Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Future concerts and events

All concerts (except the Chopin Festival in June)
are free with a retiring collection.
No tickets are issued beforehand. Just turn up !
Free parking & refreshments

Tuesday April 17th 2.00 pm Evgeny Genchev : is now indisposed. The recital will instead be given by Dinara Klinton. Beethoven: Sonata in F sharp Op 79, Chopin:Etude Op 25 no 7, Barcarolle, Nocturne Op 27 no 2, Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor Op 27 no 2. more details
Wednesday April 18th 7.30 pm Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) John Reid (piano) Tartini: Violin sonata in G minor 'Devil's Trill', : Violin Sonata in C minor Op 45, Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Penelope Appleyard (soprano) & the Florisma Baroque Ensemble ‘A Secret Garden' – music by Arne, Purcell, Handel etc more details
Sunday April 22nd 3.00 pm Corinne Morris (cello) Peter Limonov (piano) THIS CONCERT IS NOW CANCELLED
Tuesday April 24th 2.00 pm Tommaso Carlini (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata', Liszt: Transcendental études (selection) more details
Wednesday 25 April 7.30 pm Alexandra Lomeiko (violin) Gamal Khamis (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in A minor Op 23, Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82
James Gilbert (clarinet) Miguel Sobrinho (viola) Alim Beisembayev (piano) Mozart: Trio in E flat K 498 ‘Kegelstatt', Brahms: Clarinet trio in A minor Op 114 more details
Sunday April 29th 3.00 pm The Blaze Ensemble Beethoven: Octet in E flat Op 103
Mozart : Serenade in B flat K 361'Gran Partita' more details
Tuesday May 1st 2.00 pm Alexander Karpeyev (piano) Beethoven: Fantasy in G minor Op 77, Field: Chanson Russe Variée in D Minor, Chopin-Liszt: Meine Freuden (Nocturne), Chopin: Fantasy in F Minor Op 49, Liszt: Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff, Gounod/Liszt: Waltz from the opera ‘Faust' more details
Wednesday May 2nd 7.30 pm The Accio Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in G Op 1 no 2, Haydn: Piano trio in F# minor Hob XV/26, Shostakovich: Piano trio no 1 in C minor Op 8, Smetana: Piano trio in G minor Op 15 more details
Sunday May 6th 3.00 pm Fenella Humphreys (violin) Sam Armstrong (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in G K 379, Poulenc: Violin sonata, Ravel: Violin sonata no 1 (Posthume), Schubert: Fantasy in C D934 more details
Tuesday May 8th 2.00 pm Victor Maslov Beethoven: Piano sonata Op 109, Schubert: Piano sonata in C minor D958 more details
Wednesday May 9th 7.30 pm Lisa Ueda (violin) Daniele Rinaldo (piano)Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 30 no 3, Hahn: Violin sonata in C major
The Esposito String Quartet
Boccherini: String Quartet in E flat Op 26, Schumann: String quartet in A minor Op 41 no 1 (more details)
Tuesday May 15th 2.00 pm Renata Konyicska Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue BWV 903,
Schubert: Sonata in B flat D960 more details
Wednesday May 16th 7.30 pm Eriko Nagayama (violin) Yi-Shing Cheng (piano) Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor Op 108, Clara Schumann: Three romances Op 22, Lutoslawski: Subito
The Coriolis Wind Quintet Rossini: The Barber of Seville overture, Arnold: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet, Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik Op 24 no 2, Ibert: Trois Pièces Brèves, Piazolla: Libertango more details
Tuesday May 22nd 2.00 pm Richard Uttley Scarlatti: Sonata in A K208, Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor K141, Ravel: Sonatine, Brahms: Sonata no 3 in F minor Op 5 more details
Wednesday May 23rd 7.30 pm Julia Pusker (violin) Renata Konyicska (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 96, Schubert: Rondo in B minor D895
The Salome Quartet
Haydn: String quartet iin G Op 76 no 1, Beethoven: String quartet in C Op 59 no 3 more details
Sunday May 27th 3 pm Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Ensembles : Sebastian Wyss (violin), Edward Leung (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Richard Strauss Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat Op 18 Shi Ling Chin (violin), Ursula Miethe Flores (cello), Roman Kosyakov (piano) Rachmaninov: Trio Élégiaque No.1 in G minor; Ireland: Phantasie Piano Trio in A minor more details
Tuesday May 29th 2.00 pm Iyad Sughayer Handel: Keyboard suite no 1 in B flat HWV434, Mozart: Sonata in G major K283, Schubert: Sonata in F minor D625 more details
Tuesday June 5th 2.00 pm Alim Beisembayev Scarlatti: Two Sonatas, Beethoven: Sonata in D major Op 10 no 3, Chopin: 3 Mazurkas, Brahms: Vars on a theme by Paganini Bk 1 Op 35 more details
Wednesday 6 June 7.30 pm Huw Wiggin (saxophone) John Lenehan (piano) Maurice: Tableaux de Provence, Marcello: Concert in D minor, Saint-Saëns: The Swan, Piazzolla: Oblivion and Fuguta
The Del Mar Piano Trio Haydn: Piano trio in G Hob XV/25 ‘Gypsy Rondo', Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor Op 49 more details
Tuesday June 12th 2.00 pm Florian Mitrea Haydn: Sonata in E flat Hob XVI:52, Mozart: 12 Vars on ‘Ah! Vous dirai-je' K 265, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 5 in E minor, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1 more details
Wedneday June 13th 7.30 pm Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Wieniawski: Variations on an original theme Op 15
The Opal Piano Trio Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66 more details
Friday June 15th
- Sunday June 17th
St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival. The piano event of the year ! 21 pianists play all the major works of Chopin over a weekend. Full details here...
Friday June 15th 7.00 pm St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 1
Colin Stone : Nocturne in F sharp Op 15 no 2, Grand valse brillante in E flat Op 18, Nocturne in G Op 37 no 2, Mazurkas Op 41, Polonaise-Fantasie Op 61
Mihai Ritivoiu :Mazurkas Op 59 nos 1-3, Variations sur un air national allemande, Waltz in A flat Op 42, Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23
Julian Trevelyan: Polonaises Op 71 nos 1-3, Piano sonata no 3 in B major Op 58 more details
Saturday June 16th 2.00 pm St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 2
Yuanfan Yang: Two Bourrées, Polonaise in A Op 40 no 1, Nocturne in B Op 32 no 1, Nocturne in F Op 15 no 1, Cantabile in B flat, Fantaisie-Impromptu Op 66, Waltz in D flat Op 64 no 1
Ke Ma: Preludes Op 28
Florian Mitrea: Nocturne in C sharp minor Op 27 no 1, Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Op 22
Iyad Sughayer: Polonaise in B flat minor Op Posth, Rondo à la Mazur Op 5, Mazurkas Op 33 nos 1-4, Allegro de concert Op 46
Ashley Fripp: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 no 2, Nocturne in E flat Op 55 no 2, Waltzes Op 70 nos 1-3, Berceuse Op 57, Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54 more details
Saturday June 16th 7.00 pm St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 3
Dinara Klinton:
Mazurkas Op 30 nos 1-4, Polonaise in C minor Op 40 no 2, Trois Nouvelle Études, Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35
Tyler Hay: Études Op 10 nos 1-6, Polonaise in E flat minor Op 26 no 2, Nocturne in G minor Op 15 no 3, Waltz in B minor Op 69 no 2, Études Op 10 nos 7-12
Luka Okros: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 no 2, Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20 more details
Sunday June 17th 2.00 pm St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 4
Tamila Salimdjanova: Nocturne in C minor Op 48 no 1, Mazurkas Op 56 nos 1-3, Polonaise in F sharp minor Op 44
Hao Zi Yoh: Three Ecossaises Op 72, Nocturne in B Op 9 no 3, Nocturne in E Op 62 no 2, Mazurkas Op 6 nos 1-4, Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31
Asagi Nakata: Mazurkas Op 7 nos 1 & 2, Variations on a march from Bellini's I Puritani, Polonaise in G sharp minor Op Posth, Rondo in C minor Op 1
Amit Yahav: Nocturne in B Op 62 no 1, Nocturne in A flat Op 32 no 2, Mazurkas Op 50 nos 1-3, Fantasy in F minor Op 49
Renata Konyicska: Mazurkas Op 67 nos 1-4, Impromptu no 1 in A flat Op 29, Waltz in A flat Op 64 no 3, Nocturne in B flat minor Op 9 no 1, Impromptu no 3 in G flat, Mazurkas Op 63 nos 1-3
Mengyang Pan: Polonaise in C sharp minor Op 26 no 1, Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Waltz in A minor Op 34 no 2, Waltz in A flat Op 69 no 1, Waltz in E minor Op Posth more details
Sunday June 17th 7.00 pm St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 5
Artur Haftman: Impromptu no 2 in F sharp Op 36, Variations in A 'Souvenir de Paganini', 12 Études Op 25
Viv McLean: Largo in E flat, Nocturne in E flat Op 9 no 2, Nocturne in G minor Op 37 no 1, Nocturne in C min Op posth, Nocturne in E minor Op 72 no 1, Nocturne C sharp minor Op posth
Michal Szymanowski: Nocturne in D flat Op 27 no 2, Barcarolle Op 60, Mazurkas Op 17 nos 1-4, Waltz in A flat Op 34 no 1
Ilya Kondratiev: Scherzo no 3 in C sharp minor Op 39, Mazurkas Op 24 nos 1-4 Polonaise in A flat Op 53 more details
Tuesday 19th June 2.00 pm Michelle Candotti Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31, Bartok: Piano sonata, Liszt: Paraphrase on Verdi's ‘Ernani', Liszt: Dante sonata more details
Wednesday 20 June 7.30 pm Nora Braun (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 73, Franck: Cello sonata in A
Rosa Hartley (violin) Christine Zerafa (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Saint-Saëns: Violin sonata in D minor Op 75 more details
Sunday 24 June 7.30 pm West London Sinfonia present a concert of chamber and instrumental music.
Tuesday 26th June 2.00 pm Olga Stezhko Brahms: 6 pieces Op 118 (nos 1,2,3,5), Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Debussy: 6 épigraphes antiques, Ravel: Alborada del gracioso more details
Wednesday 27 June 7.30 pm Albert Lau & Yau Cheng (piano duo) Schubert: Grand Rondeau in A D 951, Delius: Brigg Fair, Fauré: Dolly Suite Op 56
The Bridgetower Ensemble Mozart: Adagio & Fugue in C minor K546, Beethoven: ‘Kreutzer' Quintet Op 47 more details
Sunday 1 July 3.00 pm Vitaly Pisarenko (piano) Brahms: Theme and variations in D minor, Schumann: Piano sonata in G minor Op 22 & works by Chopin and Debussy more details
Tuesday 3rd July 2.00 pm Simon Watterton Bach: Goldberg variations BWV 988 more details
Friday 6 July 7.30 pm Ealing Youth Orchestra present a programme of chamber and instrumental music.
Sunday 8th July 7.30 pm Ealing Symphony Orchestra present a programme of chamber and instrumental music.
Tuesday 10th July 2.00 pm Riyad Nicolas Françaix: Nocturne and Scherzo, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 12, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Liszt: Consolation no 3 S 172, Liszt: Paganini Étude no 6 more details
Wednesday 11 July 7.30 pm Trio Oreade with Yuki Negishi (piano) Bach: 3 ‘Three-Part Inventions', Kurtag: 3 Excerpts from ‘Signs, Games and Messages', Andreae: String trio in D minor Op 29, Beethoven: String trio in D Op 9 no 2, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47 more details
Tuesday 17th July 2.00 pm Andrew Yiangou Liszt: Sonneto 104 del Petrarca S 161, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 13 S244, Alkan: Super Flumina Babylonis Op 52, Alkan: Symphony for Solo Piano Op 39 nos 4-7 more details
Wednesday 18th July 7.30 pm Caterina Grewe (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in A D959
The Gelachter Wind Trio with Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart: Divertimento no 4 K439b, Elgar: Chanson du Matin, Cecilia McDowall: Century Dances, Mozart: Piano and wind quintet K452 more details
Sunday 22th July 3.00 pm The Temple Ensemble Ferguson: Octet, Schubert: Octet in F D803 more details
Tuesday 24th July 2.00 pm Viv McLean A Gershwin recital - song transcriptions, 3 preludes, Promenade (Walking the Dog), Rhapsody in Blue. more details

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search