Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2018
Mon Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala : Featuring Fenella Humphreys (violin) Ariana Kashefi (cello) Philippa Boyle (soprano) Dina Duisen (piano) Gamal Khamis (piano)
Tues Jan 2nd Luka Okros (piano) Schubert: Four impromptus D899, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Rachmaninov: Etude-tableau in A minor Op 39 no 9, Prokofiev: Piano sonata no 3 in A minor Op 28
Weds Jan 3rd
Benjamin Baker (violin) Jonathan Bloxham (cello) Daniel Lebhardt (piano) Britten: Suite for violin and piano Op 6, Schubert: Fantasie for violin and piano D 934, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66
Sun Jan 7th Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Weber: Adagio and Rondo Op 35, Beethoven: Cello sonata Op 102 no 2, Schumann: Adagio and Allegro Op 70, Chopin: ‘Nie ma czego trzeba' Op 74 no 13, Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale, Saint-Saëns: The Swan, Chopin: Sonata in G minor Op 65
Tues Jan 9th Hao Zi Yoh (piano) Debussy: Images Book 1, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28
Sun Jan 14th The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Mozart: String quintet in C minor K406, Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat Op 20
Tues Jan 16th Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Haydn:Sonata in C major HobXVI:50, Chopin: Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 no 2, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux Op 39 nos 2 & 9
Weds Jan 17th Veronika Shoot & Sasha Grynyuk (piano duo) Schubert: Fantasy in F minor D 940, Rachmaninov: 6 Morceaux Op 11
Katerina Nazarova (violin) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano)
Chausson: Poeme Op 25, Franck: Violin sonata
Sun Jan 21st Dinara Klinton (piano) Bach: Partita no 1 in B flat BWV 825, Beethoven: Sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2 ‘Moonlight', Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Prelude Op 28 no15 D flat ‘Raindrop', Schubert: Impromptu in E flat D 899 no 2, Tchaikovsky: Meditation Op 72 no 5 / Andante Maestoso from ‘The Nutcracker' / Valse Sentimentale Op 51 no 6, Mendelssohn/Liszt/Horowitz: Wedding March
Tues Jan 23rd Lara Melda (piano) Mozart: Fantasy in C minor K475, Brahms: Seven Fantasies Op 116, Liszt: ‘Dante' sonata
Weds Jan 24 The Trio of London : Elisabeth Perry (violin) Melissa Phelps (cello) Julian Jacobson (piano)Mozart: Piano trio in E major K542,Nikolai Rubinstein : Mazurka op 11 no.2 (transcr. Julian Jacobson), Tchaikovsky : Piano trio in A minor Op 50
Sun Jan 28th Artisti con Brio ensemble Mendelssohn : String quintet in B flat Op 87, Brahms: String quintet in G Op 111
Tues Jan 30th Yuanfan Yang (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in F K280, Beethoven: Piano sonata in G Op 31 no 1, Chopin: Piano sonata in B flat minor Op 35
Weds Jan 31st Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Mark Viner (piano) Stanford: Three Intermezzi Op 13, Busoni: Suite Op 10, David Horne 'Phantoms' for solo clarinet, Hurlstone: Four characteristic pieces 
Oscar Perks (violin) Sebastian Kolin (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano)
Schubert: Piano trio in E flat D 929
Sun Feb 4th The Friern Ensemble Mozart: String Quintet in D K593, Schubert: Piano quintet in A D 667 ‘Trout'
Tues Feb 6th Tamila Salimdjanova (piano) Haydn: Sonata in C minor Hob XVI/20, Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze Op 6
Tues Feb 13th Bobby Chen (piano) Haydn:Sonata in C major HobXVI:50, Liszt: Petrarch Sonnet 104 S 161 no5, Bach-Busoni: Ich ruf zu dir BWV 639, Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004, Liszt: Ballade no 2 in B minor S171
Sun Feb 18th The Artesian String Quartet Beethoven: String quartet in F minor Op 95, Wolf: Italian Serenade, Dvorak: String quartet in F Op 96 ‘American'
Tues Feb 20th Hin-Yat Tsang (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A Op 101, Beethoven: Piano sonata in E Op 109, Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110
Weds Feb 21st Ariana Kashefi (cello) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in D Op 102 no 2 (1st movt), Deborah Pritchard: 'From Night', Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor (3rd movt), Beethoven: Cello sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Gluck: 'Melodie' from Orpheo.
SongHa Choi (violin) Svitlana Kosenko (piano)Sibelius: Violin concerto, Paganini: Caprices (selected), Wieniawski: Variations on an original theme
Sunday Feb 25th Mark Viner (piano) Liszt: Bénédiction et serment, S 396, Alkan: Souvenirs - Trois morceaux Op 15, Thalberg: Fantasy on Rossini's ‘Moses' Op 33, Chopin:Nocturnes Op 48 nos 1&2, Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma S394
Tues Feb 27th Julian Trevelyan (piano) Ravel:Alborada del gracioso, Schubert :Adagio in E major D 612, Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major Op 110, Ligeti : Die Zauberlehrling, Byrd : Sellinger's Round, Granados :Quejas o la maja y el ruiseñor (from Goyescas), Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse
Weds Feb 28th The Passepartout Piano Duo Schubert arr Brahms: 20 Ländler, Tinker: Dance, Brahms: Vars on a theme of Schumann Op 23
Elisabeth Turmo (violin) Elena Toponogova (piano) Ole Bull: ‘A mountain vision', Bjarne Brustad: Fairy tale suite for solo violin, Tchaikovsky: Meditation Op 42, Prokofiev : Violin sonata in D Op 94b (1st movt), Medtner: Nocturne Op 16, Rachmaninov: Hungarian dance Op 6 no 2
Sun March 4th Leonid Gorokhov (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano) Schumann : 3 Romances Op 94, Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor (Op 108 ) arranged for cello, Gorokhov: ‘Verses Untold', Poulenc: Cello sonata
Tues March 6th Olga Jegunova (piano) Handel: Chaconne in D minor, Beethoven: Sonata op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Schubert: Two impromptus from D 899, Addinsell: 'Warsaw Concerto'
Weds March 7th Sian Dicker (soprano) Stephen Rose (piano) Lieder by Mozart, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Brahms
The Seta String Sextet Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18
Tues March 13th Reiko Fujisawa (piano) Bach: Goldberg variations BWV 988
Weds March 14th Alena Walentin (flute) Niklas Walentin (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Mel Bonis: Trio for flute & violin, Prokofiev: Flute sonata in D Op 94, Cui: Five pieces for flute, violin & piano Op 56, Chopin: Nocturne in C sharp minor Op posth, Franck: Violin sonata, Goossens: Two Sketches for flute, violin & piano
Sun March 18th Michael Foyle (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Janacek: Violin sonata, Strauss: Violin sonata in E flat Op 18, Kreisler: Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Tues March 20th Alexander Ullman (piano) Prokofiev: 6 pieces from Cinderella Op 102, Tchaikovsky/Pletnev: ‘The Nutcracker' suite, Stravinsky arr. Agosti : Firebird Suit
Weds March 21st Franklin Cohen (clarinet) Christopher Richards (clarinet) Dina Duisen (piano) Brahms: Clarinet sonata in F minor Op 120 no 1, Mendelssohn: Konzertstück no 1 Op 113, Mendelssohn: Konzertstück no 2 Op 114, Brahms: Clarinet sonata in E flat Op 120 no 2,
Sun March 25th The Fournier Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost' , Bridge: Miniatures for piano trio Set 2 H.88, Tchaikovsky : Piano trio in A minor Op 50
Tues March 27th Martin Cousin (piano) Bach: English Suite no 6 in D minor BWV 811, Chopin: Sonata no 2 in Bb minor Op 35
Weds March 28th SongHa Choi (violin) Svitlana Kosenko (piano) Bach: Largo and Allegro Assai, Paganini: Caprices no 1, 4, 5, Brahms: Violin Sonata no 3, Paganini: Caprices 11, 14, 17, Panfili: Subversion exercises, Paganini: Violin concerto no 1 Op 6
Mon April 2nd Yume Fujise (violin) Jamal Aliyev (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schubert: Duo in A D574, Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 821 ‘Arpeggione', Schubert: Piano trio in B flat D898
Tues April 3rd Callum McLachlan (piano) Mozart: Sonata in B flat major K570, Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 7, Liszt: ‘Funerailles', Chopin: Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54
Weds April 4th Chris Hankin (flute) Richard Shaw (piano)Gaubert: Flute sonata no 3, Messiaen: Le Merle noir, Ibert: Jeux, Poulenc: Flute sonata
The Chagall piano quartet Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47
Sun April 8th The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) present a Mozart afternoon :Fantasy in D Minor for piano K 397, String Quartet in B flat K 458 'The Hunt', Piano Concerto in C K467 (arr Lachner)
Tues April 10th Tyler Hay (piano) Simon Speare: 'Digging' (world premier), Mozart: Adagio in B minor K540, Mozart: Minuet in D Major K355, Mozart: Gigue in G Major K574, Tchaikovsky: Grand Sonata in G Major Op 37
Sun April 15th Ashley Fripp (piano) Brahms: Six Piano Pieces Op 118, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 12, Schubert: Four Impromptus D 899, Chopin: Three Études
Tues April 17th Dinara Klinton. Beethoven: Sonata in F sharp Op 79, Chopin:Etude Op 25 no 7, Barcarolle, Nocturne Op 27 no 2, Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor Op 27 no 2.
Weds April 18th Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) John Reid (piano) Tartini: Violin sonata in G minor 'Devil's Trill' , Grieg: Violin sonata in C minor Op 45, Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Penelope Appleyard (soprano) & the Florisma Baroque Ensemble ‘A Secret Garden' – music by Arne, Purcell, Handel etc
Tues April 24th Tommaso Carlini (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata', Liszt: Transcendental études (selection)
Weds April 25th Alexandra Lomeiko (violin) Gamal Khamis (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in A minor Op 23, Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82
James Gilbert (clarinet) Miguel Sobrinho (viola) Alim Beisembayev (piano) Mozart: Trio in E flat K 498 ‘Kegelstatt', Brahms: Clarinet trio in A minor Op 114
Sun April 29th The Blaze Ensemble Beethoven: Octet in E flat Op 103, Mozart : Serenade in B flat K 361'Gran Partita'
Tues May 1st Alexander Karpeyev (piano) Beethoven: Fantasy in G minor Op 77, Field: Chanson Russe Variée in D Minor, Chopin: Impromptu no 3 Op 51, Chopin: Fantasy in F Minor Op 49, Liszt: Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff, Gounod/Liszt: Waltz from the opera ‘Faust'
Weds May 2nd The Accio Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in G Op 1 no 2, Haydn: Piano trio in F# minor Hob XV/26, Shostakovich: Piano trio no 1 in C minor Op 8, Smetana: Piano trio in G minor Op 15
Sun May 6th Fenella Humphreys (violin) Sam Armstrong (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in G K 379, Poulenc: Violin sonata, Ravel: Violin sonata no 1 (Posthume), Schubert: Fantasy in C D934
Tues May 8th Victor Maslov (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata Op 109, Schubert: Piano sonata in C minor D958
Weds May 9th The Esposito String Quartet Boccherini: String Quartet in E flat Op 26, Schumann: String quartet in A minor Op 41 no 1
Lisa Ueda (violin) Daniele Rinaldo (piano)
Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 30 no 3, Stravinsky: Divertimento
Tues May 15th Renata Konyicska Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue BWV 903, Beethoven: Sonata Op 13 in C minor 'Pathétique', Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Liszt: Two Concert Etudes S 145
Weds May 16th Eriko Nagayama (violin) Yi-Shing Cheng (piano) Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor Op 108, Clara Schumann: Three romances Op 22, Lutoslawski: Subito
The Coriolis Wind Quintet Rossini: The Barber of Seville overture, Arnold: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet, Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik Op 24 no 2, Ibert: Trois Pièces Brèves, Piazolla: Libertango
Tues May 22nd Richard Uttley Scarlatti: Sonata in B minor K27, Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor K141, Ravel: Sonatine, Brahms: Sonata no 3 in F minor Op 5
Weds May 23rd Julia Pusker (violin) Renata Konyicska (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Schubert: Rondo in B minor D895
The Salome Quartet Haydn: String quartet iin G Op 76 no 1, Beethoven: String quartet in C Op 59 no 3
Sun May 27th Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Ensembles : Sebastian Wyss (violin), Edward Leung (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Richard Strauss Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat Op 18
Shi Ling Chin (violin), Ursula Miethe Flores (cello), Roman Kosyakov (piano) Rachmaninov: Trio Élégiaque No.1 in G minor; Ireland: Phantasie Piano Trio in A minor
Tues May 29th Iyad Sughayer (piano) Handel: Keyboard suite no 1 in B flat HWV434, Schubert: Sonata in F minor D625, Khatchachurian : Piano sonata
Tues June 5th Alim Beisembayev Scarlatti: Two Sonatas, Beethoven: Sonata in D major Op 10 no 3, Chopin: 3 Mazurkas, Brahms: Vars on a theme by Paganini Bk 1 Op 35
Weds June 6th Huw Wiggin (saxophone) John Lenehan (piano) Maurice: Tableaux de Provence, Marcello: Concert in D minor, Saint-Saëns: The Swan, Piazzolla: Oblivion and Fuguta
The Del Mar Piano Trio Haydn: Piano trio in G Hob XV/25 ‘Gypsy Rondo', Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor Op 49
Tues June 12th Florian Mitrea Haydn: Sonata in E flat Hob XVI:52, Mozart: 12 Vars on ‘Ah! Vous dirai-je' K 265, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 5 in E minor, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1
Weds June 13th Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Wieniawski: Variations on an original theme Op 15
The Opal Piano Trio Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66
Friday June 15th

St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 1
Amit Yahav : Introductory lecture
Colin Stone :
Nocturne in F sharp Op 15 no 2, Grand valse brillante in E flat Op 18, Nocturne in G Op 37 no 2, Mazurkas Op 41, Polonaise-Fantasie Op 61
Mihai Ritivoiu :Mazurkas Op 59 nos 1-3, Variations sur un air national allemande, Waltz in A flat Op 42, Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23
Julian Trevelyan: Polonaises Op 71 nos 1-3, Piano sonata no 3 in B major Op 5

Sat June 16th St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 2
Yuanfan Yang:
Two Bourrées, Polonaise in A Op 40 no 1, Nocturne in B Op 32 no 1, Nocturne in F Op 15 no 1, Cantabile in B flat, Fantaisie-Impromptu Op 66, Waltz in D flat Op 64 no 1
Ke Ma: Preludes Op 28
Mikhail Shilyaev : Nocturne in C sharp minor Op 27 no 1, Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Op 22
Iyad Sughayer: Polonaise in B flat minor Op Posth, Mazurkas Op 33 nos 1-4, Allegro de concert Op 46
Ashley Fripp: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 no 2, Nocturne in E flat Op 55 no 2, Waltzes Op 70 nos 1-3, Berceuse Op 57, Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54
Sat June 16th St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 3
Kausikan Rajeshkumar:
Mazurkas Op 30 nos 1-4, Polonaise in C minor Op 40 no 2, Trois Nouvelle Études, Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35
Tyler Hay: Études Op 10 nos 1-6, Polonaise in E flat minor Op 26 no 2, Nocturne in G minor Op 15 no 3, Waltz in B minor Op 69 no 2, Études Op 10 nos 7-12
Luka Okros: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 no 2, Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Sun June 17th St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 4
Tamila Salimdjanova: Nocturne in C minor Op 48 no 1, Mazurkas Op 56 nos 1-3, Polonaise in F sharp minor Op 44
Hao Zi Yoh: Three Ecossaises Op 72, Nocturne in B Op 9 no 3, Nocturne in E Op 62 no 2, Mazurkas Op 6 nos 1-4, Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31
Asagi Nakata: Mazurkas Op 7 nos 1 & 2, Variations on a march from Bellini's I Puritani, Polonaise in G sharp minor Op Posth, Rondo in C minor Op 1
Amit Yahav: Nocturne in B Op 62 no 1, Nocturne in A flat Op 32 no 2, Mazurkas Op 50 nos 1-3, Fantasy in F minor Op 49
Renata Konyicska: Mazurkas Op 67 nos 1-4, Impromptu no 1 in A flat Op 29, Waltz in A flat Op 64 no 3, Nocturne in B flat minor Op 9 no 1, Impromptu no 3 in G flat, Mazurkas Op 63 nos 1-3
Sun June 17th St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 5
Mengyang Pan: Polonaise in C sharp minor Op 26 no 1, Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Waltz in A minor Op 34 no 2, Waltz in A flat Op 69 no 1, Waltz in E minor Op Posth
Viv McLean: Largo in E flat, Nocturne in E flat Op 9 no 2, Nocturne in G minor Op 37 no 1, Nocturne in C min Op posth, Nocturne in E minor Op 72 no 1, Nocturne C sharp minor Op posth
Michal Szymanowski: Nocturne in D flat Op 27 no 2, Barcarolle Op 60, Mazurkas Op 17 nos 1-4, Waltz in A flat Op 34/ 1
Ilya Kondratiev: Scherzo no 3 in C sharp minor Op 39, Mazurkas Op 24 nos 1-4 Polonaise in A flat Op 53
Tues June 19th Michelle Candotti Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31, Liszt: Paraphrase on Verdi's ‘Ernani', Liszt: Petrarch sonnet no 123, Liszt: Dante sonata
Weds June 20th Nora Braun (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 73, Franck: Cello sonata in A
Rosa Hartley (violin) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Saint-Saëns: Violin sonata in D minor Op 75
Sun June 24th West London Sinfonia presented a concert of chamber and instrumental music.
Tues June 26th Olga Stezhko Brahms: 6 pieces Op 118 (nos 1,2,3,5), Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Debussy: 6 épigraphes antiques, Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Weds June 27th Albert Lau & Yau Cheng (piano duo) Schubert: Grand Rondeau in A D 951, Guastavino:'Romance del Plata', Fauré: Dolly Suite Op 56
The Bridgetower String Quintet Beethoven: ‘Kreutzer' Quintet Op 47
Sun July 1st Vitaly Pisarenko (piano) Brahms: Theme and variations Op 18b, Brahms: Scherzo Op 4, Schumann Sonata no 2 in G minor Op 22, Debussy 'Images oubliees', Debussy: Deux Arabesques, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31
Tues July 3rd Simon Watterton Bach: Goldberg variations BWV 988
Fri July 6th Ealing Youth Orchestra present a programme of chamber and instrumental music
Sun July 8th Ealing Symphony Orchestra present a programme of chamber and instrumental music.
Tues July 10th Riyad Nicolas Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 12, Chopin: Étude Op 25 no 11 ‘Winter Wind', Ligeti: Étude no 4 ‘Fanfares', Paganini-Liszt: Étude no 6 in A minor
Weds July 11th Trio Oreade with Yuki Negishi (piano) Bach: 3 ‘Three-Part Inventions', Kurtag: 3 Excerpts from ‘Signs, Games and Messages', Andreae: String trio in D minor Op 29, Beethoven: String trio in D Op 9 no 2, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47
Tues July 17th Andrew Yiangou Liszt: Sonneto 104 del Petrarca S 161, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 13 S244, Alkan: Super Flumina Babylonis Op 52, Alkan: Symphony for Solo Piano Op 39 nos 4-7
Weds July 18th Caterina Grewe (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in A D959
The Gelachter Wind Trio with Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart: Divertimento no 4 K439b, Elgar: Chanson du Matin, Cecilia McDowall: Century Dances, Mozart: Piano and wind quintet K452
Sun July 22nd The Temple Ensemble Finzi: 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and string quartet, Schubert: Octet in F D803
Tues July 24th Viv McLean A Gershwin recital - 5 song transcriptions, Three preludes, Promenade (Walking the Dog), Rhapsody in Blue.
Tues Aug 21st Tamila Salimdjanova (piano) Schubert: Impromtus D 899 nos 1 and 3, Liszt: Sonata in B minor, Debussy: Estampes, Prokofiev: Sonata no 7 in B flat Op 83
Tues Sept 4th Ariel Lanyi (piano) Schubert: Six Moments Musicaux D 780, Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Weds Sept 5th Eunsley Park (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Bach: Partita no. 1 in B minor BWV 1002 (4 mvts), Brahms: Violin sonata in A Op 100, Kreisler: Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Samuel Queen (baritone) Jozef Janik (piano): Songs by Bach, Handel, Schubert and Vaughan Williams
Sun Sept 9th Jayson Gillham piano recital Schumann: Waldszenen Op 82, Debussy: Masques / D'un cahier d'esquisses / L'isle joyeuse, Medtner: The Angel Op 1 no 1, Wagner/Liszt: Pilgrim's Chorus –Tannhäuser / Liebestod - Tristan und Isolde, Grainger : 5 piano pieces
Tues Sept 11th Ljubica Stojanovic (piano) Bach: French overture BWV 831, Beethoven: Piano sonata in D Op 10 no 3, Prokofiev: Toccata Op 11
Weds Sept 12th Sara Trickey (violin) Benjamin Hughes (cello) Robin Green (piano) Schumann: Three romances for violin and piano Op94, Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38, Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 97 ‘Archduke'
Sun Sept 16th Callum Smart (violin) Richard Uttley (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in F Op 24“Spring”, Brahms: Sonata in A Op 100, Schubert: Fantasy in C for violin and piano D 934, Ginastera: Pampeana no 1 Op16
Tues Sept 18th Naoko Aburaki (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor Hob XVI/32Liszt: Ballade no 2 S 171, Schumann: Bunte Blätter Op 99 nos 1~5,14, Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Schumann Op 9, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60
Weds Sept 19th Iuno Connolly (soprano) Dylan Perez (piano) Songs by Schubert, Schumann and Grieg
Roger Chase (viola) Dina Duisen
Bax: Concert piece for viola and piano, Brahms: Viola sonata in F minor Op 120 no 1
Tues Sept 25th Edward Leung (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI:32, Debussy: Estampes, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Liszt: Totentanz S525
Weds 26th Sept Lana Trotovsek (violin) Anna Douglas (horn) Maria Canyigueral (piano) Clara Schumann: 3 Romances for violin Op 22, Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 'Spring', Brahms: Horn trio in E flat Op 40
Tues Oct 2nd Yehuda Inbar Schubert: Piano sonata in C major D840 'Reliquie', Schubert: Impromptus D899
Weds Oct 3rd Soloists from the Purcell School of Music present a concert of instrumental items. With Ellen Wilkinson (oboe), Chian-Chian Hau (cello), Gayatri Nair (voice), Ioan-Octavian Pirlea (violin), Francesca Biescas-Rue (flute) and Chea Woom Lee (piano), Accompanist Deborah Shah
Sun Oct 7th John Granger Fisher piano recital Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie Op 61, Chopin: 5 Etudes from Op 10 and Op 25, Liszt: Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli, Rachmaninov : Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36 (1st version), Rachmaninov : Preludes Op 23 nos 2 and 5
Tues Oct 9th Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Scarlatti: Two sonatas, Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 81a ‘Les Adieux', Chopin:  Three Mazurkas Op 59, Liszt: Transcendental Etude No 10 in F minor / Au bord d'une source / Concert Paraphrase on Rigoletto
Weds Oct 10th Roman Simovic & Katerina Nazarova (violins) Milena Simovic (viola) Tim Hugh (cello)  Haydn: String quartet Op 20 no 2, Elgar: String quartet in E minor Op 83, Debussy: String Quartet in G minor
Sun Oct 14th The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Mendelssohn: String quintet in A Op 18, Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18
Tues Oct 17th Pavel Timofeyevsky (piano) Mozart Piano sonata in F K332, Liszt: Ballade no 2 S 171, Debussy: Hommage a Haydn, Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse
Sun Oct 21st Sasha Grynyuk piano recital Beethoven: Bagatelles Op 33, Beethoven: Sonata in A flat Op 110, Mozart: Sonata in D K311, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 1, 6 & 9, Op 32 nos 10 & 13
Tues Oct 23rd Mengyang Pan Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata', Albéniz: Cantos de España Op 232, Moszkowski Caprice Espanol Op 37
Sun Oct 28th Andrew Yiangou (piano) Joanna Kacperek (piano) & String Ensemble Chopin: Piano concerto no 2 in F minor Op 21, Chopin: Piano concerto no 1 in E minor Op 11
Tues Oct 30th Andrzej Wiercinski (piano) Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor, Chopin: Four mazurkas Op 24, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 12, Rachmaninov: Corelli variations Op 42
Weds Oct 31st Zsuzsa Vamosi-Nagy (flute) Anne Marshall (piano) Bach:: "Aus liebe will mein heiland sterben", Karg-Elert: Sinfonische Kanzone Op. 114, Chaminade: Automne, Mel Bonis: Flute sonata
Yume Fujise (violin) Hugh Mather (piano)
Mozart: Violin sonata in G K 301, Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 'Spring':
Tues Nov 6th Ana Gogava (piano) Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor K1 L366, Mozart: Sonata in A minor K 310, Schubert: Four impromptus D899
Weds Nov 7th Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) and friends
Schubert: String quartet in D minor D810 'Death and the Maiden', Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18
Fri Nov 9th

Jamie Bergin (piano) Beethoven: Sonata Op 81a ‘Les Adieux', Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit. (in collaboration with the Keyboard Charitable Trust)

Sun Nov 11th Christopher Kent (actor) Gamal Khamis (piano) present 'Never Such Innocence'. Poems, readings and music commemorating World War I.
Tues Nov 13th Rachel Cheung (piano) Franck: Prélude, Fugue & Variation Op 18, Schumann: Fantasie in C Op 17, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1
Sun Nov 18th The Ruisi String Quartet with Dina Duisen (piano) Beethoven: String quartet in E minor Op 59 no 2, Schumann: Piano quintet in E flat Op 44
Tues Nov 20th Lara Melda (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Liszt ; Ballade no 2 in B minor S171, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52
Weds Nov 21at Rose Hsien (violin) Andrew Hsu (piano) Schumann: Three Romances Op 94, Strauss: Violin sonata in E flat Op 18, Kreisler: 3 Old Viennese Dances, Brahms/Heifetz: Contemplation, Poldini/Kreisler: Poupée Valsante, Kreisler: Marche Miniature Viennoise, Tchaikovsky: Melodie, Debussy/Heifetz: Beau Soir, Chaminade/Kreisler: Serenade Espagnole, Kreisler: La Gitana
Sat Nov 24th The Liszt Society : Annual Day, AGM and International Piano Competition 2018
Recital :
Luca Monachino: Clementi: Sonata in G minor Op 7 no 3, Debussy: L'isle joyeuse, Scriabin: Sonata no 2 in G sharp minor Op 19,List: Isolde's Liebestod / Transcendental study no 10 in Fminor / March héroïque dans le genre hongrois.
Competition : Corbin Beisner : Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca/ Dante sonata
Phillip Leslie Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca/ Aux cyprès de la Villa d'Este / Csardas obstinée/ Rigoletto Paraphrase
Pascal Pascaleff Liszt: Valses oubliée no 1 in F sharp major, Dante sonata
Raymond Wui Man Yiu Liszt: La lugubre gondola/ Variations on Bach's ‘Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen Zagen'
Tues Nov 27th Keishi Suzuki (piano) Debussy : Two preludes, Beethoven: Piano sonata in D Op 10 no 3, Liszt : Faribolo Pasteur S236 no 1, Schubert/Liszt : “Der Müller und der Bach”, Schumann/Liszt : ‘Widmung', Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsodies nos 11 & 13
Weds Nov 28th Lisa Ueda (violin) Kaoru Yamada (violin) Ian Byrne Brito (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Jessica Zhu (piano) Dvorak: Sonatine in G Op 100, Dvorak: Terzetto Op 74, Dvorak: Piano quartet in E flat Op 87
Tues Dec 4th Jianing Kong (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Beethoven: Piano sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2, Debussy: Five Études
Weds Dec 5th Ariana Kashefi (cello) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70 Shostakovich: Cello sonata in D minor Op 40
Jacob Bettinelli (baritone)
Marie Otaka (piano) Songs by Duparc, Gounod, Mahler and Rossini
Sun Dec 9th The Lipatti piano quartet Mozart: Piano quartet in E flat K 493, Mahler: Piano quartet in A minor, Brahms: Piano quartet in C minor Op 60
   
   
   
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search