t

Music at  ST MARY'S   Perivale

Events Archive
2024
Tuesday 2 January Harvey Lin (piano) Bach: Italian Concerto BWV 971, Chopin: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35 ‘Funeral March', Mozart: Piano sonata in D K576, Kapustin : Concert Etudes Op 40 no 8, Liebermann: Gargoyles Op 29
Thursday 4 January The Amabile Trio Lesley Schatzberger (clarinet) Nicola Tait Baxter (cello) Paul Nicholson (piano) Farrenc: Clarinet trio in E flat Op 44, Brahms : Clarinet trio in A minor Op 114
Tuesday 9 January Victor Braojos (piano) Schubert: Impromptu in G flat D 899 no 3, Marc Migó Cortés: Three Preludes, César Franck: Prelude, Chorale & Fugue, Beethoven : Piano sonata in C minor Op 111
Thursday 11 January Maria Setiadi & Nigel Clayton (piano duo) Holst/Day and Lasker: Jupiter (from ‘The Planets'), Faure/Setiadi In Paradisum (from ‘Requiem'), Chabrier/Messager: España, Vaughan Williams/Foss Greensleeves, Walton/Lambert Facade, Dvorak : ‘From the Bohemian Forest' Op 68 - 3 excerpts, Carmichael Bahama : Rumba, Benjamin/Trimble Jamaican Rumba, Debussy : 'Dialogue du vent et de la mer' from La Mer
Sunday 14 January Andrew Yiangou (piano), Joanna Kacperek (piano) & string quintet Mozart : Piano concerto in D minor K466, Mozart : Piano concerto in A major K488
Tuesday 16 January Maya Irgalina (piano) Ravel: Miroirs (complete), Beethoven: Piano sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Thursday 18 January Sasha Grynyuk (piano) Sue In Kang (violin) Ana-Elisabeta Popesu-Deutsch (violin) Kesari Pundarika (viola) Urska Horvat (cello) Dvorak : Piano concerto in G minor Op 33 (arr for piano quintet by Sasha Grynyuk) , Schumann : Piano Quintet in E flat Op 44
Sunday 21 January The Rautio Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 70 no 2, Dvorak: Piano trio in E minor Op 90 'Dumky'
Tuesday 23 January Andrew Brownell (piano) Rameau: "Entrée de Polimnie" from Les Boréades (arr. Brownell)Granados: Valses poéticos, Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze Op 6
Tuesday 30 January Hao Zi Yoh (piano) Scarlatti: Sonata in D Minor L. 108, Albeniz: Iberia Book 2 - Rondeña, Haydn: Sonata no 56 in D Major HobXVI:42, Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Ravel: La vallée des cloches and Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Thursday 1 february Julian Jacobson (piano) Debussy: Two Arabesques, Fauré:  Nocturne no 6 in D flat, Fauré: Valse-Caprice no 3 in G flat Op 59, Ravel: Menuet antique, Satie: Gymnopédie no 1, Satie: Nocturne no 4, Chabrier: Bourrée fantasque
Sunday 4 February Fenella Humphreys (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Jessica Duchen (presenter) - Archangel - A foray into Fauré Musical extracts - Viardot: 6 Morceaux extract – no 1 ‘Romance', Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre, Fauré: Violin Sonata in A major Op 13, Fauré: Après un rêve, Ernest Chausson: Poème, Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Fauré, Ravel: Tzigane
Tuesday 6 February Callum McLachlan (piano) Bach/Busoni: 'Ich Ruf Zu Dir', Scarlatti: Sonata in C minor K56, Busoni: Elegie no 4 ‘Turandots Frauengemach', Barber: Piano sonata in E flat minor (1st and 2nd Movts), Schumann: 5 pieces from Waldszenen Op 82, Schubert/Liszt: Soirée de Vienne, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60,  
Thrusday 8 February Alexander Soares (piano) ‘French Suite' (various composers), Liszt: 'Sposalizio'. John Ireland: Rhapsody. Beethoven: Sonata Op 81a ‘Les Adieux'
Sunday 11 February London Contemporary Soloists with David Hedley (oboe) Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F K370, Balecy Bearn: 'Entre-Deux[ for oboe quartet, Takemitsu: 'Entre-Temps' for oboe and string quartet, Bach (arr. Sener): Selections from Orgelbuchlein
Tuesday 13 February Edward Leung (piano) Beethoven: Sonata No 13 in E flat major Op 27 no 1, Berio: 'Wasserklavier' from Six Encores, Liszt: 'Harmonies du soir' from Transcendental Études, S 139, Robert Schumann: Drei Fantasiestücke Op 111, Debussy: Pour le piano
Thursday 15 February Maxim Calver (cello) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Debussy: Cello Sonata, Schumann: Drei Fantasiestucke Op 73, Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata no 2 in D Op 58
Sunday 18 February Tessa Uys & Ben Schoeman (piano duo) Beethoven: Symphony no 9 in D minor Op 125 transcribed by Scharwenka
Tuesday 20 February Gabriele Sutkute (piano) Rameau: Suite in D major nos 1 & 8, Scriabin: Piano sonata no 2 in G sharp minor Op 19 no 2, Mompou: Trois Variations / Scènes d'enfants - no 5, Janácek: Piano sonata '1. X. 1905', Ravel: 'Oiseaux tristes' from Miroirs, Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux Op 39 nos 5, 8, 9
Thursday 22 February Gabriel Cano (flute) Guillaume Moix (piano) Poulenc: Flute sonata, Martin (1890-1974) Ballade, Faure: Fantaisie Op 79, Sancan: Sonatine, Reinecke: Flute sonata ‘Undine' Op 167
Sunday 25 February Diana Cooper (piano) Mozart: Sonata in C K330, Schumann: Sonata no 2 in G minor Op 22, Chopin : Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Chopin: Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54, Chopin : Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante Op 22
Tuesday 27 February Caterina Grewe (piano) Schumann: Arabesque Op 18, Schumann: Symphonic Studies Op 13, Medtner: Fairytales Op 20 no 1 in B flat minor, Medtner: Forgotten Melodies Op 39 no 4 'Canzona matinata', Medtner: Sonata Tragica Op 39 no 5
Thursday 29 February Rob Luft (guitar) Alice Zawadzki (vocals) jazz
Sunday 3 March The Veles Ensemble Hartmut Richter (violin) Ralitsa Naydenova (viola) Evva Mizerska (cello) Rolla : Trio Concertante Op 1 in G, Koffler : String Trio Op 10, Beethoven: String Trio in D Op 9 no 2
Tuiesday 5 March Matthew McLachlan (piano) Bach: Prelude & fugue in B flat minor Bk 1 WTC, Beethoven: Sonata in F sharp Op 78, Rachmaninov: Etude-tableau in D Op 39 no 8, Alicia de Larrocha: Invitacion, Mompou: Canción y dansa no 2, Dimov: Butterfly dream no 3, Prokofiev: Sonata no 5 in C Op 38
Thursday 7 March Ben Mason (clarinet) Greta Papa (violin) Helena Svigelj (cello) Christos Fountos (piano) Messiaen : Quartet for the End of Time
Saturday 9 March Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles
Tuesday 12 March Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Scarlatti: Sonata in A major K 24, Beethoven: Sonata in D major Op 10 no 3, Fauré: Ballade in F sharp Op 19, de Falla: Fantasia Baetica
Thursday 14 March The Perhaps Jazz Trio - Julian Costello (Saxophone) Natalie Rozario (Cello/Vocals) Patrick Naylor (Guitar)
Sunday 17 March Songha Choi (violin) Alison Rhind (piano) Szymanowski : Mythes for Violin and Piano no 3, Paganini : Caprices for solo violin Op 1 nos 1, 4, 19, Ysaye : Solo Violin Sonata no 3 'Ballade', Poulenc : Sonata for Violin and Piano, Boulanger : Nocturne for Violin and Piano, Vladigerov : "Vardar" Bulgarian Rhapsody,
Tuesday 19 March Jacky Zhang (piano) Beethoven: Diabelli variations Op 120, Chopin: Piano sonata in B flat Minor Op 35 'Funeral March'
Thursday 21 March Viv McLean (piano) Scarlatti: Sonata in D Minor K213, Beethoven: Sonata in C Sharp Minor Op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Chopin: Waltz in A Minor Op 34 no 2, Chopin: Waltz in C Sharp Minor Op 64 no 2, Chopin: Mazurkas Op 7 nos 1-3 , Piazzolla: Oblivion, Piazzolla: Libertango
Sunday 24 March The Continuum Chamber Choir conducted by Harry Guthrie A programme of English Choral Music
Tuesday 26 March Phillip James Leslie (piano) Mompou : Paisajes (Landscapes), Tchaikovsky : Dumka Op 59, Schumann: Drei Fantasiestucke Op 111, Franck: Prelude, Chorale et Fugue
Friday 29 March The Bridge Quartet with Christopher Kent (narrator) Haydn: 'The Seven Last Words on the Cross' with seasonal readings
Tuesday 2 April The Bravi-Scapicchi Piano Duo (Francesco Bravi and Adriano Leonardo Scapicchi) Debussy (arr. Ravel: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole, Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Tuesday 9 April Kenny Fu (piano) Schumann : Humoreske Op 20, Debussy : Image Book I, Rachmaninov : Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36
Sunday 14 April The Elmore String Quartet Beethoven: Quartet in E minor Op 59 no 2 (1st movt), Haydn: Quartet in C Op 54 no 2, Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor Op 13 no 2
Tuesday 16 April Giulia Contaldo (piano) , Respighi : Notturno, Debussy : Image Book I, Schubert : Sonata in A D959
Thursday 18 April Ellen Baumring-Gledhill (cello) Sherri Lun (piano) Tessarini arr. Trowell: Adagio & Presto - Cello Sonata in F, Beethoven: 7 Vars on Mozart's Magic Flute, Franck: Cello Sonata in A, Herbert: Petite Valse
Sunday 21 April Jelena Horvat (violin) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Enescu: Violin sonata no 3 in A minor Op 25, Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 12 no 2, Hubay: Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Tuesday 23 April Magdalene Ho (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in F sharp Op 78, Fauré: Nocturne no 6 in D flat Op 63 / Nocturne no 11 in F sharp minor Op 104 no 1 / Nocturne no 13 in B minor Op 119, Brahms: 7 Fantasies Op 116
Thursday 25 April The Matyas Gayer Jazz Trio : Matyas Gayer (piano) Dave Green (bass) Steve Brown (drums)
Sunday 28 April The Astatine Piano Trio Brahms: Piano trio in C Op 87, Ravel: Piano trio in A minor
Tuesday 30 April Ignas Maknickas (piano) Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Carl Vine: Five Bagatelles, Bortkiewicz: Preludes Op 33 (selections), Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy Op 61
Thursday 2 May José Navarro-Silberstein (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Grieg: Holberg Suite Op 40, Chopin: 3 Maurkas Op 50, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 9 S 244/9 "Pesther Karneval"
Sunday 5 May The Cygnus Piano Trio - Javier Montañana (violin) Hannah Lewis (cello) Cesar Saura (piano) Mozart: Piano trio in G major K564, Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8
Tuesday 7 May Sasha Grynyuk (piano) Mozart: Fantasia in C minor K475, Schubert: Fantasy in C D760 'Wanderer', Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit , Brahms: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 no 2
Thursday 9 May Dominika Mak (piano) Couperin: Les Tours de passe-passe . Passacaille in B minor, Szymanowski Mazurkas Op 50 nos 1-3, Chopin Mazurkas Op 59, Chopin: Piano sonata in B minor Op 58
Tuesday 14 May Emanuil Ivanov (piano) Stephen Hough: Sonata no 3 'Trinitas', Bartok: Sonata Sz 80, Schumann: Etudes Symphoniques Op 13
Thursday 16 May Felix Rosenboom (cello) Anastasia Kulikova (piano) Schumann: 5 Stücke im Volkston Op 102, Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19
Tuesday 21 May Kyoungsun Park (piano) Beethoven arr. Liszt Symphony no 5 in C minor Op 67, Weiss:   'Carmen Fantasy'
Thursday 23 May Adam Dyer Jazz Ensemble Adam Dyer (piano) Duncan Eagles (saxophone) Eric Ford (drums) Jakub Cywinski (bass)
Sunday 26 May Sophie Rosa (violin) Ian Buckle (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in A minor Op 23. Clarke :Lullaby, Elgar: Sonata in E minor Op 82
Tuesday 28 May Milda Daunoraite (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D537, Chopin: Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54, Chopin: Etude in A minor Op 10 no 2, Liszt: Après une lecture de Dante S161, Ligeti: Etude no 16 Book3 “Pour Irina”
Thursday 30 May Antonio Morabito (piano) Chopin: Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Chopin: Nocturne in A flat Op 32 no 2, Chopin: Impromptu no 3 in G flat Op 51, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31, Chopin: Waltz in E minor Op posth, Chopin: Waltz in D flat Op 70 no 3, Chopin: 4 Études Op 25 nos 1,2,8,10, Chopin: Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante Op 22
Sunday 2 June The Odysseus Piano Trio Sara Trickey (violin) Rosie Biss (cello) Domonkos Csabay (piano) Haydn: Piano trio no 39 in G Hob. XV/25, Brahms: Piano trio in C Op 87
Tuesday 4 June Patrick Hemmerle (piano) Bach/Busoni: 'Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland', Bach/Hemmerlé: 'Ich habe Genug' from Cantata BWV82, Bach: Fantasia in C minor BWV 906, Novak: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 4, Wagner/Liszt: 'Liebestod', Strauss/Grainger: Ramble on Love from Rosenkavalier, Liszt/Mozart: Reminiscences de Don Juan
Thursday 6 June Zvjezdan Vojvodic (piano) Schubert: Moment Musicaux in F minor Op 94 no 3, Schubert: Impromptu in G flat Op 90 no 3 D899 no 3, Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles Op 119, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Piano sonata in B minor Op 58
Sunday 9 June The Paul Reade Ensemble - Philippa Davies (flute) Laurence Perkins (bassoon) Jan Willem Nelleke (piano). Glinka: Trio Pathetique, Paul Reade: Catalonia for bassoon and piano, Nelleke: Momentum for flute and piano, Reade : Hobson's Choice
Tuesday 11 June Mark Viner (piano) Beethoven:  Fantasia in G minor Op 77, Alkan: Recueil de chants (Songbook) Op 38 nos 1 and 6, Chopin: Polonaise in A flat Op 53 ‘Heroic', Debussy: Suite bergamasque, Liszt: Faribolo pastour S.236/1, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 9 ‘Carnaval de Pesth' S.244/9
Tuesday 18 June Salome Jordania (piano) Schumann: Arabesque Op 18, Chopin: Waltz In A flat Op 34 no 1, Chopin: Nocturne in F sharp Op 15 no 2, Scriabin: Poeme Satanique Op 36, Liszt: 'Les Cloches de Genève', Liszt: Sonata in B minor S178
Thursday 20 June Julian Costello jazz quartet Julian Costello (saxophones) John Turville (piano) Andy Hamill (double bass) Tom Hooper (drums)
Sunday 23 June The Paddington Trio Tuulia Hero (violin) Patrick Moriarty (cello) Stephanie Tang (piano) Lotta Wennäkoski : Päärme, Graham Harris : Piano Trio (world premier), Schubert: Piano Trio in  E flat. D929
Tuesday 25 June Henry Lewis (piano) Mozart: Fantasia in C minor K475 Tchaikovsky: The Seasons Op 37
Thursday 27 June Kerry Waller (piano) Respighi: 3 preludes on Gregorian chants. Mozart: Sonata in B flat K570, Liszt: Ballade no 2 in B minor, Bacewicz: Sonata no 2
Sunday 30 June Madeline Grambow (violin) John Lenehan (piano) Szymanowski: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 9, Bach: 'Largo' from Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005, Fanny Mendelssohn: Adagio for violin and piano, Saint-Saens : Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op 28
Tuesday 2 July Florian Mitrea (piano) Daria Tudor* (piano) Beethoven : Sonata in C Op 53 ‘Waldstein', Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata' *, Ravel: 'Rhapsodie espagnole' for piano duo
Thursday 4 July Jack Hancher (guitar) works by Bach, Satie, Debussy, Ravel, Albeniz
Friday 5 July Ealing Youth Orchestra instrumental ensembles
Saturday 6 July West London Sinfonia instrumental ensembles
Sunday 7 July Oliver Baines (baritone) Julian Gallant (piano) 'An Afternoon at the Musicals !' Works by Jerome Kern, Gershwin, Flanders and Swan etc.
Tuesday 9 July Roman Kosyakov (piano) Ravel: Miroirs
Roman Kosyakov & Tanya Avchinnikova (piano duo) Rachmaninov : 6 Morceaux for piano duet Op11
Thursday 11 July Henry Tozer (jazz piano and vocals) “Saloon songs” of the Great American Songbook
Sunday 14 July Simon Mulligan (piano) Czerny: 'La Ricordanza' Variations Op 33, Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor Op 27 no 2 ‘Moonlight', Liszt: Liebesträume no 3, Strauss/Schulz-Evler: Concert Arabesques on 'The Beautiful Blue Danube
 



More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search