Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Tuesday afternoon piano recitals

This series features many of the best young pianists in the UK
Each recital is at 2 pm and lasts for 1 hour, with no interval
Free admission with retiring collection.
No tickets are required - just turn up !
Click here to view ALL our other concerts

Aug 27th Viv McLean piano recital.Chopin: Nocturne in G Minor Op 37 no 1, Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor Op 27 no 2 "Moonlight", Chopin: Nocturne in E Minor Op 72 no 1, Beethoven: Sonata in A flat Op 110 more details
Sept 10th Chiyan Wong (piano) Mozart: Rondo in A minor K 511, Ravel: 'Ondine', Liszt/Busoni: Fantasia and Fugue on the Chorale, "Ad nos, ad salutar" more details
Sept 17th Dmitry Kalashnikov (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31 no 3 Schumann: Études Symphoniques Op 13 more details
Sept 24th Tommaso Carlini CPE Bach: Sonata in G WQ 62, Thalberg: Gran Caprice sur “La Sonnambula”, Chopin: Nocturne on Bellini's “Puritani”, Chopin: 4 mazurkas Op 41, Liszt: Vallée d'Obermann, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 6 in D flat S 244/6 more details
October 1st Noah Zhou (piano) Schubert: Impromptus D899, Liszt: Sonata in B minor more details
October 8th Ran Feng (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D BWV 874, Mozart: Sonata in C K309, Beethoven: Andante favori WoO 57, Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue no 24 in D minor  more details
October 15th Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Haydn: Variations in F minor Hob XVII:6 , Liszt: ‘La Campanella' S 141/3, Liszt: ; ‘La Leggierezza' S 144/2, Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin more details
October 22nd Dominic Degavino (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Debussy: Estampes, Schubert: Impromptus D 899 more details
October 29th Florian Mitrea (piano) Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Chopin: Nocturne in C sharp minor Op 27 no 1, Chopin: Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Liszt: Sonata in B minor more details
November 5th Anna Tsybuleva (piano) CPE Bach: Piano Sonata in A major, No.4 W55, Beethoven: Piano Sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2, Schubert: 12 Deutsche Ländler, D790, Schubert: Fantasy in C D760 ‘/Wanderer' more details
November 12th Thomas Kelly (piano) Bach/Busoni: St Annes Prelude and Fugue  BWV552, Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Scriabin: Fantasie  Op 28, Stravinsky: Petrushka more details
November 19th Ryan Drucker (piano) Mozart: Sonata in F K 332, Schumann: Études Symphoniques Op 13 more details
November 26th Jianing Kong (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C minor 10 no 1, Beethoven: Sonata in F Op 10 no 2, Beethoven: Sonata in D Op 10 no 3 more details
December 3rd Joon Yoon (piano) Bach: French Suite no 5 in G BWV 816, Haydn: Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6, Beethoven: Sonata in F sharp Op 78, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Saint-Saens: Étude en forme de valse Op 52 no 6, Ravel: La Valse more details
December 10th Caterina Grewe (piano) Schumann: Arabeske Op 18, Schubert-Liszt: 4 , song transcriptions S 558, Liszt: Ballade no 2 in B minor S 171, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 S 244/2 more details
December 17th Asagi Nakata (pano) Liszt: Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude S173, Liszt: Dem Andenken Petoifs Petofi Szellemenek S195, Liszt: Bagatelle sans tonalite S216a, Schubert/Liszt: Auf dem Wasser zu Singen, Beethoven/Liszt: Two song transcriptions, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 8 ‘Wilde Jagd', Liszt: Concert paraphrase on Verdi's ‘Trovatore' S433 more details
January 7th 2020 Yuanfan Yang
January 14th Victor Maslov
January 21st Minkyu Kim
January 28th Dinara Klinton
February 4th Simon Watterton
February 11th Ariel Lanyi
February 18th Li Siqian
February 25th Minjung Baek
March 3rd Iyad Sughayer
March 10th Mark Viner
March 17th Konstantin Lapshin
March 24th Mateusz Kawa
March 31st Edward Leung
April 7th Lukasz Krupinski
April 14th Tyler Hay
April 21st Julian Trevelyan
April 28th Andrzej Wiercinski
May 5th Luke Jones
May 12th Ilya Kondratiev
May 19th Stephen Lin
May 26th tbc
June 2nd Alim Beisembayev
June 9th Mishka Rushdie Momen
June 16th Adam Heron

We also have piano recitals in our Sunday, Wednesday and Friday concerts as follows:

Sunday September 15th Jayson Gillham
Sunday October 13th Lara Melda
Sunday November 17th Mengyang Pan
Sunday February 2nd Ashley Fripp
Sunday March 1st Can Cakmur
Sunday April 5th Anna Geniushene

Click here for full details of all these recitals

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search