber Clarinet Quintet
Weds 5th Dec Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nicola Eimer (piano) Schumann : Violin Sonata no 1 Op 105, Ravel : Violin sonata
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter (tenor) Claudia Racovicean (piano)
Handel arias, Rachmaninov : Songs Op 38, 3 Christmas Carols
Sun 9th Dec Indira Grier (cello) Savitri Grier (violin) Francis Grier (piano) Brahms : Cello sonata in F major Bartok : Violin sonata no 2, Schubert : Piano trio in E flat
Weds 12th Dec Ben Schoeman (piano) Bach : Partita no 4, Chopin : Impromptu Op 36, Chopin : Scherzo no 2
Tadasuke Iijima & Akiko Ishikawa (violins) Yohei Nakajima (viola) Lin Wei Tsen & Shelley Gent (cellos)
Schubert String Quintet in C
Sun 16th Dec Carol Concert : organised by Robin MacGibbon and Alan Gillett
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search