Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2013
Jan 1st 2013 New Year's Day Gala : Charles Economou (piano), Ken George (flute), Karen Foster (mezzo), Tianyun Jia (violin), Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano), Indira Grier (cello) and Savitri Grier (violin).
Weds 16th Jan Alena Lugovkina (flute) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) works by Corelli, Vitali, Sibelius & Borne
Tianyun Jia & Chieri Tomii (violins) Wenhond Luo (viola) Peiyao Guo (cello) Anna Dmytrenko (piano)
Dvorak piano quintet
Weds 23rd Jan Meng Yang Pan (piano) Chopin Ballades 1 &2, Schumann Symphonic Studies Op 13
The Bryna Ensemble - Hannah Morgan (oboe) Rebecca Alexander (horn) Alice Pinto (piano).
Works by Mozart and Reinecke (trio Op 188)
Weds 6th Feb Sarah Power (soprano) Anna Cardona (piano) Arias by Handel, Mozart etc.
The Lakeside Piano Trio
Haydn : Piano Trio in E, Brahms : Piano Trio in B major Op 8
Sun Feb 10th Andrejs Osokins (piano recital) Debussy : Estampes, Britten : Notturno, Liszt : Standchen, Liszt : Liebestraume no 3, Wagner/Liszt : Isolde's Liebestod, Brahms : Piano quintet (with Kristine Balanas & Mark Lee (violins) Ricardo Gaspar (viola) Margarita Balanas (cello))
Weds 20th Feb Madalyn Parnas (violin) Daniel Lebhardt (piano) Brahms : Violin sonata in G Op 78, Janacek : Violin sonata
The Artesian Quartet
Smetana : Quartet no 1 'From my life', Britten : 3 Divertimenti
Sun 24th Feb Ji Liu (piano) Beethoven : 'Moonlight' sonata, Chopin : 2 nocturnes, Tchaikovsky : Barcarolle, , Rachmaninov/Mendelssohn : Scherzo, Debussy : Estampes, Liszt : Liebestraume no 3, Schubert/Liszt : 2 song transcriptions, Liszt : Transcendental Etude no 10
Weds 27th Feb Florian Mitrea (piano) Scarlatti : 3 sonatas, Beethoven : sonata Op 111, Mozart : Vars on 'Ah, voud dirai-je, maman'
Julia Pusker (violin)
Alexis White (piano) Mozart : Sonata K 296, Prokofiev : 5 Melodies, Ravel: Sonata
Sat March 2nd Guy Johnston (cello) Tom Poster (piano) Debussy : Cello sonata, Bridge : Cello sonata, Britten : Cello sonata in A, Bridge : Spring Song/Scherzo / Mélodie, Britten Cello Sonata in C Op 65
Sun March 3rd Matthew Sharp (cello) Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven : Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Beethoven : 'Pathetique' sonata, Beethoven : Cello sonata in A major Op 69
Weds March 6th The Rose Wind Trio : Beethoven trio op 87, works by Tansman, Gordon Jacob& Farkas
Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano)
Bach : Partita No. 2, CPE Bach : Sonata in F# minor, Liszt : Petrarca Sonet 123, Liszt : Mephisto Waltz
Sun March 17th Concert by pupils of Notting Hill and Ealing High School
Weds March 20th Evelina Puzaite (piano) Puzaite : Piano sonata, Liszt : 2 concert studies/Vallee d'Obermann, Prokofiev : Toccata
The Cosima Piano Quintet
Franck : Piano quintet
Sun March 24th
Michael Petrov (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Saint-Saens : Cello concert no 1, Schubert : 'Arpeggione' sonata, Schumann : Adagio and Allegro
Friday March 29th Haydn's 'Seven Last Words on the Cross' played by the Gillett Quartet.
With readings for Good Friday by Alan Gillett and friends
Weds April 3rd Ben Wragg (violin) Abigail Gray (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Bach : Viola da Gamba sonata in G, Franck : Sonata in A
Anando Mukerjee (tenor) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano).
Songs and arias by Verdi, Wagner and Liszt
Sunday April 7th Ashley Fripp piano recital Bach : French Suite no 5, Ades : Concert Paraphrase on 'Powder Her Face', Haydn : Fantasie in C, Chopin : Barcarolle, 3 waltzes Op 70
Weds April 10th Mikhail Shilyaev (piano) Beethoven : Andante Favori, Beethoven : 11 Bagatelles Op 119, Brahms Intermezzo Op 118 no 2, Brahms : Paganini Variations Op 35 Bk 1.
Ensemble Musae - Jill Kemp (recorder) Fenella Humphreys (violin) Anna Menzies (cello) Alexis White (piano)
CPE Bach : Sonata no 147, JS Bach : Triosonate in B flat BWV 1015 , Lennox Berkeley : Concertino, op. 49
Thurs April 18th Walk in Perivale Wood Local Nature Reserve ('Bluebell wood') with Peter Edwards
Weds April 24th Kangmin Justin Kim (counter-tenor) Sachiya Taniyama (piano) : Songs by Strauss, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Gurney and Unyung La
Trio Isimsiz (Pablo Hernan (violin) Michael Petrov (cello) Erdem Misirioglu (piano)) : Haydn : Piano no 42, Ravel : Piano Trio
Sat April 27th West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups : Works by Beethoven, Glinka, Michael Omer & Schubert
Weds May 1st Masa Tayama (piano) : Chopin Etudes Op 10/ 2 Nocturnes
The Chimera String Trio (Fenella Humphreys (violin) Rebecca Jones (viola) Vladimir Waltham (cello) Schubert : Trio in B flat, Sibelius : Trio in G minor, Dohnanyi : Serenade in C
Weds May 15th The Dalriada Ensemble : Rowan Bell (violin) Tetsumi Nagata (viola) Steffan Rees (cello) Sophie Warwich (piano) Schumann : Piano quartet
Charlotte Bonneton & Daniel Pioro (violins) Tetsumi Nagata (viola) Indira Grier & Christopher Graves (cellos)
Schubert : String Quintet
Weds May 22nd Grace Yeo (piano) Schubert : 4 Impromptus D899, Chopin : Nocturne Op 15 no 1, Chopin : Ballade no 1
The Badke Quartet with Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin)
Biber : Passacaglia, Ysaye : Solo sonata no 5, Britten : String Quartet no 2
Weds May 29th The Amadeus Piano Duo - Sharon Barnea & Famia Choi Castro Mozart : Sonata in B flat K 281, Chopin : Fantasy in F minor, Schubert : Allegretto from 'Divertissement a la hongroise'.
Melissa Phelps (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano)
Debussy : Cello sonata, Rachmaninov : Cello sonata
Sat June 1st Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) - recital Bach : Partita no 2 in C minor, Chopin : Nocturne in B major Op 9 no 3, Chopin : Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Schubert : Impromptu in B flat D 935 no 3, Schubert : Sonata in C minor, D. 958
Weds June 5th Caterina Grewe (piano) CPE Bach : Sonata No.1 in A minor, Schumann : Davidsbundlertanze
Anna Cashell (violin) Simon Wallfisch (cello) Simon Watterton (piano) :
Mozart : Piano trio K 564, Mendelssohn : Piano Trio in D minor Op 49
Sun June 9th Ealing Festival Celebration Concert : Performances by prizewinners from the recent festival
Sat June 15th Ealing Symphony Orchestra : a concert of chamber music with varied ensembles and works by Lefebvre, Ravel, Brahms, Weber and Bernard
Weds June 19th Adi Tal (cello) Nicola Eimer (piano) Bach : Cello Suite no 2, Beethoven : Cello sonata op 102 no 1
Tianyun Jia (violin) Alexis White (piano)
Kreisler : Praeludium and Allegro, Beethoven : Violin sonata in A Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Sun June 23rd Mark Viner piano recital Liszt: 3 Liebesträume, Alkan : Deux Caprices Op 50, Medtner: Deux Contes Op 20, Thalberg : Grande Fantaisie sur 'Moïse' de Rossini,  Liszt: Hexaméron
Weds June 26th Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Katya Lazareva (viola) Grieg : Holberg Suite, Prokofiev : Romeo and Juliet excerpts
John Paul Ekins (piano) Michal Cwizewicz (violin)
Beethoven : Piano sonata Op 53 'Waldstein' , Beethoven : Violin sonata in D Op 12 no 1
Weds July 3rd Royal Overseas League Competition prizewinners concert
The Francoise-Green Piano Duo
Wagner arr Rubinstein : Siegfried Idyll, Chabrier : Quadrille sur les themes de Tristan, Faure/Messager : Fantasy on themes from the Ring, Wagner : Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan, Faure : Dolly Suite, Doucet : Isolda
Michael Foyle (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Beethoven : Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2, Rachmaninov : Romance, Op.6 No.1, Ravel- Tzigane
Weds July 10th Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) Oliver Markson (piano) with Judy Pang (piano) Mendelssohn : Piano Trio in C minor, Schubert : Fantasy in F minor, Brahms : Piano Trio in C major Op 87
Thurs July 11th Ealing Youth Orchestra Soloists and Instrumental Ensembles
Sun Sept 8th Dunja Lavrova (violin) Konstantin Lapshin (piano) Beethoven : 'Spring Sonata' , Brahms Scherzo in C minor, Debussy : Violin sonata, Sarasate : Carmen Fantasy & other solo piano works
Weds Sept 11th Colin Stone (piano) Andre Tchaikovsky : Inventions, Schubert : Wanderer Fantasy.
Michael Petrov (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano)
Schubert : Sonata in A minor 'Arpeggione', Stravinsky : Suite Italienne, Paganini : Moses Variations
Sun Sept 15th Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nicola Eimer (piano) Brahms : Sonatensatz, Sibelius : 5 pieces Op 81, Mozart : Sonata in B flat K 454, Prokofiev : 5 melodies, Schumann : Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Bartok : Romanian Dances
Weds Sept 18th The Evropska Quartet : Haydn : String Quartet Op 20 no 4, Beethoven : String Quartet Op 59 no 2
Madeleine Mitchell (violin) Nigel Clayton (piano) Franck : Violin sonata
Sat/Sun Sept 21/22 'Open House' weekend, with talks on the history of the church at 11.30 pm and 3 pm by Alan Gillett
Weds Sept 25th Soloists from the Purcell School : Davinya Cooper ( flute) Bernice Chitiul (voice) Martin Bartlett (piano) Anastasia Kuznetsova (cello) John Bae (piano) , Filip Cwizeicz (violin).
Sat Sept 28th Sarah Tandy (piano) and colleagues - jazz evening
Sun Sept 29th AGM of the Friends of St Mary's Perivale followed by Harvest Evensong with Rev Valerie Aitken
Weds Oct 2nd Sophia Dee (piano) Works by Bach, Schumann, Debussy & Liszt
Sun Oct 13th 'Divine Fire' - the story of Chopin and George Sands - with Sue Porrett (narrator) and Viv McLean (piano)
Weds Oct 16th Benjamin Baker (violin) Petr Limonov (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata Op 30 no 1 , Prokofiev : Violin sonata in D Op 94a
The Mediterranea Piano Trio Brahms : Piano Trio in B major Op 8
Weds Oct 23rd Anthony Hewitt (piano) Scriabin : Preludes, Mussorgksy : Pictures at an Exhibition
Thomas Carroll (cello) & Anthony Hewitt
Haydn: Cello Concert in C, Franck : Sonata in A
Weds Oct 30th Stephen Anthony Brown (tenor) Zita Syme (soprano) Charles Economou (piano)
The Jubilee String Quartet with Karim Said (piano)
Schumann : Piano quintet in E flat Op 44
Sun Nov 3rd Jianing Kong piano recital Bach : Aria and 10 variations in the Italian style, Beethoven : Piano sonata in C minor Op 111, Ravel : Gaspard de la Nuit, Liszt : Spanish Rhapsody etc.
Weds Nov 6th Margarita Balanas (cello) Chris Lloyd (piano) Works by Saint-Saens, Faure etc
The Damask Ensemble
Quantz : Trio sonata, Delibes : 'Flower Duet', & music by Mozart and Dring
Sun Nov 10th Remembrance Day : With Rev Valerie Aitken. Followed by readings by Alan Gillett and friends entitled 'We will remember them'
Weds Nov 13th MinJung Baek (piano) Schumann : Abegg Variations, Ravel : La Valse, Liszt : Sonata in B minor
The Castalian Quartet
Brahms : String Quartet no 3 in B flat'
Weds Nov 20th Meng Yang Pan (piano) Bach : Partita no 6, Beethoven : Rage over lost penny, Beethoven : Piano sonata Op 101, Liszt : Venezia et Napoli
Sun Nov 24th 'The Life and Music of Benjamin Britten' presented by Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon. With live and recorded music and readings by the St Mary's Repertory Company.
Weds Nov 27th Chieri Tomii (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonatas in A minor Op 23 & G Op 96
The Lawson Piano Trio
Bridge : 3 miniatures, Schubert : Sonatensatz, Mendelssohn : Piano trio in C minor
Sunday 1st Dec Advent Carols and readings : With Alan Gillett & Robin MacGibbon
Weds Dec 4th The Alexandra Ensemble with Alison Rayner (soprano) Spohr : 6 German Songs, Mozart : Oboe quartet, Beethoven : Septet Op 20
Sun Dec 8th Jessica Duchen (narrator) Viv McLean (piano) : Alicia's Gift - The concert of the novel
Sun Dec 15th Christmas Crib service with Rev Valerie Aitken
Weds Dec 18th The Grier Trio : Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in G Op 96, Cello sonata in A Op 69, Piano trio in E flat Op 70 no 2
Sun Dec 22nd Carols by Candlelight with Robin MacGibbon and friends
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search