Music at  ST MARY'S   Perivale

Events Archive
2021
Tues 5 January Noah Zhou (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in A D 959, Rachmaninov: Piano sonata in B flat minor Op 36
Thurs 7 January Eriko Nagayama (violin) Alim Beisembayev (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3 , Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor Op 108
Sun 10 January George Fu (piano) Rachmaninov: Gavotte from violin partita no 3 by Bach, George Xiaoyuan Fu : Transformation on Gigue from violin partita no 2 by Bach, Schubert : Piano sonata in C minor D958, Rachmaninov : Études-tableaux Op 39 nos 3, 5, 8 and 9
Tues 12 January Ljubica Stojanovic (piano) Mozart: Rondo in A minor K511, Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24, Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit.
Thurs 14 January Sara Trickey (violin) Robin Green Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 'Arpeggione' (arr for violin), Franck: Violin sonata in A
Sun 17 January The Mithras Piano Trio Mozart: Piano Trio in B flat K502, Smetana: Piano trio in G minor Op 15
Tues 19 January Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Haydn: Sonata in C major Hob. XVI:50, Ravel: Ondine, Schubert: Impromptus D 935 nos 1 and 2, Beethoven: Bagatelle in A Op 33 no 4, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1 S514
Thurs 21 January Ariana Kashefi (cello) Alexander Karpayev (piano) Genishta: Cello sonata Op 7, Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Arensky: 2 pieces Op 12
Friday 22 January John Law (jazz piano)
Sunday 24 January Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nicola Eimer (piano) Lili Boulanger: Nocturne, Sibelius: Sonatina Op 80, Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in C minor Op 73, Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2
Tuesday 26 January Victor Maslov (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor HobXVI/32, Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Thursday 28 January Tadasuke Iijima (violin) Mikhail Shilyaev (piano) Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concert Op 4, Sarasate: Caprice Basque Op 24, Rachmaninov arr. Kreisler: Marguerite(Daisies) Op 38 no 3, Wieniawski: Polonaise Brillante Op 21, Kreisler: La Gitana, Kreisler: Tambourin Chinois, Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen Op 20, Bazzini: La ronde des Lutins, Scherzo fantastique Op 25, von Paradis arr. Dushkin: Sicilienne in E flat
Tuesday 2 February Domonkos Csabay (piano) Bach-Busoni: 9 Choral Preludes, Liszt: Ave Maria S182 / La Cloche Sonne S238/ Faribolo Pastour S 236/1, Schumann: Piano sonata no 2 in G minor Op 22
Wednesday 3 February Simon Mulligan (jazz piano) A selection of jazz styles, to include songs of Jelly Roll Morton, Fats Waller, Bill Evans, Duke Ellington and others, and some own compositions
Thursday 4 February Trio Fiero - piano trio Shostakovich: Piano trio in C minor Op 8, Brahms: Piano trio in B Op 8
Sunday 7 February Platform Music : Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no3, Mozart: Piano quartet in G minor K 478
Tuesday 9 February Patrick Hemmerlé (piano) Vierne: Nocturne Op 34 no 3, Liszt: Les jeux d ' eaux à la Villa d 'Este, Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit, Granados: Goyesca no 7 ‘El Pelele', Villa Lobos: Rudepoema
Thursday 11 February Stephanie Tang (piano) John Adams: China Gates, Debussy: Étude pour  les arpèges composes, Chopin: Polonaise-fantasie in A-flat Major, Beethoven: Variations & Fugue in E flat Op 35 ‘Eroica'
Tuesday 16 February Ashley Fripp (piano) Gluck-Sgambati: Melody from Orfeo, Wagner-Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod S447, Strauss-Grainger: Ramble on Love from "Der Rosenkavalier", Schubert-Liszt: Ständchen S560/4, Schubert-Liszt: Liebesbotschaft S560/10, Schubert: Sonata in A major D664
Thursday 18 February The Paddington Piano Trio : Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 1 no 1, Brahms: Piano trio in C Op 87
Sunday 21 February Murray McLachlan (piano) Lecture: 'Character is Destiny' Talent, diversity and hard work in young pianists
Tuesday 23 February Riyad Nicolas (piano) Schubert: Valses nobles D 969, Schubert: Sonata in A D 664, Schubert: Impromptu in F minor D 935 no 1, Schubert/Liszt: 2 Song transcriptions, Scriabin: Etude Op 8 no 9
Thursday 25 February Emily Sun (violin) Caterina Grewe (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in D Op 12 no 1, Robert Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op 105, Piazzolla: 3 Tangos
Sunday 28 February Imma Setiadi and Nigel Clayton (piano duo) Bernstein arr. Harmon: Candide Overture, Brahms arr. Anderson: Lullaby Op 49 no 4, Schubert  : Marche Caractéristique in C D 886, Mendelssohn: Andante and Allegro Brillant Op 92, Fauré : Dolly Suite Op 56, Rachmaninov : Vocalise Op 34 no 14 /Italian Polka /Slava Op 11 no 6
Tuesday 2 March Florian Mitrea (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C Op 2 no 3, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Liszt: Dante sonata
Thursday 4 March Sandra Porter (mezzo soprano) John Rogers (viola) Yoriko Wakabayashi (piano) Schumann/Liszt : ‘Widmung' (piano solo), Purcell arr. Britten: 3 songs, Brahms: 2 Songs for alto, viola and piano Op 91, Faure: Barcarolle Op 26 no 1 (piano solo), Faure: 5 songs, Turina: Farruca from Triptico Op 45, Obradors: ‘El Vito'
Sunday 7 March The Brundibar Festival Ensemble Alexandra Raikhlina (violin) Luba Ulybysheva-(cello) Daniel Grimwood-(piano) Clara Schumann: Three Romances for violin and piano Op 22, Henriëtte Bosmans: Three Impressions for cello and piano,Dora Pejacevic: Piano trio in C Op 29
Tuesday 9 March Hao Zi Yoh (piano) Debussy: Golliwogg's Cakewalk, Debussy: Cathedrale engloutie, Ravel: Jeux d'eau, Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales, Chopin: Mazurkas Op 59.Chopin: Etude Op. 10 nos 4 and 7, Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52
Wednesday 10 March Liam Noble (jazz piano) A varied selection of favourite melodies
Thursday 11 March The Tippett Quartet Beethoven: Quartet in F Op 59 no 1, Schubert: Quartet in D minor D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Tuesday 16 March Antoine Préat (piano) Mozart: Sonata in D major K284, Schumann Fantasiestücke op 12, Ravel: Toccata from 'Le Tombeau de Couperin
Thursday 18 March Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Meghan Cassidy (viola) Florian Mitrea (piano) Brahms: Clarinet sonata in F minor Op 120 no 1, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 73 for viola, Mozart: Trio in E flat K498 'Kegelstatt'
Sunday 21 March Lecture by Professor Vanessa Latarche (Head of Keyboard, RCM) 'Guiding Young Talents'
Tuesday 23 March Rose McLachlan (piano) Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue no 15 in D flat Major, Rachmaninov: Etudes-tableaux Op 33 no 4 in D minor and Op 39 no 1 in C minor, Chopin: Sonata in B minor Op 58
Thursday 25 March Anna Noakes (flute) Bob Smissen (viola) Hugh Webb (harp) Debussy arr Damase: Suite de Bergamasque, Britten: Elegie for Solo Viola, John Ashton Thomas: Trio for Anna, Piazolla: 'Cafe 1930' for Flute and Harp, Debussy: Sonate for flute, viola and harp
Friday 26 March Concert in memory of Patrick Magill: Aristos with Julia Flint (bassoon) and Hugh Mather (piano) Poulenc: Novelette in C Op 47 no 1, Elgar arr Newhill: 3 Miniatures for wind quintet, Mozart arr. Magill and Cow: : 'Non piu andrai' - bassoon duet, Mozart: Quintet for piano and winds K452
Sunday 28 March Jonathan Ferrucci (piano) Bach: Goldberg variations BWV 988
Tuesday 30 March Sofia Sacco (piano) Bach: Prelude and fugue in D minor BWV 875, Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 111, Mozart: Sonata in F major K280, Shostakovich: Prelude and fugue no 24 in D minor
Friday 2 April The Bridge Quartet with Christopher Kent (narrator) Haydn: Seven Last Words on the Cross with poetry readings
Tuesday 6 April Sasha Grynyuk (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 81a ‘Les Adieux', Schumann:  Davidsbündlertänze Op 6, Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus no 10
Tuesday 13 April Cristian Sandrin (piano) Mozart: Piano Sonata in C major K279, Chopin: Etude Op 25 no 11 ‘Winter Wind', Ravel: Miroirs (3), Ravel: Toccata from ‘Le Tombeau de Couperin', Ginastera: Piano sonata no 1
Thursday 15 April Michael Foyle (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82, Kreisler: Caprice viennois, Kreisler: Tambourin chinois, Rachmaninov: Romance Op 6 no 1, Ravel: Habenera, Ravel: Tzigane
Sunday 18 April The Douglas String Quartet Mozart: Quartet in D minor K421, Brahms: Quartet in A minor Op 51 no 2
/Tuesday 20 April Kasparas Mikuzis (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue C major BWV 846, Ciurlionis: Little sonata VL269-271, Schumann: Carnaval Op 9, Schumann: Arabesque Op 18, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 12 in C sharp mino
Wednesday 21 April The Art Deco Trio - Peter Sparks (clarinet), Kyle Horch (saxophone), Iain Farrington (piano) A a programme of Gerschwin arrangements by Iain Farrington
Thursday 22 April Stephen Kovacevich (piano) Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Bach: Allemande from Partita no 4, Debussy: Violin sonata.
Sunday 25 April The Hill String Quartet Haydn: Quartet in E flat Op 64 no 6, Mozart: Quartet in D K575
Tuesday 27 April Ivelina Krasteva (piano) Mozart: Fantasy in C minor K475, Beethoven: Sonata in E major Op 109, Brahms: 7 Fantasies Op 116
Thursday 29 April Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Petr Limonov (piano) Telemann: Fantasia no 7 in E flat for solo violin, Ysaÿe: Sonata Op 27 no 4 in E minor for solo violin, Mozart: Violin sonata in A major K 526
Sunday 2 May Simo Šiševic (piano) Rachmaninov: Prelude in D Op 23 no 4, Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata'
Kirill Zheleznov (piano)
Schumann: Fantasy in C Op 17
Tuesday 4 May Nikita Lukinov (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E minor Op 90, Rachmaninov:Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42, Prokofiev: 6 pieces from Cinderella Op 102
Thursday 6 May Indira Grier (cello) Florian Mitrea (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69, Brahms: Cello sonata in F Op 99
Sunday 9 May The Mitsu Piano Trio - Laura Custodio (violin) Akito Goto (cello) Tyler Hay (piano) Ireland: Phantasie in A minor for piano trio, Beethoven: Cello sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor Op 49
Tuesday 11 May Ronan Magill (piano) Scarlatti: Sonata in E major K162, Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C# Major BWV 848, Beethoven: Sonata in E Op 109, Chopin: Mazurka in A minor Op 17 no 4, Liszt: Vallée d'Obermann
Thursday 13 May Maxim Calver (cello) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Beethoven: Vars on "Ein Mädchen" from Mozart's Magic Flute Op 66, Janacek: Pohadka (‘Fairy Tale'), Dvorak: Waldesruhe ('Silent Woods'), Shostakovich: Cello sonata in D minor Op 40
Sunday 16 May Madeleine Mitchell (violin) Joseph Spooner (cello) Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Schubert: Notturno in E flat D897, Brahms: Piano trio in B Op 8, Rachmaninov arr Mitchell: Vocalise
Tuesday 18 May Edward Leung (piano) Rameau: 'Les Tendres Plaintes' from Suite in D, Couperin: 'Les Barricades Mystérieuses' from Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Pachulski: Polonaise in E flat Op 5, Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat Op 61, Granados: 'El Amor y la muerte: Balade' from Goyescas Op 11, Scriabin: Five Preludes Op 16, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S 244
Wednesday 19 May Ivo Neame (jazz piano)
Thursday 20 May Bocheng Wang (piano) Chopin: Prelude in C sharp minor Op 45, Chopin: 3 Mazurkas Op 50, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28
Sunday 23 May Bradley Creswick (violin) Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Bartok arr Szekely: Romanian Folk Dances, Vecsey: Valse Triste, Brahms arr Joachim: Hungarian Dance no 2, Dohnanyi: Andante Rubato alla Zingaresca, Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82
Tuesday 25 May Damir Durmanovic (piano) Schubert: Hungarian Melody D 817, Brahms: Intermezzo in E Op 116 no 4, Liszt: Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth S 534, Kalinnikov: Elegie in B flat minor, Blumenfeld: 5 Preludes from Op 17, Grieg: Ballade in G minor Op 24
Thursday 27 May The Zephyr piano trio - Charlotte Saluste-Bridoux (violin) Ben Tarlton (cello) Ljubica Stojanovic (piano) Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:27, Arensky: Piano Trio in D minor Op 32
Tuesday 1 June Ariel Lanyi (piano) Mozart: Rondo in D K 485, Debussy: Images Book 2, Scriabin: Sonata no.3 in F sharp minor Op 23, Albéniz: Iberia Book 3
Thursday 3 June Alim Beisembayev (piano) Clementi: Sonata in F sharp minor Op 25 no 5, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28
Sunday 6 June Dinara Klinton (piano) Taneyev: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor Op 29, Lyadov: Prelude in B minor Op 11, Glinka/Balakirev: The Lark, Medtner: 4 Fairytales Op 54, Rachmaninov: Daisies Op 38 no 3 / Lilac Op 21 no 5 / Elegy Op 3 no1, Stravinsky/Agosti: The Firebird suite
Tuesday 8 June Matthew McLachlan (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F sharp Op 78, Chopin: Fantasy in F minor Op 49, Scriabin: 24 preludes Op 11
Thursday 10 June Toby Hughes (double bass) JongSun Woo (piano) Reinhold Glière: Preludium & Scherzo Op 32, Bottesini: Elegy in D, Richard Dubugnon: Ekskize, Adolf Mišek: Sonata no 2 in E minor Op.6
Sunday 13 June A conversation with György Pauk The legendary violinist talks about his life and career
Tuesday 15 June Luke Jones (piano) Bach: French Suite No.5 in G BWV 816, Feinberg/Tchaikovsky: Scherzo from Symphony no 6, Liszt: Sonata in B minor S 178
Wednesday 16 June Tori Freestone (saxophone) Alcyona Mick (piano) - jazz concert.
Thursday 17 June Dmitry Kalashnikov (piano) Bach: English suite no 3 in G minor BWV 808, Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugu
Sunday 20 June Platform Music Ensemble Eriko Nagayama (violin) Varinia Oyola Rebaza (viola) Sarah Gait (cello) Mihály Berecz (piano)Mozart: Piano quartet in E flat K493, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47
Tuesday 22 June Jinah Shim (piano) Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini Book 2, Chopin: Nocturne in D flat major Op 27 No 2, Liszt: Ballade No 2 in B minor, Schubert: Fantasy in C D 760 'Wanderer'
Thursday 24 June Alexei Watkins (horn) Harry Rylance (piano) Concert in memory of Dennis Brain: Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F Op 17, Poulenc: Élégie, Dukas: Villanelle, Woolf: Aria, Saint-Saëns: Romance Op 36, Vinter: Hunter's Moon
Sunday 27 June Viv McLean (piano) Jessica Duchen (author/narrator) 'Immortal' - a concert drama about Beethoven. With performances of excerpts from several piano sonatas works.
Tuesday 29 June Thomas Kelly (piano) Scarlatti: 2 sonatas, Chopin: Nocturne Op 48 no 1, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Debussy: Etude no 7 'Pour les degrés chromatiques', Paderewski: Variations in A Op 16 no 3, Mendelssohn arr. Rachmaninov: Scherzo, Scriabin: Etude Op 42 no 5, Tchaikovsky: Chant Elegiaque Op72 no 14
Thursday 1 July Yulia Chaplina (piano) A programme of Russian piano music: Rachmaninov: Elegy, Tchaikovsky: Andante maestoso from 'Nutcracker Suite' / 'Lullaby' Op 16 no 1 Weinberg : Children's Notebook Book1 Op 16 nos 1, 5 and 6, Shostakovich: 8 Short pieces from ballets and operettas, Babajyanian: ‘Give me back the music'
Sunday 4 July The St Mary's Perivale Chopin Afternoon
Yuanfan Yang Mazurkas Op 33 no 2 and Op 33 no. 4, Etudes Op 10 nos 3,5,10, Barcarolle Op 60, Etude Op 10 no 1.
Hao Zi Yoh Nocturne in B Op 9 no 3,Mazurkas Op 59 nos 1 and 3, Etudes Op 10 no2 4 and 7, Ballade in F minor Op 52
Bocheng Wang Nocturne in E Op 62 no 2, Etudes Op10 no 8 and Op 25 no 6. Mazurkas Op 50 nos 2 and 3, Ballade no 4 in F minor op 52
Tuesday 6 July Dominic Doutney (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 111, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 12 ‘Chasse-Neige', Rachmaninov: Prelude Op 32 no 13 in D flat, Michael Zev Gordon: ‘A tango there was' (from ‘On Memory'), Scriabin: Sonata no 4 in F sharp Op 30
Thursday 8 July Jiafeng Chen (violin) Caterina Grewe (piano) Schubert: Violin sonata in A minor D385, Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Kreisler: Liebesfreud, Kreisler: Liebesleid 
Sunday 11 July Sophie Rosa (violin) Ian Buckle (piano) Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending, Angela Morley: Rêverie, Frank Bridge: Cradle Song, Rebecca Clarke: Midsummer Moon, Cyril Scott: Poème érotique, Roger Quilter: Dream Valley, Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances Op 58
Tuesday 13 July Li Siqian (piano) Chopin: Sonata in B flat minor Op 35 'Funeral March', Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4 and 5, Debussy: Estampes, Ravel arr. Korsantia: La valse
Thursday 15 July Anna Kondrashina (flute) Pavel Timofeyevsky (piano) Bach: Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035, Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Rachmaninoff: Barcarolle in G minor Op 10 no 3 and Humoresque in G major Op 10 no 5, Tchaikovsky: Lensky's aria from “Eugene Onegin” (arr. Braunstein/Pahud), Zimbalist: Concert Fantasy on Rimsky - Korsakov's “Le Coq d'or”, Gershwin Three Preludes
Sunday 18 July Jamie Bergin (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 537, Brahms: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79 no 1, Granados: 'The Maiden and the Nightingale' from 'Goyescas', Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36 
Tuesday 20 July Daniel Lebhardt (piano) Bach: The Well-tempered Clavier Book 1 nos 1-12
Tuesday 7 September Roman Kosyakov (piano) Bach: Partita no 1 in B flat BWV825, Schumann: Novellette Op 21 no 1, Schumann: Kreisleriana Op 16
Thursday 9 September Mark Viner (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31 no 3, Alkan: Trois petites fantaisies Op 41, Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata'
Sunday 12 September Elly Suh (violin) Riccardo Pes (cello) Yuki Negishi (piano) Tchaikovsky: Piano trio in A minor Op 50, Piazzolla arr. Suh: Fuga y Misterio
Tuesday 14 September Mengyang Pan (piano) Debussy: Images book 2, Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition 
Wednesday 15 Sept Andrew McCormack (jazz piano)
Thursday 16 Sept Andrew Yiangou (piano) A Liszt recital - Années de pèlerinage (3rd year)  S163., Two Episoden from Lenau's Faust S 513 and 514
Sunday 19 Sept So-Ock Kim (violin) Josephine Knight (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Bridge: Phantasy piano trio, Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8
Tuesday 21 Sept Evelyne Berezovsky (piano) Mozart Piano Sonata in D K576, Scriabin: Poème Op 32 no 1 / Feuillet d'album Op 45 no 1 / Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor Op 23, Rachmaninov: 4 preludes, Debussy: L'isle joyeuse
Thursday 23 Sept Jamal Aliyev (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 ‘Arpeggione', Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69, Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Sunday 26 Sept Harvest Festival Evensong : A celebration of village Harvest Festivals, with the church decorated by local allotment holders, Led by Rev Valerie Aitken
Tuesday 28 Sept Rokas Valuntonis (piano) Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Chopin: Etudes Op 10, Gershwin: 3 preludes
   



More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search