Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Tuesday afternoon piano recitals

This new series features many of the best young pianists in the UK
Each recital is at 2 pm and lasts for 1 hour, with no interval
Free admission with retiring collection.
No tickets are required - just turn up !
Parking is free and readily available
Click here to view ALL our other concerts

  CHRISTMAS BREAK
May 23rd Renata Konyicska
Liszt: Sarabande & Chaconne from Handel's ‘Almira' S181
Chopin-Liszt: Six Polish Songs
Schubert-Liszt: Ständchen 
Liszt: Réminiscences de Don Juan more details
May 30th Marisa Gupta
Mompou: Scenes d'enfants - selections
Debussy: Children's Corner
Chopin: 4 Ballades
June 6th Evgeny Genchev
Mozart: Piano sonata in F K533/494
Wagner/Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod S447
Liszt: ‘Dante' sonata S 161 no 7
June 13th Pavel Timofejevsky
Beethoven: Piano sonata in F Op 54 
Chopin: Prelude in C# minor Op 45
Chopin: Scherzo no 3 in C# minor Op 39 
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition 
June 20th Tyler Hay
Thalberg: Tarantelle Op 65
John Ogdon: Variations and Fugue Op 4
Rachmaninov: Sonata in B flat minor Op 36
Liszt : Vars on Bach's Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen
June 27th Riyad Nicolas
Bach/Busoni  : ‘Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV 639
Busoni : “To Italy!” (In a Neapolitan Mode) BV 249 
Beethoven:  Sonata in A flat Op 110
Ravel:  Gaspard de la nuit
July 4th Andrei Iliushkin
Programme to follow
July 11th Lukasz Krupinski
Bach/Busoni: Ich ruf zu dir, Jesus Christ BWV 639
Mozart: Piano Sonata in A minor K310
Chopin: Waltz in E flat Op 18
Schumann: Etudes symphoniques Op 13
July 18th Amit Yahav
Schumann: Waldszenen Op 82
Chopin: Berceuse Op 57
Chopin: Sonata in B Minor Op 58
July 25th Asagi Nakata
Liszt: Sarabande & Chaconne from Handel's Almira S181
Schubert-Liszt: Erlkönig
Liszt: Sonata in B minor S 178 (30min)
Liszt: Valse de bravoure S 214
   
September 5th Tommy Leo
September 12th Maksim Stsura
September 19th Olga Jegunova
September 26th Michal Szymanowski
October 3rd Ilya Kondratiev
October 10th
Rokas Valuntonis
October 17th (no recital)
October 24th Mengyang Pan
October 31st Sandro Russo
November 7th Konstantin Lapshin
November 14th Alexander Pavlovic
November 21st Sasha Grynyuk
November 28th Jamina Gerl
Dectember 5th Alicja Fiderkiewicz
December 12th Olga Paliy
   
Jan 9th Luka Okros
Jan 16th Margaret Fingerhut
Jan 23rd Lara Melda
   

We also have recitals in our Sunday or Wednesday concerts by the following pianists in the next few months :

Sunday June 18th: Chloe Mun

Sunday September 10th: Jayson Gillham
Sunday October 8th: Mishka Rushdie Momen
Wednesday November 1st: Arta Arnicane
Sunday November 19th: Jianing Kong
Wednesday November 22nd: Irene Veneziano

Click here for full details of all these recitals

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search