Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Future concerts and events

We are re-starting LIVE concerts in June at 4 pm on Tuesdays and Thursdays
There will be no audience in the venue, and we will comply with all pandemic advice.
Watch on the website here, where you can choose to view on Vimeo or Youtube
We will pay our musicians, and we hope you might donate via our website


Tuesday 14 July Rokas Valuntonis (piano) Chopin : Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Grieg : 5 Lyric Pieces, CPE Bach: 12 Variations on Spanish Folia theme, Scarlatti : 3 Sonatas: K487, K8, K7, Chopin Nocturnes op. 15 nos 1 and 2, Liszt : Waltz from Gounod's "Faust" more details
Thursday 16 July Jane Gordon (violin) Jan Rautio (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in B flat K454, Fauré : Violin sonata in A Op 13 , Fauré : Berceuse Op 16 more details
Tuesday 21 July Petr Limonov (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C Op 53 'Waldstein', Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition more details
  SUMMER BREAK
Tuesday 1 September Tim Horton (piano) Mozart: Fantasis in C minor K396, Chopin: 4 Ballades
Thursday 3 September Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata Op102 no 1 in C, Schumann: Three Romances Op 94, Mendelssohn: Cello sonata no 1 in B flat Op 45 
Sunday 6 September Norma Fisher: Talk- 'My Life and Music'
Tuesday 8 September Ben Schoeman (piano)
Thursday 10 September Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello)
Tuesday 15 September Joanna Kacperek (piano)
Thursday 17 September Lisa Ueda (violin) (tbc)
Sunday 20 September Howard Blake (piano) presents a concert of his compositions with Alan Parmenter (violin) Prelude for solo violin (from ‘Benedictus'), Prelude for solo piano (from ‘Lifecycle'), ‘Pennillion - Variations on a folk-like theme' for violin & piano, Sonata for violin & piano:, ‘Walking in the Air' for violin & piano (from ‘The Snowman')
Tuesday 22 September Martin Cousin (piano)
Thursday 24 September Lana Trotovsek (violin) Maria Canyigueral (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Prokofiev: Violin sonata in D Op 94a
Tuesday 29 September Sonya Pigot (piano)
Thursday 1 October The Barbican String Quartet
Saturday/ Sunday 3 / 4 October St Mary's Perivale Beethoven Piano Sonata Festival - all 32 sonatas played by 32 pianists
more details
Tuesday 6 October Tyler Hay (piano)
Thursday 8 October Sarah Gabriel (soprano) Iain Farrington (piano)
Sunday 11 October So-Ock Kim (violin) Josephine Knight (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Shostakovich: Piano trio in E minor Op 67 etc,
Tuesday 13 October Cristian Sandrin (piano) Bach: Goldberg Variations BWV 988
Thursday 15 October Emily Sun (violin) Caterina Grewe (piano)
Sunday 18 October Thomas Carroll (cello) Graham Caskie (piano) (tbc)
Tuesday 20 October Francis Grier (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E Op 109; Beethoven Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Beethoven: Piano sonata in C minor Op 111
Thursday 22 October Kate Gould (cello) Viv McLean (piano) Shostakovich: Cello sonata in D minor Op 40, Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69
Sunday 25 October Leslie Howard and Ludovico Troncanetti (piano duo) Mendelssohn: Andante and Variations Op 83a, Rubinstein: Sonata in D major Op 89, Liszt: The Three Holy Kings - March from the oratorio Christus S579/2
Tuesday 27 October tbc (Keyboard Charitable Trust)
Thursday 29 October tbc
Tuesday 3 November Roman Kosyakov (piano)
Thursday 5 November Milos Milivojevic (accordion) (tbc)
Sunday 8 November Christopher Kent (actor) Gamal Khamis (piano) Strauss: Enoch Arden
Tuesday 10 November George Todica (piano)
Thursday 12 November tbc
Sunday 15 November Jessica Duchen (narrator) Viv McLean (piano) 'Immortal - a concert drama' based on Jessica Duchen's recent book on Beethoven, with liberal piano works.
Tuesday 17 November Aristo Sham (piano) A Brahms recital : Variations on a theme of Schumann Op 9, 16 Waltzes Op 39, Piano sonata no 2 in F# minor Op 2
Thursday 19 November Corran String Quartet
Sunday 22 November Evelyne Berezovsky (piano)
Tuesday 24 November Hugh Mather (piano) (celebrating the 1000th concert at St Mary's Perivale)
Thursday 26 November Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Yuri Zhislin (violin) Ivan Martin (piano)
Saturday 28 November Liszt Society Day (tbc)
Tuesday 1 December Simone Tavoni (piano)
Thursday 3 December New Street Ensemble (tbc)
Sunday 6 December Mengyang Pan (piano)
Tuesday 8 December Caterina Grewe (piano)
Thursday 10 December Ionel Manciu (violin)
Sunday 13 December Lipatti Piano Quartet (tbc)
Tuesday 15 December Krzyzstof Moskalewicz (piano)
Friday 18 December The Grier Trio (tbc)
   
   

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Friends | Contact Us