Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2020
Sunday 5 January The Fournier piano trio Saint-Saens: Piano trio no 1 in F Op 18, Schubert: Notturno in E flat D 897, Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor Op 15
Tuesday 7 January Yuanfan Yang (piano) Bach: Toccata in C minor BWV911, Haydn: Variations in F minor Hob XVII:6, Haydn: Sonata in E minor Hob XVI:34, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 32 nos 1, 5, 12, 13
Sunday 12 January The Goethe piano quartet Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major
Tuesday 14 January Victor Maslov (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor Hob XVI/32, Bach/Rachmaninov: ‘Gavotte' from Violin partita no 3, Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux Op 39
Wednesday 15 January Tatjana Roos (violin)/ Ljubica Stojanovic (piano) Bach: Violin sonata in C minor BWV 1017, Hindemith: Solo violin sonata Op 11 no 6, Brahms: Violin sonata in A major Op 100,
The Celia string quartet Mozart: String quartet in C K465 'Dissonance'
Sun 19 January The Friern Ensemble with Jessica Zhu (piano) Mozart: String quintet in B flat K 174, Franck: Piano quintet in F minor
Tuesday 21 January Minkyu Kim (piano) Chopin/Liszt: 6 Polish Songs S480, Liszt : Dem Andenken Petöfis S195i, Liszt: En rêve — Nocturne S 207, Liszt: Bagatelle sans tonalité S 216a, Liszt : Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort S 203, Liszt : Grosses Konzertsolo, S 176
Wednesday 22 January Trio Cortázar: Haydn: Piano trio in E flat Minor Hob XV/31 ‘Jacobs Dream', Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 70 no 2
Sunday 26 January Anastasia Kobekina (cello) Luka Okros (piano) Bach: Cello Suite no 2 in D minor BWV 1008, Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19
Tuesday 28 January Dinara Klinton (piano) Chopin: Nocturne Op 27 no 2, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Prelude in D flat Op 28 no 15 ‘Raindrop', Chopin: Grand Valse Brillante in A minor Op 34 no 2, Chopin: Valse in E minor Op posth, Tchaikovsky: Meditation Op 72 no 5, Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale Op 51, Rachmaninov Elegie Op 3 no 1, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4 and 5
Sunday 2 Feb Florian Mitrea (piano) Mozart: Sonata in B flat major K 281, Mozart: Fantasy in D minor K 397, Mozart: Rondo in D K 485, Mozart: Variations on ‘Ah! Vous dirais-je, Maman' K 265, Debussy: 4 Preludes, Mozart: Sonata in C major K 309
Tuesday 4 Feb Simon Watterton (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F sharp Op 78, Mozart: Adagio in B Minor K540, Schumann: Romance in F sharp Op 28 no 2, Schumann: Arabesque Op 18, Beethoven: Five Bagatelles from op 33, 119 and 126, Beethoven: Rondo Op129 'Rage over a lost penny
Wednesday 5 Feb Benjamin Wragg (violin) Hugh Mather (piano) Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Brahms: Violin sonata in G Op 78
Jamal Aliyev (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schumann: Alegro and Allegro Op 70, Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38 m
Sunday 9 Feb The Salieri Ensemble Schubert: String Trio in B flat D581, Beethoven: Septet in E flat Op 20
Tuesday 11 Feb Ariel Lanyi (piano) Scriabin: Sonata no 3 in Fsharp minor Op 23, Schubert: Sonata in D major D850 
Wednesday 12 Feb The Affinity string quartet with Lotte Betts-Dean (soprano) Brahms (arr Reimann): Ophelia Lieder, Works by Caroline Shaw, Matt Laing and Nico Muhly, Beethoven: String quartet in F Op 59 no 1 'Razumovsky'
Tuesday 18 Feb Li Siqian (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in G D894, Chopin: Nocturnes Op 27 nos 1 & 2, Chopin: Ballade in G minor Op 23
Wednesday 19 Feb Beethoven Piano Society of Europe Concert in honour of Malcolm Troup's 90th birthday
Domonkos Csabay
Beethoven: Piano sonata in D Op 28 'Pastoral'
& other performances by BPSE members, including Julian Jacobson, Angela Brownridge and Bobby Chen
Sunday 23 Feb The Milton String Quintet Mozart: String quintet in G minor K 516, Brahms: String quintet in G Op 111
Tuesday 25 Feb MinJung Baek (piano) Rachmaninov: Corelli variations Op 42, Rachmaninov: Elegy Op 3 no 1, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4,5 Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36
Sunday 1 March Can Cakmur (piano) Beethoven/Liszt: An die ferne Geliebte S469, Sven Daigger: "Track" in four phases (2015), Beethoven: Sonata in E Major Op 109, Schumann: Sonata no 2 in G Minor Op 22, Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133
Tuesday 3 March Iyad Sughayer (piano) Khachaturian: Poem (1927), Mozart: Sonata in D K576, Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses (4 excerpts)
Wednesday 4 March Tom Millar (jazz pianist) A selection of jazz standards and contempary jazz tunes
Helen Charlston (mezzo-soprano) Natalie Burch (piano) Clara Schumann: 6 Lieder Op 13, Robert Schumann: Frauenliebe und Leben Op 42
Friday 6 March

Andrew Yiangou (piano) Beethoven/Liszt: Symphony no 5 in C minor S464: Wagner/Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod, Liszt: Sonata in B minor

Sunday 8 March The Mithras Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost', Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque in G minor, Lili Boulanger: D'un Matin de Printemps, Ravel: Piano trio in A minor
Tuesday 10 March Mark Viner (piano) Schumann: Fantasy in C Op 17, Liszt: Deux Légendes S175
Sunday 15 March The Solomon piano quintet Dvorak: Piano quintet in A Op 81, Brahms: Piano quintet in F minor Op 34
Tuesday 17 March Konstantin Lapshin (piano) Rachmaninov: Études-tableaux Op 39 nos 4-9, Liszt: Sonata in B minor S178
Wednesday 18 March Michael Foyle (violin) Maksiim Stsura (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 12 no 2, Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 'Spring', Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 96
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search