Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2014
Weds Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala : Performances by Mathilde Milwidsky (violin), Kausikan Rajeshkumar (piano), Charles Economou (piano), Phillipa Boyle (soprano), Georgia Brown (flute), Kimon Parry (clarinet).
Sat Jan 4th Nicole Wilson (violin) Viv McLean (piano) & The Brannigans Ensemble, conducted by Chris George. Gala charity concert for Sarcoma UK. Ravel : Tzigane, Beethoven : Piano Concerto no 1 and Schubert : String Quintet D 956
Weds Jan 15th

Robert Thompson (piano) : Mozart Fantasy K 475 Schubert : 4 Impromptus D 899
Bartosz Woroch (violin) Robert Thompson (piano) : Beethoven : Violin sonata in A Op 47 'Kreutzer'

Weds Jan 22nd Diana Moore (baroque violin) Yeo Yat-Soon (harpsichord) Sonatas by CPE Bach, JC Bach, WF Bach and Fantasia by JS Bach
Meng Yang Pan (piano) Works by Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Balakirev and Rachmaninov (2nd sonata)
Sun Jan 26th The Alexandra Trio/Harmoniemusik : Mozart : Trio for clarinet violin & piano K 498, Mozart : Serenade 'Gran Partita' for 13 wind instruments K361
Sun Feb 2nd Ji Liu piano recital : Rzweski : Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues, Beethoven : Sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Saint-Saens (transcr. Liszt & Horowitz) Danse Macabre, Chopin : Waltz Op 64 no 2/ Fantasy-Impromptu, Doucet : Chopinata, Liszt : Totentanz
Weds Feb 5th Alena Lugovkina (flute) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Works by Gaubert, Bohm, Sancan and Boiling
Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata Op 12 no 3, Faure : Violin sonata no 1
Weds Feb 12th Aristo Sham (piano) Chopin : Etudes Op 25
Victoria Simonsen (cello)
Bach : Cello suite no 2 in D minor
The Badke Quartet Beethoven :
Quartet in A minor Op 132
Sun Feb 16th Hugh Mather piano recital Bach : Italian Concerto, Schumann : Fantasy Op 17, Brahms : Handel vars Op 24, Chopin : Andante Spinato and Grande Polonaise Op 22
Weds Feb 19th Jayson Gillham piano recital : Beethoven : Piano sonata Op 101, Chopin : Etudes Op 10, Scriabin : Sonata no 4, Wagner/Liszt : Liebestod, Liszt : Rigoletto Paraphrase, Liszt : Spanish Rhapsody
Weds Feb 26th Xenia Deviatkina-Loh (violin) David Jenkin (piano) Brahms : Violin sonata in A Op 100, Ravel : Violin sonata
Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Daniel King Smith (piano)
Schubert : Duo in A major, Brahms : Sonatensatz, Debussy : Sonata
Sun March 2nd 'Hungarian Dances - the concert of the novel' with David LePage (violin), Viv McLean (piano) and Jessica Duchen (narrator)
Works by Dohnanyi, Kreisler, Brahms, Ravel, Monti, Debussy etc
Weds March 12th The Werther Ensemble : Jamie Campbell (violin) Ellie Fagg (violin) Ann Bielby (viola) James Barralet (cello) Simon Callaghan (piano) Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25, Brahms : Piano Quintet Op 34
Sun March 16th Eri Yamabe piano recital Chopin : Polonaise in A flat Op 53/ Ballade in G minor Op 23, Valse Brillante Op 18, Scherzo no 2, Ravel : Pavane / Jeux d'eau, Scriabin : 3 Etudes, Liszt : Liebestraume no 3 / La Campanella.
Weds March 19th Tom Poster (piano) Gluck/Sgambati : Dance of the Blessed Spirits, Beethoven : Sonata Op 28 'Pastorale', Grieg : Slatter Op 72, Gershwin : 3 song arrangements
Marisol Lee (violin) Wenhong Luo (viola) Peiyao Guo (cello) Anna Dmytrenko (piano) Schumann : Piano Quartet Op 47
Weds March 26th Mark Viner (piano) Mozart : Sonata K 457, Brahms : 3 Intermezzi Op 117, Medtner : Forgotten Melodeis Op 39 - Primavera
The Rautio Piano Trio Mozart : Trio in G K 564, Faure : Trio in D minro Op 120 more details
Weds April 2nd Aleks Szram and Marcus Andrews (piano duo) Stravinsky : The Rite of Spring
Anando Mukerjee (tenor)
Operatic arias and lieder
Weds April 16th Elisabeth Perry (violin) Melissa Phelps (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano) Faure : Cello sonata no 1 Op 109, Ravel : Violin sonata, Ravel : Ma mere l'oye, Ravel : Piano trio in A minor
Thurs April 17th Haydn's 'Seven Last Words' played by the Gillett Quartet, with readings for Passiontide by Alan Gillett and friends
Mon April 21st The Busch Ensemble Haydn : Piano trio in G 'Gypsy rondo', Mendelssohn : Piano trio in D minor Op 49, Dvorak : Piano trio in F minor Op 65
Weds April 23rd Viv McLean (piano) Mozart : Piano sonata K 283, Chopin : 1st Ballade etc.
Ofer Falk (violin) Viv McLean (piano) :
Elgar violin sonata & Elgar salon pieces
Sun April 27th West London Sinfonia Chamber and Instrumental concert. Milhaud : Suite for violin, clarinet and piano, Rautio : Notturno, CPE Bach : Solo flute sonata in A minor, German : Romance for clarinet and piano, Omer : Piece for cello and piano, Mendelssohn : Octet in E flat.
Weds May 7th Marta Kowalczyk (violin) Somi Kim (piano) Strauss : Violin Sonata, Lutoslawski : Partita for violin and piano
Julian Jacobson and Mariko Brown (piano duo) Schubert : Fantasie in F minor, Debussy : Khama, Ravel : Two pieces from L'Enfant et les sortileges'
Weds May 14th Colin Scobie (violin) Ruth Gibson (viola) Reinoud Ford (cello) Simon Lane (piano) Bach : Violin sonata in A BWV 1015, Shostakovich : Viola Sonata, Mozart : Piano Quartet in E flat K 493
Weds May 21st Andrew Brownell (piano) Clementi : Sonata in G minor Op 34 no 2, Ravel : Le Tombeau de Couperin
Fenella Humphreys (violin) Sam Armstrong (piano) : Messiaen : Theme and Variations, Faure : Sonata in A, Kreisler : Liebeslied & Tambourin Chinois
Weds May 28th Michael Foyle (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) : Beethoven : Violin sonata Op 12 no 1, Brahms : Violin sonata in D minor Op 108
Robin Michael (cello) Dan Tong (piano) : Brahms : Cello sonata in E minor, Beethoven : Cello sonata in A Op 69
Weds June 4th Adrian Levine (violin) Colin Callow (violin) Rusen Gunes (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Sue Sutherley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) : Brahms : Piano Quintet, Schubert : String Quintet in C
Sun June 8th Ealing Festival Celebration Concert. Performances by prizewinners from the recent festival
Sun June 15th Callum Smart (violin) Mikhail Nemstov (cello) Richard Uttley (piano) Schubert : Notturno for piano trio, Shostakovich : Piano trio no 2, Brahms : Piano trio in B major Op 8
Weds June 18th Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Debussy : Ballade, Faure : Impromptu no 3, Gershwin : Selection from Songbook, Chopin : Impromptu no 2, Chopin : Ballade no 4
The Minerva Piano Trio Shostakovich : Piano trio no 1, Birchall : Contours, Schumann : Piano Trio in D minor Op 63
Sun June 22nd Jenna Sung piano recital. Haydn   Variations in F minor, Chopin : Impromptu no 1 /  Etude op.10 no.5 / Nocturne in C sharp minor op.posth / Barcarolle, Alkan : Le festin d'esope : Schubert/Liszt :Serenade, Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit , Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsody no.10
Weds June 25th Kausikan Rajeshkumar (piano) Beethoven : Sonata Op 109, Scriabin : Sonata no 2, Chopin : Barcarolle Op 60
The Artesian String Quartet Beethoven : String Quartet Op 59 no 2, Wolf : Italian Serenad
Weds July 2nd Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Oliver Markson (piano) Schumann : Etudes Symphonique Op 13, Schubert : Fantasie in C, Brahms : Violin sonata in E flat
Friday July 4th Ealing Youth Orchestra Young Soloists present a concert of chamber and instrumental items
Sunday July 6th Karim Said and the Da Vinci Players Mozart : Piano concerto in C K 415, Schumann : Piano Quintet Op 44
Weds July 9th Royal Overseas League Concert : Carson Becke (piano) Handel : Suite in F minor, Strauss : Sonata in B minor
Huw Wiggin (saxophone) Peter Foggitt (piano)
Works by De Falla, Milhaud, Piazzolla etc
Sun July 13th Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Groups Annual chamber music concert by members of the orchestra
Sun Sept 7th Excalibur Voices chamber choir conducted by Duncan Aspden, with Mary Bevan (soprano) 'There's something about Mary' - a programme of choral music inspired by St Mary over four centuries, including works by Buxtehude,Grieg, Monteverdi, Victoria and Saint-Saens.
Weds Sept 10th Mikhail Shilyaev (piano) Beethoven : Sonata Op 109, Chopin : Ballade no 1, Nocturnes Op 15, Scherzo no 2
'Strings Attached' piano trio - Amarins Wierdsma (violin) Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Mihai Ritivoiu (piano)-
Dvorak : 'Dumky' piano trio
Sun Sept 14th Ashley Fripp piano recital Scarlatti : 5 sonatas, Beethoven : Sonata Op 110, Chopin : Berceuse, Fantasie in F minor, Mazurkas Op 24, Scherzo no 3
Weds Sept 17th The Ellipsis Ensemble - Robert Manasse (flute) Melanie Ragge (oboe) Susanna Stranders (piano) with Finnur Bjarnason (tenor) Works by Quantz, Faure, Vaughan Williams, Bach, Gaubert, Dring
Sat/Sun Sept 20/21 'Open House' weekend. With exhibition 'Perivale in the Great War' organised by Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon.
Weds Sept 24th Concert given by soloists from the Purcell School. Featuring Calla Randall (flute), Yuji Niimi (piano), Danielle Mac (violin), Sophie Alexandra (saxophone), Polly Scholte-Sikorsky (violin), Nikita Lukinov (piano), Accompanist Daniel Swain.
Sun Sept 28th AGM of the Friends of St Mary's Perivale
followed by Harvest Evensong
at 4.0 pm with Rev Valerie Aitken
Mon Sept 29th London Bridge Ensemble : Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) Gary Pomeroy (viola) Kate Gould (cello) Daniel Tong (piano)
Dvorak : Piano Quartet in D Op 23, Dvorak : Piano Quartet in E flat Op 87
Weds Oct 1st London Chamber Collective - Amy Tress (violin) Stephen Doman (viola) Auriol Evans (cello) Toby Hughes (double bass) Gamal Khamis (piano) Jennifer Hughes (piano) Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25, Schubert : 'Trout' Quintet
Weds Oct 8th Carson Becke (piano) Strauss :Stimmungsbilder Op 9, Chopin : Nocturne in D flat, Polonaise-Fantasie Op 61,
Marta Kowalczyk (violin) Somi Kim (piano) Lutoslawski : Subito, Schumann : Violin sonata no 2, Saint-Saens/Ysaye : Etude en forme de valse
Sun Oct 12th The Marmen String Quartet with Charles Economou (piano) Mozart : String Quartet in G K 387 (1st movt), Beethoven : String Quartet Op 74 (2nd movt), Scriabin : 2 pieces for Left Hand, Webern : Langsamer Satz, Haydn : String Quartet Op 76 no 1.
Weds Oct 15th Jianing Kong (piano) Chopin : Nocturne in B, Scherzo no 4, Piano sonata no 3 in B minor Op 58
Michael Petrov (cello) Ashley Fripp (piano)
Stravisky : Suite Italienne, Franck : Sonata in A
Weds Oct 29th MinJung Baek (piano) Beethoven : Piano sonata Op 111, Granados : 'The Maiden and the Nightingale' from Goyescas, Ravel : La Valse
Alena Lugovkina (flute) Andrey Lebedev (guitar)
Works by Pujol, Nelegatti and Piazzolla
Thurs Nov 6th John Granger Fisher (piano) Haydn : Sonata in B minor , Brahms : 'Paganini' variations Op 35 Bk 1, Rachmaninov : Piano sonata no 2 Op 36
Castalian Quartet & Alison Comerford (viola) & Indira Grier (cello)
Brahms : Sextet in B flat Op 18
Sun Nov 9th Remembrance Day Service with Rev Valerie Aitken. Followed by readings by Alan Gillett, Robin MacGibbon and friends
Weds Nov 12th Fenella Humphreys & Kathryn Rutland (violins) Meghan Cassidy (viola) Matthew Huber (cello) Sebastian Pennar (bass) Sarah Beaty (clarinet) Viv McLean (piano) Mozart : Clarinet Quintet K 581, Schubert : 'Trout' Quintet.
Sun Nov 16th 'Classic Gershwin' . The story of George Gershwin, with Viv McLean (piano) and Sue Porrett (narrator)
Weds Nov 19th Irene Veneziano (piano) Schubert : Impromptus D899 nos 2-4, Chopin : Scherzo no 2, Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev : 'Nutcracker' suite
Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano)
Schumann : Violin sonata no 2, Wieniawski : Faust Fantasy
Weds Nov 26th Chieri Tomii (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Schumann : Violin sonata no 1 in A minor, Hindemith : violin sonata, Tchaikovsky : Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Lisa Ueda (violin) Ian Byrne Brito (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano)
Brahms : Piano Quartet no 2 in A Op 26
Sat Nov 29th Andrzej Wiercinski (piano) Chopin recital : Nocturne in B major Op 9 no 3, Two etudes, Scherzo no 2, Mazurkas Op 24, Sonata in B minor Op 58, Polonaise Op 53
Sun Nov 30th Advent Carols
Weds Dec 3rd Masa Tayama (piano) Beethoven : Sonata in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata', Rachmaninov : Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36(1913 version)
The Gelachter wind trio
Beethoven : Variations on 'La ci darem', Mozart : Divertimento no 1, Mozart : Quintet for piano and wind K 452
Weds Dec 10th Jun Sasaki (cello) James Sherlock (piano) Rachmaninov : Cello sonata, Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Dagmar Zeromska (soprano) James Sherlock (piano) Songs by Schubert, Schumann and Sibelius
Weds Dec 17th The Grier Trio - Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Schubert : Fantasie in C D934, Debussy : Cello sonata, Chopin : Introduction & Polonaise Brillante, Ravel : Piano Trio
Sun Dec 21st Carols by Candlelight led by Rev Valerie Aitken

More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search