Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2007
Weds Jan 31st Ashley Fripp (piano) - Beethoven Sonata Op 31 no 2, Debussy Images Bk 1, Prokofiev Toccata
The Agon piano trio - Victoria Sutherland (violin) Tim Wells (cello) James Cheung (piano)
Shostakovich Trio no 2, Lidstrom Tango
Sun Feb 4th 3pm St Marys Mozart Festival : the complete Mozart piano duets, played by 6 pairs of piano duettists - Keith Ford, Chris White, Mayumi Iida, Mina Miletic, Masa Tayama, Yllka Istrefi, Lindy Tennent-Brown, James Longford, Eva Doroszkowska, Rosie Richardson, Charles Economou, Hugh Mather
Weds Feb 14th Viktoria Grigoreva (violin) & Nina Sereda (piano) - Brahms Violin sonata in D minor & Silvestrov Post scriptum sonata
Tania Lisboa (cello)& Liz Mucha (piano)
- Franck Sonata in A major & works by Villa-Lobos
Sunday Feb 18th St Marys Mozart Festival : the complete piano trios (1). Four piano trios played by different ensembles. With Paul Willey, Nigel Blomiley, Hugh Mather, Francesca Barritt, Miranda Barritt, Chris White, Lucy Tugwell, Anna Salmi, Keith Ford, Kitty Cheung, Onia Tomes Vives and Carolyn Johnson-Wu, playing Mozart trios K 254, 496, 498 and 502.
Weds Feb 28th Karim Said (piano) - Beethoven Sonata Op 2 no 2, Prokofiev Old Grandmother's tales & Sonata no 3, Lizst Rigoletto paraphrase
Fenella Humphreys (violin), Rebecca Jones (viola) Benjamin Hughes (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) - Brahms Piano Quartet no 1.
Sun Mar 4th St Marys Mozart Festival : the complete piano trios and piano quartets (2). Three piano trios and 2 piano quartets, with Gillian Findlay, Jennie Brown, Liz Marcus, Elizabeth Cooney, Alice Neary, Viv McLean, Fenella Humphreys, Anna Morrison, Annabelle Lawson, Rebecca Scott, Nicola Baxter, Dimitar Burov, Mina Miletic, Galina Tanney, Rebecca Brown, Benjamin Hughes and Eva Doroszkowska playing Mozart trios K 542,546 and 564, and Mozart piano quartets K 478 and 493
Weds March 14th Ian Humphries (violin) Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven sonatas Op 12 no 1 and Op 96
The Halcyon piano trio - Akino Ono (violin) Charles Watt (cello) Nathan Williamson (piano) Shostakovich Trio no 1 and Brahms Piano Trio no 2 in C major Op 87
Sun March 18th New Friends Musick choir conducted by Norman Harper sing Passiontide music
Weds March 28th Masa Tayama (piano) - recital - Chopin 'Funeral March' Sonata, Ravel Jeaux d'eau and Ravel Sonatine.
Paul Willey (violin) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano)
- Beethoven piano trio in G major Op 1 no 2
Saturday March 31 Colin Bradbury (clarinet), Adrian Bradbury (cello), Oliver Davies (piano). Brahms F minor Clarinet Sonata, Brahms F major cello sonata, Schumann Fantasiestucke for Clarinet Op 73 etc.
Friday Apr 6th Haydn's Seven Last Words on the Cross - string quartet with Kokila Gillett & Kalyan Gillett(violins), Lydia Bunn (viola) and Meherban Gillett (double-bass) with readings from Ken George, Ann Powell, Oliver Powell and Alan Gillett.
Weds Apr 11th Viv McLean (piano) with Elizabeth Cooney (violin) Elizabeth Davies (viola) Ben Rogerson (cello) Roger McCann (bass) Beethoven 'Pathetique' and 'Spring' sonatas, and Schubert's Trout Quintet
Sun Apr th 'Food, glorious food !' an entertainment on the joys of food in words, music and nibbles, presented by Maggie Henderson, Daisy Ashford, John Rowe, Julia Gooding (soprano) & Maggie Cole (piano)
Thurs Apr 19th Walk in Perivale ('Bluebell') wood with Peter Edwards
Sat Apr 21st West London Sinfonia instrumental groups - chamber works including a Handel sonata for 2 clarinets and horn, Haydn String Quartet op 103, and Dvorak's Wind Serenade Op 44.
Weds Apr 25th The London Bridge Ensemble - Ivan Ludlow (baritone) Thomas Dunne (viola) Kate Gould (cello) Daniel Tong (piano) - Janacek 'Fairytales' for cello and piano, Schumann Liederkreis Op 24, Bridge 3 songs for voice and viola, Beethoven 5 folksongs for voice and piano trio
Sat/Sun Apr 28/29 Ealing Schools Art Exhibition
Weds 9th May The Longfordbrown piano duo - Lindy Tennent-Brown and James Longford Beethoven : 6 variations on 'Lied mit Veranderungen' WoO 74 Mendelssohn : Andante and Allegro brilliant Op 92 Ravel : Rhapsodie Espagnole
Triptych - Rachel Baldock (oboe) Matthew Orange (bassoon) Bethany Phillips (piano) Brod Fantasy, Francaix Trio, Poulenc Trio
Mon 14th May 'Music while you walk' with Lucille Allen. A musical walk round the City of London, ending with a lunchtime concert.
Weds 23rd May Fenella Humphreys (violin) Hugh Mather (piano) Kreisler Praeludium & Allegro, Beethoven Sonata op 30 no 3, Bartok 6 Roumanian dances.
Tzigane Piano Trio - Gillian Findlay (violin) Jennie Brown (cello) Liz Marcus (piano) with Philip D'Arcy (viola) and Andy Marshall (bass) Schubert Piano Quintet 'Trout'
Sat 2nd June Elgar Anniversary Gala concert. Four songs - Maya Sapone (soprano), Aleksander Szram (piano). Romance for Bassoon and piano - Liz Hesketh (bassoon). Three pieces for violin and piano - Paul Willey (violin) Hugh Mather (piano). Piano Quintet in A minor - Paul Willey (violin), James Widden (violin), David Hesketh (viola), David Kadamukasa (cello) and Hugh Mather (piano)
Sun 3rd June Elgar the Enigma. Words and music programme devised by Alan Gillett with Maggie Henderson, Douglas Rodgers and Robin MacGibbon, and violin pieces from Kokila Gillett (violin) and Dominic John (piano). Cello concerto 1st movement Deni Teo (cello) & Li Lin Teo (piano)
Weds 6th June Sarah Newbold (flute) Angela Moore (harp) works by CPE Bach, Piazzolla (2 tangos) and Alwyn Naiades Fantasy sonata
Richard Birchall (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano)
- Chopin Cello Sonata, Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Sat 16th June Opera gala with Helen Hardwick and friends. 20 famous excerpts from favourite operas and operettas sung by Helen Hardwick, Diana Vivian, Michele Restieux, Anando Mukerjee, James Hodgson and John Graham Maw, with Annette Saunders (piano).
Weds 20th June Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) and Richard Markson (cello), with Haruko Imai (violin), Robin Wedderburn (viola) and Tomoko Sasaki (viola), and Oliver Markson (piano) Faure String Quartet Op 121, Brahms String Quintet no 2 and piano solos by Bach (Prelude and Fugue in F minor), Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie, Ravel Ondine.
Sat 30th June Quiet day with Rev Valerie Aitken - 'Responding to God's call' .
Sun 1st July St Mary's Scarlatti Gala, to mark the 250th anniversary of his death. Performances of 18 sonatas by 6 musicians - Charles Economou, Ashley Fripp, Annabelle Lawson, Mina Miletic & Alissa Tavdidishvilii (piano) and Yeo Yat-Soon (harpsichord)
Weds 4th July Jill Crossland (piano) - Bach Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Bach Partita no 1, Schumann Kinderscenen
Fenella Humphreys (violin) Rebecca Jones (viola) Louisa Tuck (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) - Brahms Piano Quartet no 2 in A major Op 26
Sat 14th July Ealing Symphony Orchestra instrumental groups
Weds 18th July David McNulty (piano) - Rachmaninov Vocalise, Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
The Lawson Piano Trio - Beethoven Piano Trio Op 70 no 2, Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor Op 101
Weds 1st Aug Viv McLean (piano) Schubert piano sonata in B flat D 960
Kokila Gillett (violin) and Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Mozart Sonata K 301, Debussy sonata, Faure Berceuse, Ravel Tzigane
Weds 15th Aug Matthew Sharp (cello & bass-baritone) Viv McLean (piano)Verdi aria from Don Carlos, Bridge cello sonata, Piazzolla Grande Tango
The Stanford string quartet
Mozart string quartet K 575, Debussy String Quartet in G minor
Weds 29th Aug Rebecca Woolcock (piano), with Fenella Humphreys (violin), Jörg Winkler (viola) Nicola Tait (cello) - Mozart Kegelstatt Trio K 498, Schumann 3 Romances arr for viola, Debussy Fetes Galantes arr for viola, Dvorak Piano Quartet Op 87.
Sat 1st Sept Grieg Gala with Fenella Humphreys (violin), Matthew Sharp (cello and bass-baritone) Viv McLean (piano) and Hugh Mather (piano). Violin Sonata no 2 in G minor, 4 Lyric pieces, 3 songs, Cello sonata in A minor.
Sun 9th Sept Richard Scott (countertenor), The Musical Miscellany (baroque strings) and Yeo Yat-Soon (harpsichord) present 'An Entertainment for Georgian London'. Cantatas and Concertos by Handel, Scarlatti, Stanley and Popora, including 'Salve Regina' by Pergolesi
Weds 12th Sept Hugh Mather (piano) Liszt B minor sonata
Helen Ruinard (violin) Verity Harding (cello) Miaomiao Yu (piano) Piano trios by Mozart (K548), Glinka (Trio pathetique), Piazzolla 2 tangos
Sat/Sun 15/16th Sept 'Open House' weekend - part of London architectural weekend.
Sat 22nd Sept Quiet day with Rev Valerie Aitken - Reflections on St Mary'.
Sat 22nd Sept Sibelius Anniversary Gala. Fenella Humphreys (violin), Jonathan Stone (viola), Louisa Tuck (cello) and Annabelle Lawson (piano) String Trio in G minor (1893-4), excerpts from the ten Pieces for Piano, op. 24, Five pieces op. 81 for violin and piano, Five Sketches for Piano, op. 114, Suite for String Trio in A major (1889)
Sun 23rd Sept Annual General Meeting of the Friends, followed by Harvest Festival Evensong
Weds 26th Sept Musicians from the Purcell School. Kasumi Yui (piano) Simon Thompson (cello) Rehana Browne (flute) Han-Sae Jang (piano) Shannon Biondi (violin) Akhmet Kenov (piano) with Deborah Shah (piano)
Sat Sept 29th Kate Gould (cello) and Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven cello sonatas in F major, C major and A major.
Sun Sept 30th Kate Gould (cello) and Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven cello sonatas in G minor and D major, with piano sonata Op 27 no 2 ('Moonlight')
Sat 6th Oct 'Mouthwatering Music' - a supper concert devised by Alan Gillett.
Weds 10th Oct Mina Miletic (piano) Haydn G major sonata, Mozart D minor Fantasy, Beethoven Rondo, Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, Liszt Funerailles
Amaryllis Piano Trio Rebecca Scott (violin) Nicola Tait (cello) Mina Miletic (piano)-
Dvorak Dumky piano trio
Sun 14th Oct International dance celebration : Mazury Dance company of Poland, Traditional Indian and Scottish Dancers
Weds 24th Oct Alexander Ardakov (piano) Beethoven Sonata Op 31 no 2, Mendelssohn Andante & Rondo Capriccioso, Chopin Scherzo no 2, Liszt Liebestraume & Mephisto Waltz
Charles Daniels (tenor) & Hugh Mather (piano)-
recital of Schubert lieder
Sun 28th Oct Questors Theatre group. West London at War. Presentation in words and music from the memories of the people of West London.
Sat 3rd Nov Tania Lisboa (cello), with Tadasuke Iigima (violin), Fenella Humphreys (violin), Francis Kefford (viola), Diego Carneiro (cello) and Hugh Mather (piano) - Vivaldi Sonata for 2 cellos, Debussy Cello Sonata, Faure Elegy and Schubert's String Quintet in C major
Weds 7th Nov Gemma Rosefield (cello) and Yvonne Behar (piano) - Bruch Kol Nidrei, Bloch Supplication and Prayer, Levy arr. Behar 7 Judeo Spanish songs, Piazzolla : Two Tangos, Cassado : Requiebros
Fenella Humphreys (violin) Anna Smith (viola) Louisa Tuck (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) -
Brahms Piano quartet in C minor
Sun 10th Nov Remembrance Day service led by Rev Andrew Corsie, with readings by Robin MacGibbon, Rosemary Palmer, Eileen Eden and Ken George
Sun 18th Nov Scarlatti - reflections in words and music. Presented by Robin MacGibbon and Alan Gillett with Seta Tanyel (piano)
Weds 21st Nov Danny Driver (piano) Bach Chromatic Fantasy & Fugue, Schumann Fantasy, Chopin F minor Fantasy
Maureen Smith (violin) Babette Lichtenstein(cello) Danielle Salamon (piano) Brahms B major piano trio
Sun 2nd Dec Advent Carols with Ann Powell and Robin MacGibbon
Weds 5th Dec Luis Parés (piano) recital - Granados Goyescas Bk1 1+4, Prokofiev Sonata no 7
Goldman ensemble with Michael Brownlee Walker
Mendelssohn Song without Words, Brahms Horn trio
Sat Dec 15th Christingle service with Rev Valerie Aitken.
Sun Dec 16th Candlelit Carol Service presented by Robin MacGibbon and friends
Weds Dec 19th Ian Humphries (violin) & Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2
Natalia Strelchenko (piano)
Granados Goyescas 1 & 4, Albeniz Triana, Grondahl Concert Studies & Fantasy pieces, Rachmaninov Sonata no 2, Chopin 3 studies from op 25.
 
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016| 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search