Music at  ST MARY'S   Perivale

Events Archive
2022
Sunday 2 January Andrew Yiangou (piano) A Liszt Recital Faribolo pastour, S236/1 Soirrees de Vienne – Valse Caprice d'apres Schubert No 6 S427, Two Schubert song transcripsion S558, Vexilla Regis prodeunt, S185 Totentanz, S525
Tuesday 4 January George X Fu (piano) Tailleferre: Pastorale, Dutilleux: Le jeu des contraires, Rachmaninov: Prelude in G major Op 32 no 5, Ravel: Miroirs, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52
Sunday 9 January Thomas Kelly (piano) Chopin: 4 Scherzi, Scriabin: 2 Mazurkas Op 40, Balakirev: Toccata in C Sharp Minor, Glazunov/Blumenfeld: Concert Waltz Op 47 no 1
Tuesday 11 January Nathan Williamson (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in F K533, Schubert: Piano sonata in B flat D960
Thursday 13 January Ben Tarlton (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Beethoven: Cello Sonata no 4 in C Op 102 no 1, Schumann: 3 Romances Op 94, Messiaen:  ‘ Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus' from ‘Quartet for the end of time', Bartok: Rhapsody no 1 
Sunday 16 January James Birch (violin) Yusuke Del Osada (piano) Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Bach: 'Largo/Allegro Assai' from Sonata in C BWV1005, Bloch: Nigun, Fauré: Après un rêve, Debussy: Violin Sonata, Ysaye: Sonata Op 27 no 3 in D minor, Wieniawski: Polonaise de concert in D Op 4
Tuesday 18 January Patrick Hemmerlé (piano) Liszt: Gondoliera from ‘Venezia et Napoli', Fauré: Barcarolle in G flat Op 42, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Liszt: Berceuse S174, Chopin: Berceuse Op 57, De La Presle: Berceuse, Chopin: Tarantella Op 43, Debussy: les Collines d'Anacapri, Liszt: Tarantella from ‘Venezia et Napoli'
Weds 19 January Shirley Smart Jazz Trio: Shirley Smart (cello) John Crawford (piano) Demi Garcia Sabat (drums)
Thursday 20 January Elizaveta Lessoun (cello) Thomas Kelly (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 'Arpeggione', Chopin: Cello sonata in G minor Op 65
Sunday 23 January Hugh Mather Illustrated Lecture - The History of St Mary's Perivale
Tuesday 25 January Yuanfan Yang (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in C K330, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28
Tuesday 1 February Ingmar Lazar (piano) Mozart: Sonata in D Major K 576, Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 81a 'Les Adieux', Brahms: 4 Klavierstücke Op 119, Liszt: La Campanella S 141 no 3
Thursday 3 February Trio Kurtág - Juliette Roos (violin) Yume Fujise (viola) Eliza Millett (cello) Gideon Klein: String trio, Mozart : Divertimento in E flat K563
Sunday 6 February Viv McLean (piano) Schubert: Four Impromptus D899, Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op. 13 "Pathetique", Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy Op 61
Tuesday 8 February Asagi Nakata (piano) Haydn:  Piano sonata in E flat HobXVI:49, Beethoven-Liszt: Symphony no 1 in C Op 21 (1st movement), Granados: Goyesca no 5 ‘El  amor  y la  muerte', Rachmaninov:  Études-Tableaux Op 39 no 9 in D, Ginastera : Suite de Danzas Criollas for Piano Op 15
Thursday 10 February Cristian Sandrin (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E Op 109, Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Beethoven: Piano sonata in C minor Op 111
Sunday 13 February Yuri Zhislin (violin/viola) Sasha Grynyuk (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 'Arpeggione', Tchaikovsky: Melody, Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3
Tuesday 15 February Ke Ma (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in A minor K310, Debussy: Clair de Lune and Passepied from Suite Bergamasque, Beethoven: Piano sonata in C minor Op 111
Thursday 17 February Claudia Tarrant-Matthews (violin) Modi Deng (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Faure: Violin sonata in A major Op 13, Bartók; Rhapsody No.1 Sz.86 for violin and piano
Sunday 20 February Shunta Morimoto (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 Op 31, Faure: Nocturne in D flat Op 63, De Falla: Fantasia Bética, Franck: Prelude, Chorale et Fugue
Tuesday 22 February Ben Schoeman (piano) Bach: Partita no 4 in D major BWV 828, Rachmaninov: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 12 in C sharp minor S 244/12
Wednesday 23 February Ross Stanley (jazz piano)
Thursday 24 February

Le Jardin Féerique Piano Duo : Veronika Shoot and Nafis Umerkulova (piano duo) : Ravel: Mother Goose Suite, Debussy: Le Petit Suite, Stranvinsky: The Rite of Spring (part one)

Sunday 27 February The Waldstein String Quartet with Richard Markson (cello) Schubert: String Quintet in C D956
Tuesday 1 March Élisabeth Pion (piano) de Montgeroult: Études no 26 & no 111, Mozart: Sonata in F K332, Liszt: ‘Funérailles',Schubert/Liszt : Three song transcriptions, Lili Boulanger: Prélude & Trois morceaux, Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse
Thursday 3 March Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Petr Limonov (piano)Britten: Three Pieces from the Suite for Violin and Piano Op 6, Szymanowski: Chant de Roxane, Debussy: Beau Soir, Faure: Apres un Reve, Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82
Sunday 6 March The Minerva Piano Trio: Schumann:  Piano Trio no 2 in F major Op 80, Stravinsky (arr. Birchall) Pulcinella Suite
Tuesday 8 March Ilya Kondratiev (piano) Bach-Marcello Concerto in d minor, Franck-Bauer Prelude, Fugue and Variation Op 18, Liszt: Three Petrarch Sonnets (from Années de pèlerinage- Italie), Prokofiev sonata no 1 Op 1 in F minor
Thursday 10 March

Domonkos Csabay (piano) Haydn: Sonata no 33 in C minor Hob XVI:20, Granados: ‘The Maiden and the Nightingale' from Goyescas no 4, Ravel: La Valse, Bartók: ‘Out of Doors' suite

Sunday 13 March Mozart Piano Sonata Festival -- All 18 piano sonatas played by Cristian Sandrin, Sasha Grynyuk, Edward Leung, Iyad Sughayer, Mengyang Pan, Domonkos Csabay, Ke Ma, Amit Yahav Patrick Hemmerle, Hao Zi Yoh, Ashley Fripp, Parvis Hejazi, Yuchong Wu, Julian Trevelyan, Julian Jacobson, Dinara Klinton, Roman Kosyakov, Susanna Braun
Tuesday 15 March Callum McLachlan (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F# Minor Book 1, Beethoven: Sonata in E Minor Op 90, Mompou: El Lago, from ‘Paisajes', Granados: ‘The Maiden and the Nightingale' from Goyescas, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Samuel Barber: Piano Sonata in Eb Minor op 26
Thursday 17 March Albert Lau and Yau Cheng (piano duo) Schubert: Fantasy in F minor D940. Dvorák: Slavonic Dances Op 72 nos 2 & 4, Rachmaninov: Six Morceaux Op 11
Sunday 20 March Coco Tomita (violin) Alison Rhind (piano) Enescu: “Menetrier” from Impression d'enfance, Mozart: Violin sonata in F Major K 376, Lili Boulanger: Nocturne, Grieg: Violin sonata no 3 in C minor Op 45
Tuesday 22 March Caterina Grewe (piano) Haydn: Sonata in D Hob. XVI:33,Brahms: 3 Intermezzo Op 117, Schumann: Carnaval Op 9
Wednesday 23 March The Benet McLean Jazz Quartet Benet McLean (violin), Jonathan Gee (piano), Rio Kai (bass), Zoe Pascal (drums)
Thursday 24 March Jane Cho (violin) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Schumann : Violin sonata in A Minor Op 105, Clara Schumann: 3 Romances for Violin and Piano Op 22, Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor Op 108
Tuesday 29 March Konstantin Lapshin (piano) Rameau: Suite in e minor, Scriabin: Poèmes Op 32 no 1 and 2, Scriabin: Etudes Op 42 no 4 and 5, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Liszt: ‘Dante' Sonata from Annees – Italie
Thursday 31 March Dmitry Kalashnikov (piano) Mozart: Sonata in F K 332, Brahms: Sonata no 2 in F sharp minor Op 2, Prokofiev: Sonata no 3 in A minor Op 28
Sunday 3 April Madeleine Mitchell (violin) Joseph Spooner (cello) Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Rachmaninov: Trio Élégiaque no 1 in G minor, Bortkiewicz: Romance (from Three Pieces for cello and piano Op 25), Silvestrov: Barcarole (from Five Pieces for violin and piano), Arensky: Piano trio in D minor Op 32
Tuesday 5 April Susanna Braun (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor BWV 853, Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue no 24 in D minor Op 87, Chopin: Piano sonata in B minor Op 58, Prokofiev: Sonata no 3 in A minor Op 28
Thursday 7 April Elly Suh (violin) Yuki Negishi (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in A minor Op 23, Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op 105, Chopin (arr Ysaye): Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23

Tuesday 12 April

Nikita Lukinov (piano) Tchaikovsky: 7 excerpts from '18 pieces' Op 72, Prokofiev 2 pieces from 'Cinderella' Op 102, Scriabin: Valse Op 38, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor

Tuesday 19 April Minkyu Kim (piano) A Liszt recital :- Winterreise – Twelve Lieder by Franz Schubert, S561, Les préludes – Poème symphonique no 3 S511a
Thursday 21 April Daniel Hyunwoo (piano) Debussy : Three Preludes, Bach : Prelude and Fugue in F sharp Minor BWV 883, Schubert: Piano sonata in A D959
Sunday 24 April Jamal Aliyev (cello) Maria Tarasewicz (piano) Schumann: 3 Fantasiestücke Op 73, Brahms: Cello Sonata in E minor Op 38, Shchedrin : 'Imitating Albeniz', Fazil Say: 4 cities sonata, Chopin: Polonaise Brillante in C major Op 3
Tuesday 26 April Pietro Fresa (piano) Schubert: Impromptus D 935 nos 1 and 2, Brahms - Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24
Wednesday 27 April Philip Clouts (jazz piano) Rob Phelan (bass)
Thursday 28 April Yulia Chaplina (piano) Mozart: Fantasy in D minor K397, Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante Op 22, Chopin: Etude Op 10 no 11, Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie Op 61, Chopin: Polonaise in A flat major Op 53, Chopin: Etudes Op 25 no 11 & 12
Sunday 1 May Christopher Elton (lecture) "International Piano Competitions - Love them or hate them ?"
Tuesday 3 May Jonathan Ferrucci (piano) Bach:: Toccata in C minor BWV 911 / Toccata in G minor BWV 915 / Toccata in D major BWV 912, Mozart: Adagio in B minor K 540, Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue in B minor
Thursday 5 May Ariel Lanyi (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor BWV 849, Schumann: Allegro in B minor Op 8, Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Franck: Prelude, aria, et final Op 23
Tuesday 10 May Victor Braojos (piano) Granados: 'The Maiden and the Nightingale', Brahms: Three Intermezzi Op 117, Marc Migó : Epitaph, Liszt: Sonata in B minor S 178
Thursday 12 May Ronan Magill (piano) Scarlatti: Three sonatas,, Brahms  Variations on a Hungarian Song Op21 no 2, Debussy Rêverie, Chopin  Mazurka in C Op 33 no 3 / Étude in F Op 10 no.8, Brahms: Intermezzo In A Op 118 no 2, Brahms  Paganini Variations Op 35 Book 1
Tuesday 17 May Milda Daunoraite (piano) Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue  in D minor BWV 903, Bach: French suite no 2 in C minor BWV 813 , Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E ?  major Op 81a ‘ Les Adieux' , Bartok:  Piano Sonata
Thursday 19 May Cristian Sandrin (piano) Bach: Goldberg Variations BWV 988
   
   



More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search