Jan 1st 2013 | New Year's Day Gala : Charles Economou (piano), Ken George (flute), Karen Foster (mezzo), Tianyun Jia (violin), Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano), Indira Grier (cello) and Savitri Grier (violin). |
Weds 16th Jan | Alena Lugovkina (flute) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) works by Corelli, Vitali, Sibelius & Borne Tianyun Jia & Chieri Tomii (violins) Wenhond Luo (viola) Peiyao Guo (cello) Anna Dmytrenko (piano) Dvorak piano quintet |
Weds 23rd Jan | Meng Yang Pan (piano) Chopin Ballades 1 &2, Schumann Symphonic Studies Op 13 The Bryna Ensemble - Hannah Morgan (oboe) Rebecca Alexander (horn) Alice Pinto (piano). Works by Mozart and Reinecke (trio Op 188) |
Weds 6th Feb | Sarah Power (soprano) Anna Cardona (piano) Arias by Handel, Mozart etc. The Lakeside Piano Trio Haydn : Piano Trio in E, Brahms : Piano Trio in B major Op 8 |
Sun Feb 10th | Andrejs Osokins (piano recital) Debussy : Estampes, Britten : Notturno, Liszt : Standchen, Liszt : Liebestraume no 3, Wagner/Liszt : Isolde's Liebestod, Brahms : Piano quintet (with Kristine Balanas & Mark Lee (violins) Ricardo Gaspar (viola) Margarita Balanas (cello)) |
Weds 20th Feb | Madalyn Parnas (violin) Daniel Lebhardt (piano) Brahms : Violin sonata in G Op 78, Janacek : Violin sonata The Artesian Quartet Smetana : Quartet no 1 'From my life', Britten : 3 Divertimenti |
Sun 24th Feb | Ji Liu (piano) Beethoven : 'Moonlight' sonata, Chopin : 2 nocturnes, Tchaikovsky : Barcarolle, , Rachmaninov/Mendelssohn : Scherzo, Debussy : Estampes, Liszt : Liebestraume no 3, Schubert/Liszt : 2 song transcriptions, Liszt : Transcendental Etude no 10 |
Weds 27th Feb | Florian Mitrea (piano) Scarlatti : 3 sonatas, Beethoven : sonata Op 111, Mozart : Vars on 'Ah, voud dirai-je, maman' Julia Pusker (violin) Alexis White (piano) Mozart : Sonata K 296, Prokofiev : 5 Melodies, Ravel: Sonata |
Sat March 2nd | Guy Johnston (cello) Tom Poster (piano) Debussy : Cello sonata, Bridge : Cello sonata, Britten : Cello sonata in A, Bridge : Spring Song/Scherzo / Mélodie, Britten Cello Sonata in C Op 65 |
Sun March 3rd | Matthew Sharp (cello) Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven : Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Beethoven : 'Pathetique' sonata, Beethoven : Cello sonata in A major Op 69 |
Weds March 6th | The Rose Wind Trio : Beethoven trio op 87, works by Tansman, Gordon Jacob& Farkas Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano) Bach : Partita No. 2, CPE Bach : Sonata in F# minor, Liszt : Petrarca Sonet 123, Liszt : Mephisto Waltz |
Sun March 17th | Concert by pupils of Notting Hill and Ealing High School |
Weds March 20th | Evelina Puzaite (piano) Puzaite : Piano sonata, Liszt : 2 concert studies/Vallee d'Obermann, Prokofiev : Toccata The Cosima Piano Quintet Franck : Piano quintet |
Sun March 24th |
Michael Petrov (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Saint-Saens : Cello concert no 1, Schubert : 'Arpeggione' sonata, Schumann : Adagio and Allegro |
Friday March 29th | Haydn's 'Seven Last Words on the Cross' played by the Gillett Quartet. With readings for Good Friday by Alan Gillett and friends |
Weds April 3rd | Ben Wragg (violin) Abigail Gray (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Bach : Viola da Gamba sonata in G, Franck : Sonata in A Anando Mukerjee (tenor) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano). Songs and arias by Verdi, Wagner and Liszt |
Sunday April 7th | Ashley Fripp piano recital Bach : French Suite no 5, Ades : Concert Paraphrase on 'Powder Her Face', Haydn : Fantasie in C, Chopin : Barcarolle, 3 waltzes Op 70 |
Weds April 10th | Mikhail Shilyaev (piano) Beethoven : Andante Favori, Beethoven : 11 Bagatelles Op 119, Brahms Intermezzo Op 118 no 2, Brahms : Paganini Variations Op 35 Bk 1. Ensemble Musae - Jill Kemp (recorder) Fenella Humphreys (violin) Anna Menzies (cello) Alexis White (piano)CPE Bach : Sonata no 147, JS Bach : Triosonate in B flat BWV 1015 , Lennox Berkeley : Concertino, op. 49 |
Thurs April 18th | Walk in Perivale Wood Local Nature Reserve ('Bluebell wood') with Peter Edwards |
Weds April 24th | Kangmin Justin Kim (counter-tenor) Sachiya Taniyama (piano) : Songs by Strauss, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Gurney and Unyung La Trio Isimsiz (Pablo Hernan (violin) Michael Petrov (cello) Erdem Misirioglu (piano)) : Haydn : Piano no 42, Ravel : Piano Trio |
Sat April 27th | West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups : Works by Beethoven, Glinka, Michael Omer & Schubert |
Weds May 1st | Masa Tayama (piano) : Chopin Etudes Op 10/ 2 Nocturnes The Chimera String Trio (Fenella Humphreys (violin) Rebecca Jones (viola) Vladimir Waltham (cello) Schubert : Trio in B flat, Sibelius : Trio in G minor, Dohnanyi : Serenade in C |
Weds May 15th | The Dalriada Ensemble : Rowan Bell (violin) Tetsumi Nagata (viola) Steffan Rees (cello) Sophie Warwich (piano) Schumann : Piano quartet Charlotte Bonneton & Daniel Pioro (violins) Tetsumi Nagata (viola) Indira Grier & Christopher Graves (cellos) Schubert : String Quintet |
Weds May 22nd | Grace Yeo (piano) Schubert : 4 Impromptus D899, Chopin : Nocturne Op 15 no 1, Chopin : Ballade no 1 The Badke Quartet with Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) Biber : Passacaglia, Ysaye : Solo sonata no 5, Britten : String Quartet no 2 |
Weds May 29th | The Amadeus Piano Duo - Sharon Barnea & Famia Choi Castro Mozart : Sonata in B flat K 281, Chopin : Fantasy in F minor, Schubert : Allegretto from 'Divertissement a la hongroise'. Melissa Phelps (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano) Debussy : Cello sonata, Rachmaninov : Cello sonata |
Sat June 1st | Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) - recital Bach : Partita no 2 in C minor, Chopin : Nocturne in B major Op 9 no 3, Chopin : Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Schubert : Impromptu in B flat D 935 no 3, Schubert : Sonata in C minor, D. 958 |
Weds June 5th | Caterina Grewe (piano) CPE Bach : Sonata No.1 in A minor, Schumann : Davidsbundlertanze Anna Cashell (violin) Simon Wallfisch (cello) Simon Watterton (piano) : Mozart : Piano trio K 564, Mendelssohn : Piano Trio in D minor Op 49 |
Sun June 9th | Ealing Festival Celebration Concert : Performances by prizewinners from the recent festival |
Sat June 15th | Ealing Symphony Orchestra : a concert of chamber music with varied ensembles and works by Lefebvre, Ravel, Brahms, Weber and Bernard |
Weds June 19th | Adi Tal (cello) Nicola Eimer (piano) Bach : Cello Suite no 2, Beethoven : Cello sonata op 102 no 1 Tianyun Jia (violin) Alexis White (piano) Kreisler : Praeludium and Allegro, Beethoven : Violin sonata in A Op 47 'Kreutzer' |
Sun June 23rd | Mark Viner piano recital Liszt: 3 Liebesträume, Alkan : Deux Caprices Op 50, Medtner: Deux Contes Op 20, Thalberg : Grande Fantaisie sur 'Moïse' de Rossini, Liszt: Hexaméron |
Weds June 26th | Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Katya Lazareva (viola) Grieg : Holberg Suite, Prokofiev : Romeo and Juliet excerpts John Paul Ekins (piano) Michal Cwizewicz (violin) Beethoven : Piano sonata Op 53 'Waldstein' , Beethoven : Violin sonata in D Op 12 no 1 |
Weds July 3rd | Royal Overseas League Competition prizewinners concert The Francoise-Green Piano Duo Wagner arr Rubinstein : Siegfried Idyll, Chabrier : Quadrille sur les themes de Tristan, Faure/Messager : Fantasy on themes from the Ring, Wagner : Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan, Faure : Dolly Suite, Doucet : Isolda Michael Foyle (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Beethoven : Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2, Rachmaninov : Romance, Op.6 No.1, Ravel- Tzigane |
Weds July 10th | Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) Oliver Markson (piano) with Judy Pang (piano) Mendelssohn : Piano Trio in C minor, Schubert : Fantasy in F minor, Brahms : Piano Trio in C major Op 87 |
Thurs July 11th | Ealing Youth Orchestra Soloists and Instrumental Ensembles |
Sun Sept 8th | Dunja Lavrova (violin) Konstantin Lapshin (piano) Beethoven : 'Spring Sonata' , Brahms Scherzo in C minor, Debussy : Violin sonata, Sarasate : Carmen Fantasy & other solo piano works |
Weds Sept 11th | Colin Stone (piano) Andre Tchaikovsky : Inventions, Schubert : Wanderer Fantasy. Michael Petrov (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Schubert : Sonata in A minor 'Arpeggione', Stravinsky : Suite Italienne, Paganini : Moses Variations |
Sun Sept 15th | Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nicola Eimer (piano) Brahms : Sonatensatz, Sibelius : 5 pieces Op 81, Mozart : Sonata in B flat K 454, Prokofiev : 5 melodies, Schumann : Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Bartok : Romanian Dances |
Weds Sept 18th | The Evropska Quartet : Haydn : String Quartet Op 20 no 4, Beethoven : String Quartet Op 59 no 2 Madeleine Mitchell (violin) Nigel Clayton (piano) Franck : Violin sonata |
Sat/Sun Sept 21/22 | 'Open House' weekend, with talks on the history of the church at 11.30 pm and 3 pm by Alan Gillett |
Weds Sept 25th | Soloists from the Purcell School : Davinya Cooper ( flute) Bernice Chitiul (voice) Martin Bartlett (piano) Anastasia Kuznetsova (cello) John Bae (piano) , Filip Cwizeicz (violin). |
Sat Sept 28th | Sarah Tandy (piano) and colleagues - jazz evening |
Sun Sept 29th | AGM of the Friends of St Mary's Perivale followed by Harvest Evensong with Rev Valerie Aitken |
Weds Oct 2nd | Sophia Dee (piano) Works by Bach, Schumann, Debussy & Liszt |
Sun Oct 13th | 'Divine Fire' - the story of Chopin and George Sands - with Sue Porrett (narrator) and Viv McLean (piano) |
Weds Oct 16th | Benjamin Baker (violin) Petr Limonov (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata Op 30 no 1 , Prokofiev : Violin sonata in D Op 94a The Mediterranea Piano Trio Brahms : Piano Trio in B major Op 8 |
Weds Oct 23rd | Anthony Hewitt (piano) Scriabin : Preludes, Mussorgksy : Pictures at an Exhibition Thomas Carroll (cello) & Anthony Hewitt Haydn: Cello Concert in C, Franck : Sonata in A |
Weds Oct 30th | Stephen Anthony Brown (tenor) Zita Syme (soprano) Charles Economou (piano) The Jubilee String Quartet with Karim Said (piano) Schumann : Piano quintet in E flat Op 44 |
Sun Nov 3rd | Jianing Kong piano recital Bach : Aria and 10 variations in the Italian style, Beethoven : Piano sonata in C minor Op 111, Ravel : Gaspard de la Nuit, Liszt : Spanish Rhapsody etc. |
Weds Nov 6th | Margarita Balanas (cello) Chris Lloyd (piano) Works by Saint-Saens, Faure etc The Damask Ensemble Quantz : Trio sonata, Delibes : 'Flower Duet', & music by Mozart and Dring |
Sun Nov 10th | Remembrance Day : With Rev Valerie Aitken. Followed by readings by Alan Gillett and friends entitled 'We will remember them' |
Weds Nov 13th | MinJung Baek (piano) Schumann : Abegg Variations, Ravel : La Valse, Liszt : Sonata in B minor The Castalian Quartet Brahms : String Quartet no 3 in B flat' |
Weds Nov 20th | Meng Yang Pan (piano) Bach : Partita no 6, Beethoven : Rage over lost penny, Beethoven : Piano sonata Op 101, Liszt : Venezia et Napoli |
Sun Nov 24th | 'The Life and Music of Benjamin Britten' presented by Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon. With live and recorded music and readings by the St Mary's Repertory Company. |
Weds Nov 27th | Chieri Tomii (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonatas in A minor Op 23 & G Op 96 The Lawson Piano Trio Bridge : 3 miniatures, Schubert : Sonatensatz, Mendelssohn : Piano trio in C minor |
Sunday 1st Dec | Advent Carols and readings : With Alan Gillett & Robin MacGibbon |
Weds Dec 4th | The Alexandra Ensemble with Alison Rayner (soprano) Spohr : 6 German Songs, Mozart : Oboe quartet, Beethoven : Septet Op 20 |
Sun Dec 8th | Jessica Duchen (narrator) Viv McLean (piano) : Alicia's Gift - The concert of the novel |
Sun Dec 15th | Christmas Crib service with Rev Valerie Aitken |
Weds Dec 18th | The Grier Trio : Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in G Op 96, Cello sonata in A Op 69, Piano trio in E flat Op 70 no 2 |
Sun Dec 22nd | Carols by Candlelight with Robin MacGibbon and friends |
|
Forthcoming Events
Background
notes
History | Pictures | Friends | Contact Us | Home