Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2015
Thurs Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala Performances by Colin Stone (piano) , Kimon Parry (clarinet), Robyn Allegra Parton (soprano) Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano), Mathilde Milwidsky & Cristian Grajner De Sa (violins), Tania Lisboa (cello), Neil Latchman (tenor), Coady Green (piano)
Weds Jan 7th Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Beethoven : Two Bagatelles from Op 33, Mozart : Piano sonata in A minor K 310 , Liszt : Mephisto Waltz, 'Au Lac du Walldenstadt', ‘Rigoletto' paraphrase
The Morisot piano trio Haydn : Trio in B flat Hob XV:20, Beethoven : Piano trio in G major Op 1 no 2
Sun Jan 11th The Ruisi String Quartet with Max Welford (clarinet) and Dina Duisen (piano)
Mozart : Clarinet Quintet / Dvorak : Piano Quintet in A Op 81
Weds Jan 21st Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano) & the Young Russian Virtuosi of Europe Works by Kreisler, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Sarasate and Bohm
Andrew Brownell (piano) Crumb : Little Suite for Christmas, Schumann : Fantasy Op 17
Sun Jan 25th The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Schubert : String Trio in B flat D471, Brahms : Intermezzo Op 117 no 1, Mozart : Piano Quartet in G minor K 478, Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25
Weds Jan 28th Luba Tunnicliffe (viola) Hannah Watson (piano ) Prokofiev : Romeo and Juliet suite, Brahms : Viola sonata Op 120 no 1
Henry Tong (violin) Suzana Bartal (piano)
Beethoven : Violin sonata in F Op 24 ‘Spring', Prokofiev : Violin sonata no 2 in D Op 94a
Weds Feb 4th The Milgram Piano Trio Haydn : Piano Trio no 38 in D, Dvorak : Piano Trio in E minor Op 90 'Dumky'
Mengyang Pan (piano)
Bach arr Petri : 'Sheep may safely graze', Debussy : Two Images, Chopin : Ballade no 1, Liszt : Paganini Etude no 6
Sun Feb 8th Jayson Gillham (piano) Chabrier :Selections from Dix Pièces pittoresques, Dukas : Variations, Interlude et Final sur un thème de Rameau, Poulenc : Melancolie , Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse, Scriabin : 2 Poemes and Sonata no 4 and Chopin : Introduction and Rondo Op 16, 3 Etudes.
Thurs Feb 19th Corinne Morris (cello) Kathron Sturrock (piano) Debussy : Cello sonata. Godard : Cello sonata
Erica Eloff (soprano) Nico de Villiers (piano) Songs by Strauss and Faure etc
Sun Feb 22nd The Werther Ensemble - Jamie Campbell (violin), Hannah Strijbos (viola) James Barralet (cello) Simon Callaghan (piano) Mozart : Piano quartet in E flat K493, Milhaud : Piano quartet Op 417 , Fauré : Piano quartet in C minor Op 15
Weds Feb 25th James Kirby (piano) Lyadov : 8 Preludes, Schubert : Piano sonata in A D 959
The Blomiley Piano Quartet
Brahms : Piano Quartet in C minor Op 60
Sun March 1st The Linos Piano Trio Boondiskulchok : Night Suite, Schumann : Piano trio in G minor Op 110, Schubert : Notturno, Schubert : Piano Trio in B flat D 898
Weds March 4th Dmitry Khakhamov (violin) Yi Shing Cheng (piano) Beethoven Sonata in F Op 24 'Spring', Brahms Sonata in D minor Op 108
Maria Florea (violin) Juan Barahona (piano) Schubert : Sonatina in A minor, Ysaye : Solo Sonata No 2, Bartok : Second Rhapsody
Sun March 8th The Lawson Piano Trio Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major, XV:29, Ireland: Piano Trio in E , Bridge : Two miniatures for piano trio  , Beethoven: Variations in E flat major, Op. 44, Dvorak: Trio in B flat major, Op. 21
Weds March 11th Savitri Grier (violin) and Indira Grier (cello) Bach: Cello suite no 1 in G BWV 1007 , Ysaye: Violin sonata Op 27 no 3, Kodaly: Duo for violin and cello Op 14
Konstantin Lapshin (piano)
Chopin : Polonaise-Fantasy Op 61, Debussy : Two Etudes, Scriabin : Etudes Op 42 nos 4 & 5, Rachmaninov : Two Etudes-tableaux Op 39, Rachmaninov : Variations on a theme of Corell
Weds March 18th The Cwizewicz Brothers - Michal Cwizewicz (violin) Filip Cwizewicz (violin) Spohr : Concertante Duo Op 67 no 2, Prokofiev : Sonata for 2 violins Op 56, Cwizewicz : Tatra melodies
Aristo Sham (piano)
Bach : Prelude and Fugue in C# major, Book I, Brahms : 3 Intermezzi Op 117, Beethoven : Piano sonata in E flat Op 7
Sun March 22nd The Friern Ensemble : Adrian Levine (violin), Vicky Joliffe (violin), Ian Byrne Brito (viola) Joe Ichinose (viola), Nigel Blomiley (cello), Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart : String Quintet in C minor K406 , Schumann : Piano Quintet in E flat Op 44
Weds March 25th Imma Setiadi (piano) Beethoven : Piano sonata in C minor Op 13, Chopin : Ballade no 2, Debussy : Preludes Bk 2 selection
Victoria Simonsen (cello) Hugh Mather (piano)
Bruch:: Kol Nidrei, Beethoven : Romance Op.40, Reger: Romance in G major, Saint-Saens: Romance Op.51, Faure: Romance in A major, Op.69 , Faure : Papillon Op.77, Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Paganini: Cantabile
Weds April 1st Sarah Gabriel (soprano) & Viv McLean (piano) Songs by Schubert and Gershwin.
Ofer Falk (violin) & Viv McLean (piano)
Beethoven : Violin sonatas Op 12 no 1 and Op 24 'Spring'
Fri April 3rd Haydn : Seven Last Words on the Cross performed by the Albeniz Quartet with readings by Alan Gillett, Robin MacGibbon and friends
Sun April 12th Ben Schoeman (piano)Bach : English Suite no 2 in A minor BWV 807, Schumann : Etudes Symphoniques Op 13 , Kodaly : Dances of Marosszék, Liszt : Piano sonata in B minor
Sun April 19th Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Mozart : Fantasia in C minor K475, Chopin : Sonata in B minor Op 58, Janacek : Sonata 1.X.1905, Schubert : Piano sonata in C minor D 958
Weds April 22nd Martyna Jatkauskaite (piano) Prokofiev : Sarcasms Op 17, Schubert : Impromptu in B flat D 935 no 3, Chopin : Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36
Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Ravel : Violin sonata in G , Faure : Violin sonata in A Op 13, Massenet : 'Meditation' from Thais
Sun April 26th West London Sinfonia Instrumental Ensembles Bach : Double Concerto in D minor, BWV1043 Huegenin : Wind Trio, Ibert : 5 Pieces for Wind Trio, Ippolitov-Ivanov : Two Kirghiz Songs for wind trio, Schumann : Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44
Weds May 6th Caterina Grewe (piano) Haydn : Sonata in D major HobXVI:33 , Schumann : Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 14, Scriabin : Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23
The Atéa Wind Quintet Taffanel : Wind Quintet in G minor, Poulenc : Novelette in C Op 47 no 1 , Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Mon May 11th Guy Johnston (cello) Tom Poster (piano) Mendelssohn : Variations Concertantes Op 17 , Bach : Cello Suite no 2 in D minor BWV 1008, Webern : Three little pieces Op 11, Rachmaninov : Cello sonata in G minor Op 19
Weds May 13th Jianing Kong (piano) Chopin : Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35, Chopin : Impromptu no 3, Chopin : Scherzo no 3 in C# minor
The Hieronymus String Quartet Dvorak : String Quartet in G op 106
Weds May 20th Li-Chun Su (piano) Handel : Chaconne/Air and vars in E / Air and vars in Bflat. Chopin : 6 Nocturnes
Stephen Foster (violin) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Mendelssohn : Piano Trio in D minor Op 49
Mon May 25th Trio Martinu Beethoven : Piano trio in B flat Op 11, Martinu : Piano trio no 2 , Dvorak : Piano trio in E minor Op 90 ‘Dumky'
Sun May 31st Opera Gala with Suzanne Manuell (soprano) Anando Mukerjee (tenor) Anthony Seddon (piano) Operatic
arias and duets from La Traviata, Aida, La Boheme, Cavalleria Rusticana, Madama Butterfly and Andrea Chenier
Weds June 3rd Tom Hicks (piano) Busoni :Fantasia nach Bach, Ireland : The Island Spell, Liszt : Sonata in B minor
Noëlle Grüebler (violin) Olivia Geiser (piano)
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne (excerpts), Eschmann: Fantasiestuck Op 9 (excerpts), Gershwin/Heifetz: ‘Porgy and Bess' Suite, Korngold: ‘Much Ado about Nothing', Rachmaninov: ‘It's peaceful here', Milhaud: ‘Le Boeuf sur le toit' fantasy Op 5
Sun June 7th Ealing Festival Celebration Concert
Sun June 14th Mengyang Pan (piano) Beethoven : Piano Sonata Op 10 no 3, Schubert : Two impromptus from D899, Debussy : Images Book 2, Brahms : Fantasies Op 116, Liszt : Rigoletto Paraphrase
Weds June 17th Alena Lugovkina (flute) Viv McLean (piano) Schubert : 'Arpeggione' sonata D821, Boehm : Fantasy on Schubert themes.
Ofer Falk (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in A Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Sun June 21st The Busch Ensemble Mozart : Piano Quartet in G minor K478, Ravel : Piano Trio in A minor, Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25
Weds June 24th David Malusa (piano) Rachmaninov: Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22, Stravinsky arr Agosti: Firebird Suite excerpts
The Alexandra Ensemble
Beethoven : Piano and wind quintet Op 16, Spohr : Nonet Op 31
Weds July 1st Caroline Wolff (violin) Melissa Phelps (cello) John York (piano) Mozart : Piano trio in B flat K502, Debussy : Cello sonata, Brahms : Piano trio in C Op 87
Fri July 3rd Ealing Youth Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles
Sun July 5th Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles
Weds July 8th Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Yukha Nagai (violin) Robin Wedderburn (viola) Richard Markson (cello) Miriam Wakeling (cello) Oliver Markson (piano) Schubert : Piano Trio in E flat D929, Schubert : String Quintet in C D956
Sun July 12th Simon Mulligan piano recital Chopin : Grande Valse Brillante Op 18, Ballade no 3, Beethoven : Sonata Op 27 no 2 ‘Moonlight', Mozart : Sonata in C K545, Liszt/Mendelssohn : ‘On Wings of Song', Mussorgsky arr. Mulligan: 'From Foreign Lands' suite
Weds July 15th Royal Overseas League Prizewinners Concert. Alexander Soares (piano) Beethoven : Sonata Op. 81a 'Les Adieux', Chopin : Polonaise-Fantaisie Op. 61, Dutilleux : Choral et variations
'Quattro' cello quartet:
Works by Mozart, Bach, Brahms, Wagner, Shostakovich
Weds Sept 9th Jiafeng Chen(violin) Alexis White (piano) Debussy : Violin sonata, Paganini: Caprice no 9, Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 96
The Pente Wind Ensemble Ibert: Three short pieces for wind quintet, Nielsen: Wind Quintet Op 43
Fri Sept 11th The Badke String Quartet : Haydn: Quartet Op 1 no 1 ‘La Chasse', Haydn: Quartet Op 76 no 5, Schubert: Quartet in A minor D 804 'Rosamunde'
Sun Sept 13th Michael Roll (piano) Beethoven: Bagatelles Op 126, Brahms: Piano Pieces Op 76, Schubert: Sonata in B flat D960
Weds Sept 16th Olga Stezhko (piano) Mozart: Sonata in B flat K 570, Shostakovich: Three Fantastic Dances Op 5, Debussy: Suite Bergamasque – Menuet, Brahms: Two Pieces from Op 118, Debussy: Images Book Two
The Pinto Piano Trio Rachmaninov : Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor, Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor Op 49
Weds Sept 23rd Jamal Aliyev(cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schumann: Adagio and Allegro Op 70, Beethoven: Cello sonata in F Op 5 no 1
Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Daniel King Smith (piano) Bach arr. Hashimoto: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Brahms: Clarinet sonata Op 120 no 2, Rosenblatt: Carmen Fantasy
Weds Sept 30th Soloists from the Purcell School Featuring Anna-Lena Reifland (harp), Yong Jun Lee (cello), Leah Park (piano), Isabelle Sher (flute), Sangbin Jung (violin), Songeun Choi (piano)
Sunday Oct 4th Trio Isimsiz Brahms: Piano trio in C minor Op 101, MacMillan: Fourteen little pictures, Schubert: Notturno in E flat D897, Ravel: Piano trio in A minor
Sunday Oct
11th
The Schiller/Humphreys Piano Duo Mozart: Sonata in C major K521, Schubert: Fantasie in F minor D940, Hindemith: Sonata for piano duet, Ravel: ‘Mother Goose' Suite, Brahms: Three Hungarian Dances
Weds Oct 14th The Lipatti Piano Quartet Beethoven: Piano quartet in E flat Op 16, Bax : Piano Quartet, Faure: Piano quartet in G minor Op 45
Weds Oct 21st Ashley Fripp (piano) Rachmaninov: Four Preludes from Op 23, Mussorgsky : Pictures at an Exhibition
The Castalian String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in B flat Op 64 no 3, Brahms: Quartet in B flat Op 67
Weds Oct 28th Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nathan Williamson (piano) Orr: Two Pieces, Delius: Légende, Pitfield: Sonata no 1, Ireland: Two Pieces, Lennox Berkeley: Elegy &Toccata Op 33
Samuel Queen (baritone) Audrey Hyland (piano) Lieder by Schubert and Tchaikovsky, Finzi: Song cycle ‘Let us garlands bring'
Weds Nov 4th Corinne Morris (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Glazunov: Minstrel's Song, Ravel: Habanera, Rachmaninov :Vocalise, Popper : Hungarian Rhapsody
Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Somi Kim (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata no 2 in A Op 12 no 2, Mozart : Adagio in E K 261, Ravel : Sonata
Sun Nov 8th Remembrance Day : Service with Rev Valerie Aitken.
Weds Nov 11th Hin-Yat Tsang (piano) Chopin recital : Nocturne in F# Op 15 no 2, Ballade in G minor Op 23, Two Etudes, Polonaise-Fantaisie Op 61, Mazurkas Op 59, Variations Brillantes Op 12
The Barbican String Quartet Beethoven: String Quartet in F Op 18 no 1, Ravel : Quartet
Sun Nov 15th London College of Music Instrumental Groups A varied programme of works by classical and jazz students. This includes Monteverdi, Purcell, Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann, Bridge and Piazolla, and original compositions, featuring solo piano, brass and woodwind
Sun Nov 22nd David Le Page (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Franck: Violin sonata in A, Monti: Czardas, Brahms: Hungarian Dances, Bartok: Romanian Dances, Ravel: Tzigane
Weds Nov 25th Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Yundu Wang (piano) Janácek: Pohádka, Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Schumann: Fantasy pieces Op 73
The Gelachter Wind Trio Mozart: Divertimento no 1 for wind K349a, Mozart: Variations on ‘Twinkle, twinkle, little star', Beethoven: Piano and wind quintet Op 16
Sat Nov 28th Guy Johnston (cello) Tom Poster (piano) Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G BWV 1027, Brahms: Cello sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38, Charlotte Bray : Perseus (2015), Beethoven : Cello sonata in D Major Op 102 no 2
Sun Nov 29th Advent Carols with Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon
Weds Dec 2nd Kausikan Rajeshkumar (piano) Scarlatti: Two sonatas, Chopin: Barcarolle, op. 60, Chopin: Waltz in A minor Op 34 no 2, Chopin: Mazurkas Op 59, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
The Minerva Piano Trio Schubert : Piano trio in E flat D929
Weds Dec 9th Charlotte Ashton (flute) Chad Vindin (piano) : CPE Bach : Flute sonata in G "Hamburger", Poulenc : Flute Sonata, Schubert : Variations on "Trockne Blumen" D802, Bazzini : Ronde de Lutins 
Mark Viner (piano) : Alkan : Two paraphrases, Beethoven : Allegrettos WoO 53 & WoO 56,Liszt : Réminiscences de Lucrezia Borgia
Weds Dec 16th The Grier Trio : Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Britten: Cello sonata in C Op 65, Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Beethoven: Allegretto in B flat WoO 39, Brahms: Piano trio in C minor Op 101
Sunday Dec 20th Carols by Candlelight - with Rev Valerie Aitken.
Jan 1st .New Year's Day Gala : with Philippa Boyle (soprano), Corinne Morris (cello), Georgia Brown (flute), Kimon Parry (clarinet), and Gamal Khamis, Dina Duisen, Nico de Villiers and Charles Economou (piano)
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2014 | 2016 | 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search