Music at  ST MARY'S   Perivale

St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival 2022


Friday September 30 to Sunday October 2 2022

We present a major festival of Chopin's immortal piano music
Performances of all the important piano works, in 5 long sessions over a weekend

20 recitals by outstanding pianists, providing over 12 hours of glorious music !

Three evening sessions - Friday, Saturday and Sunday - 7.00 pm - 9.45 pm
Two afternoon sessions - Saturday and Sunday - 2.00 pm - 6.00 pm
Each session comprises 3 to 5 solo recitals

Free admission with donations . No tickets will be issued beforehand.
All recitals will be broadcast on Youtube and Vimeo
and will be available for at least 3 weeks afterwards

Summary Programme

 

SESSION 1

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 30 EVENING

7.00 Viv McLean Largo in E flat
Nocturne in E minor Op 72 no 1
Mazurkas Op 7 nos 1-3
Nocturne in F Op 15 no 1
Polonaise in A Op 40 no 1
Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op Posth
 
8.00 Mengyang Pan Grande Valse brillante in E flat Op 18
Waltz in E minor Op Posth
Waltzes Op 69 nos 1&2
Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2
 
8.45 Michal Szymanowski Mazurkas Op 6
Nocturne in G minor Op 37 no 1
Impromptu no 3 in G flat Op 51
Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1
Waltz in A flat Op 42
 

SESSION 2

SATURDAY OCTOBER 1 AFTERNOON

2.00 Ashley Fripp Mazurkas Op 24
    Impromptu no 1 in A flat Op 29
    Nocturnes Op 9 nos 1&2
    Barcarolle Op 60
     
2.45 Amit Yahav Prelude in C sharp minor Op 45
    Waltzes Op 64 nos 1&2
    Nocturne in G minor Op 15 no 3
    Mazurkas Op 56
    Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54
     
3.25 Joanna Kacperek Nocturne in C minor (1837)
    Waltz in A flat Op 64 no 3
    Polonaise in E flat minor Op 26 no 2
    Rondo à la mazur Op 5
    Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31
     
4.30 Andrew Yiangou Nocturne in G Op 37 no 2
    Trois Nouvelle Études
    Waltzes Op 70 nos 1-3
    Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Op 22
     
5.15 Callum McLachlan Waltzes Op 34 nos 1-3
    Mazurkas Op 63
    Nocturne in E Op 62 no 2
    Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
     

SESSION 3

SATURDAY OCTOBER 1 EVENING

7.00 Julian Trevelyan Mazurkas Op 41
Impromptu no 2 in F sharp Op 36
Nocturne in B Op 9 no 3
Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat Op 61
 
7.40 Patrick Hemmerlé Allegro de concert Op 46
Tarantelle Op 43
Études Op 25
     
8.45 Thomas Kelly Rondo in E flat Op 16
Mazurkas Op 50
Mazurkas Op 67
Nocturne in E flat Op 55 no 2
Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23
 

SESSION 4

SUNDAY OCTOBER 2 AFTERNOON

2.00 Dinara Klinton Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 no 2
Mazurka in A minor Op 68 no 2
Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35
 
2.40 Sasha Grynyuk Fantasy in F minor Op 49
Mazurkas Op 30
Waltz in A flat (1827)
Waltz in A minor
 
3.20 Yuanfan Yang 24 Preludes Op 28
     
4.30 Martin Cousin Nocturnes Op 37 nos 1&2
Bolero Op 19
Berceuse Op 57
Polonaise in A flat Op 53
Waltz in E flat (1840)
Waltz in E flat (1829)
 
5.15 Ignas Maknickas Mazurkas Op 59
Nocturnes Op 27 nos 1&2
Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52
 

SESSION 5

SUNDAY OCTOBER 2 EVENING

7.00 Julian Jacobson Polonaise in C sharp minor Op 26 no 1
Mazurkas Op 33
Polonaise in C minor Op 40 no 2
Mazurka in F minor Op 68 no 4
Polonaise in F sharp minor Op 44
 
7.45 Cristian Sandrin Nocturne in B Op 62 no 1
Sonata no 3 in B minor Op 58
     
8.40 Roman Kosyakov Fantasy-Impromptu Op 66
Mazurkas Op 17
Nocturne in C minor Op 48 no 1
Ballade no 2 in F Op 38
 
9.10 Rokas Valuntonis Nocturne in F sharp Op 15 no 2
Études Op 10


Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search





a