Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2011
Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala : Charles Economou (piano) Brahms Intermezzo/Schumann Toccata, Corinne Morris (cello) Yoshiko Endo (piano) Saint-Saens 'The Swan' Cassado Requiebros, Alan Gillett & Robin MacGibbon readings, Dominic Doutney (piano) Liszt Paganini Etude no 6, Robyn Parton (soprano) Handel 'Endless Pleasure', Strauss excerpt from Rosenkavalier, Mozart Exultate Jubilate, Ken George rhymes, Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase, Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) Bach Sarabande in D minor Elgar Salut d'Amour Paganini vars on Rossini's 'Moses'.
Jan 16th 'Touches of Sweet Harmony' - A tribute to Shakespeare in music and words. With Viv McLean (piano) & Susan Porrett (reader). Beethoven 'Tempest' sonata, Prokofiev 'Romeo and Juliet' excerpts, and pieces by Medtner, Schubert and Debussy.
Jan 19th Simon Watterton (piano) Schumann Arabesque, Beethoven Sonatas Op 54, Liszt 2 pieces from Annees Italie, Beethoven Sonata Op 27 no 1.
The Brodowksi String Quartet Schubert Quartettsatz, Vaughan Williams Quartet no 1
Jan 29th Tadasuke Iijima, Julia Burkert, Rowan Bell & Mark Messenger (violins), Arun Menon & Amanda Denley (violas), Tania Lisboa & Stefan Hadjiev (cellos), Elizabeth Mucha (piano) Schumann Fantasy pieces for piano trio Op 88, Schumann Piano Quartet, Mendelssohn Octet
Feb 2nd Konstantin Lapshin (piano) Debussy 3 Epigraphes Antiques, Schumann Carnaval
The Fields String Quartet Webern Langsamer satz, Haydn Quartet Op 20 no 3, Dvorak Quartet op 61 in C major
Feb 9th Karim Said (piano) Bach Goldberg Variations
Yuri Zhislin (violin) Corinne Morris (cello) Daniel Adni (piano)
Brahms piano trio no 1 in B major Op 8
Feb 16th Meng Yang Pan (piano) Debussy Images Bk 2, Liszt 3 pieces from Annees Suisse
Ibuki Piano Trio
Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2
Feb 19th Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Mozart sonata K310, Debussy Etudes (4) & L'Isle Joyeuse,, Ravel Alborado, Chopin sonata no 3
Weds Mar 2nd Mei Yi Foo (piano) Liszt : 6 'Paganini' Etudes
Fenella Humphreys (violin) Akiko Ono (violin) Soh-Yon Kim (viola) Anna Beryl (cello) Alexis White (piano)
Franck piano quintet
Sat Mar 5th The Williamson Trio - Sarah Williamson (clarinet) James Barralet (cello) James Reid (piano) Clarinet trios by Beethoven, Brahms, Ireland and Nino Rota
Weds Mar 16th Jun Sasaki (cello) & Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven Cello sonatas nos 1 & 4
Kristine Balanas (violin) Colin Scott (piano) Mozart Sonata K304 Brahms Sonata Op 78
Sun Mar 20th Sam Armstrong (piano) recital Schubert: Sonata in A D 664, Berg: Sonata Op 1, Debussy 2 Etudes/L'Isle Joyeuse, Brahms Sonata in F minor Op 5
Mon Mar 28th 'Shakespeare and the City' - a guided city walk with Lucille Allen
Weds Mar 30th Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Beethoven 'Spring' sonata, Kreisler Tambourin Chinoise
Ian Humphries (violin) Chris Worsey (cello) Hugh Mather (piano)
Beethoven 'Archduke' trio
Sat Apr 2nd Opera Evening with Anthony Roden (tenor) and pupils- Miguel Moncloa, Naomi Scott,Suk Lim Kirsty Anderson singing solos & ensembles by Mozart, Handel, Donizetti,Verdi & Puccini.
Sat Apr 9th Quiet Morning - Reflections for Lent. With Rev Valerie Aitken.
Sun Apr 10th Notting Hill and Ealing High School pupils concert with Paul Jeanes (Director of Music)
Weds Apr 13th Dimitris Dekavallas (guitar) Works by JK Mertz, Giulani, Bach & Brouwer
Melissa Phelps (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano)
Beethoven Cello sonata Op 5 no 1, Faure cello sonata no 2
Weds Apr 20th Perivale Wood ('Bluebell Wood) walk with Peter Edwards. Visit one of the finest Bluebell woods in the UK
Fri Apr 22nd Haydn's 'Seven Last Words on the Cross' with Kokila Gillett & Tom Hankey (violins) Alexandra Urquhart (viola) and Meherban Gillett (double bass), and readings from Robin MacGibbon, Alan Gillett, Ken George and Rosemary Palmer.
Weds Apr 27th Martin Cousin (piano) Beethoven sonata Op 31 no 1, Glazunov Sonata no 1
Tom Hankey (violin) Corinne Morris (cello) Daniel Adni (piano)
Chausson piano trio
Sat - Mon Apr 30th- May 2nd School Art Exhibition organised by Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon
Weds May 4th The Lawson Piano Trio Piano trios by Haydn (C major Hob XV:27), Beethoven (E flat Op 70 no 2, Camden Reeves (Starlight Squid) Brahms (no 1 in B major Op 8)
Sunday May 8th West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups present an evening of chamber music, including Schumann Piano Quartet and Mozart Wind Serenade in C minor K 388
Weds May 11th Jeanette Ager (soprano) Matthew Sharp (cello) Viv McLean (piano) Songs by Strauss, & English songs, Beethoven cello sonata Op 69, Dvorak Waldsruhe, Piazzolla Grand Tango
Tues May 17th Visit to Bletchley Park. A day trip to this historic WWII site organised by Rena Stewart.
Weds May 18th Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin) & Wu Qian (piano) Brahms : Violin sonata in A Major, Beethoven : Violin Sonata in E flat Op 12 no3, Janacek Violin Sonata, Brahms Sonata in D minor Op 108.
Weds May 25th The Rose Wind Trio with Alex Hambleton and Ben Schoeman (piano) Poulenc : Trio for oboe bassoon and piano/ Oboe Sonata / Clarinet and bassoon sonata. Francaix Divertissement. Mozart : Piano and Wind Quintet K 452.
Sat May 28th St Mary's Perivale Schubertiad (1) - Fenella Humphreys (violin), Max Baillie (viola), Adi Tal (cello), Roger McCann (Double Bass) Nicola Eimer (piano) with Andrew Tortise (tenor) - String Trio in B flat, Impromptus in B flat and A flat, 'Trout' Quintet.
Sun May 29th St Mary's Perivale Schubertiad (2) - The Lawson Piano Trio with Viv McLean (piano) Sonatensatz in B flat, Two Impromptus, Piano trio in B flat D 898
Weds June 8th Natalia Strelchenko (piano) and the Stilette Ensemble Chopin : Piano Concertos 1 & 2 (arranged for piano and string quintet)
Sun June 12th Ealing Festival Celebration Concert - Highlights from the recent Ealing Festival
Weds June 15th Aristo Sham (piano) Beethoven Sonata in E flat ‘Les Adieux' Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Liszt : Ballade no 2 in B minor, Prokofiev Sonata no 6 in A Op 82
Sun June 26th Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Groups. A programme of chamber music, including Beethoven Octet for wind etc.
Weds June 29th The Lawson Piano Trio Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat Op 70 no 2 etc
Andrejs Osokins (piano)
Beethoven Sonata Op 111 in C minor, Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit
Weds July 6th Ashley Fripp (piano) Mozart Sonata in B flat K333, Liszt Sposalizio, Liszt 'Dante' Sonata.
The Gagliano piano trio
McDowall Colours of Blossom, Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2
Weds July 13th Erica Eloff (soprano) Eleanor Parry-Griffiths (soprano) Rosalind Acton (cello) Mark Nixon (piano) Songs by Beethoven, Rachmaninov and Wilding, piano works by Mendelssohn and Liszt, Ireland Phantasie piano trio.
Weds Aug 31st The Marylebone Wind trio Bach 3-part inventions, Schubert trio, Martinu Madrigaux etc
Viv McLean (piano)
Chopin recital - Polonaise-fantasy, Ballade no 3, Scherzo no 3 etc
Weds Sept 7th Kokila Gillett (violin) Caroline Jaya-Ratnam (piano) Elgar violin sonata, Chausson Poeme etc
Guy Johnston (cello) Nathan Williamson (piano)
Beethoven Sonata Op 102 no 1, Rubinstein Cello sonata in D
Sat Sept 10th Donald Maxwell (baritone) Rebecca Rudge (soprano) Charles Economou (piano) Opera evening with highlights from Mozart, Donizetti, Puccini, Verdi, Wagner etc
Weds Sept 14th The Mediterranea Trio : Schubert piano trio in E flat
The Cosima Piano Quintet :
Schumann piano quintet
Sat/ Sun Sept 17/18th Open House weekend
Sun Sept 25th The Friends of St Mary's Perivale AGM / Harvest Festival Evensong with Rev Valerie Aitken
Weds Sept 28th Musicians from the Purcell School - our annual concert given by outstanding pupils. With Han Seul Lee (piano), Lara Melda (piano), Louis Dowdeswell (trumpet), Ji Young Yoon (clarinet), Joseph Griffin (viola), Mun Jeong Kim (violin) and Deborah Shah (accompanist)
Sat Oct 1st Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano) Mozart Sonata K378, Brahms Sonata no 2, Prokofiev 5 Melodies / Violin Sonata no 1
Weds October 5th Valentina Lisitsa - piano recital - Liszt programme : 6 Schubert/Liszt transcriptions, Hungarian Rhapsody no 12, Ballade no 2, Verdi-Liszt Aida transcription, Totentanz
Sun October 9th Masa Tayama - piano recital Rachmaninov : Preludes Op 23, Beethoven 'Appassionata', Rachmaninov Corelli variations
Weds October 12th Mari Poll (violin) Jennifer Hughes (piano) Ysaye Sonata No.3, Respighi Violin sonata, Wieniawski Vars On An Original Theme
Anando Mukerjee (tenor) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano)
Songs by Liszt etc
Weds October 19th Emilie Capulet (piano) Mozart variations K265, Schubert Impromptu in E flat, Schumann Carnival Jest in Vienna Op 26.
The Randolph Piano Trio -
Schubert Piano Trio in B flat
Weds October 26th Eri Yamabe (piano)  Liszt recital - Hungarian Rhapsody no 11, Liebestraum no 3, Rigoletto Paraphrase, Mephisto Waltz, La Campanella
The Equinox Wind Ensemble with Hugh Mather (piano)
Ibert Three Short Pieces, McDowall Winter Music, Poulenc : Piano and Wind sexte
Sat October 29th Supper Concert ‘Alan Gillett’s Ultimate (Flanders and) Swann Song’.   With Christopher Gillett (tenor), Douglas Rogers (concertina) Samantha Ward (piano).
Weds Nov 2nd Victoria Simonsen (cello) Daniel Tong (piano) Dvorak 'Silent Woods' , Beethoven Cello Sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2
Laura Lucas (flute) Daniel Swain (piano)
Widor Flute Sonata, Prokofiev Flute Sonata
Sun Nov 6th The Mir Piano Quartet Mahler P Quartet in A minor, Mozart Piano Quartet K 493, Dvorak Piano Quartet in D op 23
Sun Nov 13th Remembrance Day - service led by Rev Valerie Aitken.   Readings by Alan Gillett and friends
Weds Nov 16th Kamile Radzvilaite (piano) Beethoven Sonata Op 90, Liszt 'Il Lamento' / Valse Oubliee / St Paul walking on the water
The Salamon Piano Quintet -
Dvorak piano quintet
Sun Nov 20th Seta Tanyel piano recital Haydn : Sonata in C no 60, Beethoven sonata in C Op 2 no 3, Chopin Scherzo no 2, Chopin-Liszt 'Madchens Wunsch', Liszt 'Aida' transcription, Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 13
Weds Nov 30th Tianyun Jia (violin) Alexis White (piano) Beethoven : Sonata in A minor Op 23, Faure : Sonata in A major Op 13
Aurélia Jonvaux (soprano) Shelly Ezra (clarinet) Jennifer Carter (piano)
Spohr : 6 German Lieder, Vaughan Williams 3 Vocalises, Schubert - 'Shepherd on the Rock'
Sun December 4th Advent Carols and Readings with Alan Gillett and friends
Sun Dec 11th The Grier Trio - Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano). Brahms : Violin sonata in G, Franck : Cello sonata, Dvorak : 'Dumky' trio
Weds Dec 14th Marcus Andrews (piano) Mozart Sonata in B flat K333, Debussy Children's Corner
Kimon Parry (clarinet) & the Jubilee Quartet
Mozart Clarinet Quintet
Sat Dec 17th Christmas Crib service with Rev Valerie Aitken
Sun Dec 18th Carols by Candlelight with Robin MacGibbon and friends

 

More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search