Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2019
Tues Jan 1st New Year's Day Gala : Featuring Tim Posner (cello), Meera Maharaj (flute) Rachel Robinson (soprano) Dominic Degavino (piano), Gamal Khamis (piano) and Ben Wragg (violin)
Weds Jan 2nd Ben Tarlton (cello) Joon Yoon (piano) Schumann: Fantasy Pieces Op 73, Glazunov: Chant Du Menestrel Op 71, Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C Op 102 no 1
Hyeyoon Park (violin) Sholto Kynoch (piano)
Sz
ymanowski: Mythes, Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 47 ‘Kreutzer'
Sun Jan 6th
Ashley Fripp (piano) Schubert: 4 Impromptus D899, Chopin: Impromptus Op 29,36, 51 & 66, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 12, Chopin: Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54
Tues Jan 8th Tamila Salimdjanova (piano) Bach: Toccata in D major BWV912, Debussy: Etude no 1 in C major ‘Pour les cinq doigts', Ligeti: Etude no 5 "Arc-en-Ciel", Rachmaninov: Etude in E flat minor Op 39 no 5, Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata'
Sun Jan 13th The Chagall Piano Quartet Mozart: Piano Quartet in E flat K493, Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante D487, Faure: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 15
Tues Jan 15th Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Schumann: Ten Impromptus Op 5, Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses Op 54. Brahms: Vars and fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24
Weds Jan 16th Alena Walentin (flute) Joseph Havlat (piano) Amirov: 6 pieces for flute and piano, Khachaturian 3 pieces for flute and piano, York Bowen: Flute sonata Op 120
Emily Sun (violin) Caterina Grewe (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in E minor K304, Franck: Violin sonata in A
Sun Jan 20th The Friern Ensemble with Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart: String Quintet in E flat K614, Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34
Tues Jan 22nd Konstantin Lapshin (piano) CPE Bach: Fantasie in F sharp minor Wq67, Schnittke: 5 Aphorisms for Piano, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Tchaikovsky-Pletnev:‘The Nutcracker' suite
Weds Jan 23rd Dominic Childs (saxophone) Simon Callaghan (piano) Debussy: Rhapsody for Saxophone & Piano, Decruck: Alto Saxophone Sonata, Borne: ‘Carmen' Fantasy
Cristian Grajner de Sa (violin) Somi Kim (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 30 no 3, Strauss: Violin sonata in E flat Op 18
Sun Jan 27th Luka Okros (piano) Haydn: Sonata in E minor Hob XVI:34, Chopin: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35 ‘Funeral March', Liszt: Sonata in B minor S178, Schubert-Liszt: Valse-Caprice no 6
Tues Jan 29th Anna Geniushene (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31 no 3, Schumann: 3 Fantasiestücke Op 111, Tchaikovsky: Dialogue Op 72 no 8, Bartok: Piano sonata Sz80
Thurs Jan 31st The Oculi String Ensemble Strauss: String Quartet in A Op 2, Strauss: Metamorphosen (Septet version), Strauss: Sextet from ‘Capriccio'
Tues Feb 5th Luke Jones (piano) Debussy: Images Book 1, Brahms: Vars on a theme of Paganini Book 1, Chopin: Ballade no 4 Op 52, Medtner: Sonata no 9 in A minor Op 30
Weds Feb 6th Yuri Zhislin (violins) & friends Schubert: String trio in B flat D471, Dvorak: Terzetto Op 74, Mozart: String quintet in G minor K516
Fri Feb 8th Phillip Leslie (piano) (in association with the Keyboard Charitable Trust) Scarlatti: Two sonatas, Knussen: Ophelia's Last Dance, Leighton: Five studies Op 22, Liszt: Petrarch sonnet 104, Liszt: Threnodie (from Annees Vol 3),Liszt: Rigoletto Paraphrase
Sun Feb 10th Amit Yahav (piano) Lucia Veintimilla (violin} Sophia Prodanova (violin) Raisa Zapryanova (viola) Steffan Rees (cello) Chopin: Piano concerto no 2 in F minor Op 21, Dvorak: Piano quintet in A Op 81
Tues Feb 12th Iyad Sughayer (piano) Khachaturian:2 Pieces/ Poem 1927, Mozart: Piano Sonata in A minor K 310, Liszt: Consolations 1-3, Chopin: Allegro de Concert
Weds Feb 13th Trio Isimsiz Mozart: Divertimento in B flat K254, Faure: Piano trio in D minor Op 120, Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8
Tues Feb 19th Yuanfan Yang Schumann: Carnaval Op 9, Schubert/Liszt: Litanei, Brahms: Vars and Fugue on a theme of Handel Op 24
Weds Feb 20th Gamal Khamis (piano) and Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C sharp BWV 848, Clara Schumann: Three preludes and fugues Op 16, Schumann: Fantasy in C Op 17, Clara Schumann: Variations Op 20, Mendelssohn: Songs without words Op 62, Mendelssohn: Allegro Brilliant Op 92 for piano duo
Sun Feb 24th Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) John Reid (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 ‘Spring', Ravel: Tzigane, Debussy: Violin sonata in G minor, Wieniawski: Faust Fantasy  Op 20
Tues Feb 26th Artur Haftman Schubert: Impromptu in G flat D899 no 3, Mozart: Sonata in B flat K 281, Chopin: 2 Mazurkas Op. 24 /Waltz in A flat Op 34 no 1/Nocturne in D flat major Op 27 no 2, Paderewski: Minuet Op 14 no 1 / Cracovienne fantastique Op 14 No 6, Chopin: Polonaise in A flat major Op 53
Weds Feb 27th The Caledonia Trio Mendelssohn: Konzertstück no 2 Op 114, James Rae: Caledonia, Hurlstone: Trio in G minor,Shostakovich: Waltz no 2
Savitri Grier (violin) Richard Uttley (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 30 no 1
Sun March 3rd The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Mozart: String quartet in B flat K458 ‘Hunt', Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 11, Schumann: Piano quintet in E flat Op 44
Tues March 5th Ke Ma (piano) Mozart: Rondo in D K485, Mozart: Sonata in D K311, Two Chinese song transcriptions, Chopin: Sonata in B flat minor Op 35 ‘Funeral March'
Fri March 8th Cristian Sandrin (piano) (in association with the Keyboard Charitable Trust) Mozart: Piano sonata in C K330, Ravel: Miroirs, Ginastera - Piano Sonata no1 Op 22
Sun March 10th Mark Viner (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2 ‘Moonlight', Thalberg: Fantasia on Donizetti's ' Lucrezia Borgia' Op 50, Alkan: Grande Sonate Op 33 ‘Les quatre âges'
Tues March 12th Lukasz Krupinski (piano) Bach: Prelude & Fugue in C sharp BWV 872, Beethoven: Piano sonata  in C minor Op 13 “Pathetique”, Chopin: Waltz in E flat major Op 18, Ravel: La Valse
Weds March 13th Charlie Westhoff (violin) & Cristian Anton (violin) Leclair: Sonata for two violins in G Major Op 3 no 1, Campagnioli: Violin Duo in A minor Op 14 no 5, Shostakovich: 5 pieces for 2 Violins and Piano
Ariana Kashefi (cello) Somi Kim (piano) Debussy: Cello sonata, Brahms: Cello sonata in F Op 99
Sun March 17th Yume Fujise (violin) Darima Tcyrempilova (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Schubert: Piano trio in E flat D929
Tues March 19th Julian Trevelyan (piano) Beethoven: Diabelli variations Op 120
Weds March 20th Keval Shah & Michael Pandya (piano duo) Schubert: Fantasie in F minor D940, Brahms: Vars on a theme of Schumann Op 23, Bach/Kurtag: Sinfonia ‘Gottes Zeit' BWV106
The Salome String Quartet: Mozart: String quartet in G K387, Grieg: String quartet no 1 in G minor Op 27
Sun March 24th The Blaze Ensemble with George Vass (conductor) Enescu : Decet for wind Op 14, Dvorak: Wind serenade Op 44
Tues March 26t h Jun Lin Wu (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor Hob XVI:32, Chopin: Nocturnes Op 62 nos 1 & 2, Liszt: Sonata in B minor S178
Weds March 27th Naori Takahashi (violin) George Fu (piano) Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op105, Debussy: Violin sonata in G minor, Wieniawksi: Fantasie Brilliante on Gounod's Faust Op 20
The Armorel Piano Quintet Dvorak: Piano quintet in A Op 81
Tues April 2nd Cristian Sandrin Haydn: Sonata in C Hob XVI:50 Chopin: Nocturne in C minor Op 48 no 1, Schubert: Sonata in A minor D845
Sun April 7th Jiafeng Chen (violin) Jianing Kong (piano)Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 12 no 2, Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 30 no 3, Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 47 ‘Kreutzer' 
Tues April 9th Ilya Kondratiev Schubert: Impromptus D 899 nos 1 & 4, Schubert-Liszt: Two song transcriptions, Liszt: Dante sonata S 161/7, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 S 244/2
Weds April 10th Andrzej Wiercinski piano recital Scarlatti: 3 sonatas, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Chopin: Scherzo no 3 in C# minor Op 39, Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor Op 28, Liszt: ‘Dante' sonata, Rachmaninov: Corelli variations Op 42
Sun April 14th The Salieri Ensemble Schubert: 5 German Dances for string quartet, Schubert: Octet in F D803
Tues April 16th Raymond Wui-Man Yiu (piano) Haydn: Sonata in C Hob XVI: 48, Liszt: Variations on Bach's " Weinen , Klagen , Sorgen , Zagen", Chopin: Two Nocturnes Op 62, Schumann: Novelette Op 21 no 8
Weds April 17th Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) Oliver Markson (piano) & The Markson Ensemble Beethoven: ‘Kakadu' vars for piano trio Op 121a, Mozart: Piano quartet in E flat K493, Chausson: Concerto for violin, piano & quartet Op 21
Tues April 23rd Alexander Soares Bach: English Suite no 3 in G minor BWV 808, Albeniz: El Puerto (from Iberia Book 1), Ravel: Gaspard de la nui
Weds April 24th Ezgi Sarikcioglu (violin) Kumi Matsuo (piano): Say: 'Cleopatra' for solo violin, Mendelssohn: Violin sonata in F, Shostakovich: 4 Preludes Op 34
The Opal Piano Trio: Schubert: Piano trio in B flat D 898
Sat April 27th 'Odette -a celebration of Swan Lake' with Fenella Humphreys (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Jessica Duchen (narrator) Excerpts from Tchaikovsky's ‘Swan Lake', works by Chopin, Liszt & Gershwin, based on Jessica Duchen's novel ‘Odette'
Tues April 30th Ugnius Paulikionis Haydn: Sonata in E flat Hob XVI:52, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Chopin: Mazurkas Op 24, Chopin: Polonaise in A flat Op 53
Weds May 1st Noemi Gyori (flute) Dinara Klinton (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 821 ‘Arpeggione', Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy Op 26
Coco Tomita (violin) Kan Tomita (piano) Bach: Partita no 3 in E BWV 1006, Mozart: Violin Sonata in G K 301, Hubay: Carmen Fantasie Brillante Op 3, Sibelius: Nocturne Op 51 No 3, Ravel: Tzigane
Sun May 5th Dinara Klinton (piano)Tchaikovsky: 5 short piano works, Prokofiev: Sonata no 4 in C minor Op 29, Scarlatti: 3 sonatas, Beethoven: Sonata in A Op 101, Liszt: 2 Transcendental études
Tues May 7th Hin-Yat Tsang (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D845, Liszt: Sonata in B minor S178
Weds May 8th Timothy Ridout (viola) Bach: Cello suite in D BWV 1012 (arr. viola)
The Carter String Quartet Haydn: Quartet in E flat Op 33 no 2, Schubert: Quartetsatz D703, Beethoven: Quartet in C minor Op18 no 4
Tues May 14th Hao Zi Yoh (piano) Bach: Partita no 4 in D BWV 828, Albeniz: 'Almeria' from Iberia, Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor Op 58
Weds May 15th The Agora Ensemble Mozart: Piano quartet in G minor K478, Brahms: Piano quartet in G minor Op 25
Tues May 21st Patrick Hemmerlé Chopin: Études Op 10, Chopin: Études Op 25
Weds May 22nd Michal Szymanowski (piano) Works by Paderewski and Chopin (Nocturne Op 55 no1, Ballade no 2, Mazurkas Op 59, Polonaise in F# minor Op 44)
Sun May 26th Corinne Morris (cello) Peter Limonov (piano) Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 73, Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38, Brahms: Cello sonata in F Op 99
Tues May 28th Hugh Mather (piano) Chopin: Scherzo no 2, Fantaasy in F minor, Ballade no 1, Scherzo no 3
Weds May 29th The Castalian Quartet with Jenny Lewisohn (viola) and Indira Grier (cello) Brahms: String sextet in G Op 36 , Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18
Tues June 4th Olga Paliy (piano) Schubert: 4 Impromptus D899, Debussy: Suite Bergamasque, Saint-Saëns: 'Wedding cake' Valse-Caprice
Weds June 5th Julia Hwang (violin) Charles Matthews (piano) Poulenc: Violin sonata , Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 30 no 3, Ravel: Tzigane
The Fitzroy String Quartet Haydn: String quartet in D minor Op 76 no 2, Mendelssohn: String quartet in E minor Op 44 no 2
Tues June 11th Alim Beisembayev (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-flat minor BWV 853, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 12 “Chasse-neige”, Chopin: Etude in C major Op 10 no 7, Rachmaninov: Etude-tableau in D minor Op 39 no 9, Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in F major Op 10 no 1, Schumann: Études symphoniques Op 13
Weds June 12th Ensembles from the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - Boglarka Gyorgy (violin) Emmanuil Ivanov (piano) / The Chrysalis Piano Trio
Olga Eckert(violin) Yahan Chen (cello) Mun Chew (piano)
Mozart: Violin sonata in G K301, Clara Schumann: Piano trio in G minor Op 17, Schumann: Fantasiestücke for piano trio Op 88, Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor Op 108
Sun June 16th Robin Michael (cello) Daniel Tong (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata no 1 in F Op 5 no 1, Beethoven: Cello sonata no 2 in G minor Op 5 no 2, Beethoven: Cello sonata no 3 in A Op 69, Beethoven: Cello sonata no 4 in C Op 102 no 1, Beethoven: Cello sonata no 5 in D Op 102 no 2
Tues June 18th Umberto Jacopo Laureti (piano) Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E Op 109, Busoni: Toccata BV287
Weds June 19th The Florisma Baroque Ensemble with Penelope Appleyard (soprano) present ‘Baroque Heroes' - a varied programme of vocal and instrumental works by Bach, Handel, Vivaldi etc.
Sun June 23rd West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups presented their annual concert of chamber music
Tues June 25th Aleksandar Pavlovic (piano) Chopin: 3 Mazurkas, Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Chopin: Sonata no 3 in B minor Op 58
Weds June 26th Varvara Tarasova (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C Op 2 no 3, Schumann: Carnaval
The Myriad String Quartet
Haydn: String quartet in D Op 20 no 4, Beethoven: String quartet in F Op 18 no 1
Sun June 30th Vitaly Pisarekno (piano) Schubert: 12 German Dances D 790 / Impromptus Op 90 nos 3 and 4, Schumann: Fantasiestucke Op 12, Chopin: Polonaises Op 26 nos 1 and 2 / Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Liszt: Ballade no 1 in D flat major / Hungarian rhapsody no 13 in A minor
Tues July 2nd Tim Horton (piano) Schubert: Sonata in C minor D958, Brahms: Sonata in C Op 1 no 1
Fri July 5th Ealing Youth Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles
Sun July 7th Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles
Tues July 9th Callum McLachlan (piano) Grainger: Rosenkavalier Ramble/ To a Nordic Princess /Bridal Lullaby, Rachmaninov/Gryazanov: “How fair this spot” Op 21 no 7, Grainger: Country Gardens, Brahms : Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24
Weds July 9th Leo Popplewell (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Bach: Cello suite no 6 in D BWV 1012, Fauré: Cello sonata no 2 in G minor Op 117
The Aurora Trio Beethoven: Serenade in D Op 25, Debussy: Sonata for flute viola & harp
Sun July 14th The Rossetti Ensemble : Mozart: Piano quartet in E flat K493, Klughardt: Schilflier Op 28, Bridge: Phantasy quartet in F sharp minor. Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin (arr piano quartet)
Tues July 16th Maya Irgalina (piano) Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor, Ravel: Sonatine, Rachmaninov:Moments Musicaux Op 16 more details
Weds July 17th Meera Maharaj (flute) Dominic Degavino (piano) Schumann: Three romances Op 94, Matthews: Duet variations for flute and piano, Mel Bonis: Flute sonata
Julia Pusker (violin) Renata Konyicska (piano) Schubert: ‘Trockne Blumen' variations D 802, Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82
Sun July 21st The Barbican Ensemble Boccherini: String Quintet in C Major G310 Op 28 no 4, Mendelssohn : Octet in E flat
Tues July 23rd Sasha Grynyuk (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F minor Op 2 no 1, Ravel: Valses Nobles and Sentimentales, Rachmaninov: 5 Preludes from Op 32
Tues Aug 27th Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven: Sonata Op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Beethoven: Sonata Op 110, Chopin 2 Nocturnes
Sun Sept 8th Bradley Creswick (violin) Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Debussy: Violin sonata in G minor, Franck: Violin sonata in A, Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending, Kreisler: Marche Miniature Viennoise, Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza, Ravel: Tzigane
Tues Sept 10th Chiyan Wong (piano) Handel: Chaconne In G major, Couperin: La Verneüilléte and Le Tic-Toc-Choc, Ravel: Ondine, Mozart: Rondo in A minor K 511, Liszt - Réminiscences de Don Juan, S 418
Weds Sept 11th So-Ock Kim (violin) Josephine Knight (cello) Peter Limonov (piano) Schubert: Notturno in E flat D897, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66, Brahms: Piano trio in C Op 87
Sun Sept 15th Ashley Fripp (piano): Bach: English Suite no 2, Liszt: 3 Concert Etudes, Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol, Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op. 18, Chopin 3rd Sonata
Tues Sept 17th Dmitry Kalashnikov (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31 no 3 Schumann: Études Symphoniques Op 13
Weds Sept 18th Sarah Gait (cello) Yuanfan Yang (piano) Fauré: ‘Après un rêve', James MacMillan: Cello Sonata no 1, Piazzolla: Oblivion, Messiaen: Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (from the Quartet for the End of Time), George Gershwin arr Gait: Do Do Do/Embraceable You
Milos Milivojevic (accordion)
Bach: ‘Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV 639, Scarlatti: Two Sonatas, Vlasov: Five views on Gulag state, Angelis: Interieur, Semenov: Don Rhapsodie no 2 (2nd movt)
Tues Sept 24th Tommaso Carlini CPE Bach: Sonata in G WQ 62, Thalberg: Gran Caprice sur “La Sonnambula”, Chopin: Nocturne on Bellini's “Puritani”, Chopin: 4 mazurkas Op 41, Liszt: Vallée d'Obermann, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 6 in D flat S 244/6
Weds Sept 25th Elena Abad (violin) James Willshire (piano) Kreisler: Recitativo and Scherzo Op 6, Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Brahms arr. Joachim: Hungarian Dance no 6
The Maconchy String Quartet Haydn: String Quartet in G Op 76 no 1, Fanny Mendelssohn: Quartet in E flat
Sat Sept 28th Alkan Society Recital - Mark Viner (piano) Liszt: Marche funèbre de Dom Sébastien de Donizetti S402, Schumann: Fantasie Op 17, Alkan: Grande Sonate Op 33 “Les Quatre âges”
Tues Oct 1st Noah Zhou (piano) Schubert: 4 Impromptus D899, Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Weds Oct 2nd Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Veronika Shoot (piano) Yuste: Capricho Pintoresco, Schumann: Three Romances Op 94, Clara Schumann: Three Romances Op 22,Vladislav Shoot; Mini Partita
Yuliya Ostapchuk (violin), Hugh Mackay (cello), Jeffery Macsim (piano) Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque No 2 in D minor Op 9
Sun Oct 6th Andrew Yiangou & Joanna Kacperek (piano solos and duos) Liszt/Beethoven: Adelaïde S466/3: Liszt/Wagner:‘O du mein holder Abendstern' S444: Liszt/Wagner: Isolde's Liebestod: Smetana: ‘Vltava' from Má vlast (duo): Chopin: Scherzo no 3 in C sharp minor Op 39, Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Tchaikovsky (arr. Taneyev) – Andante from Symphony no 5 Op 64 (duo)
Tues Oct 8th Ran Feng (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D BWV 874, Mozart: Sonata in C K309, Beethoven: Andante favori WoO 57, Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Janacek: Sonata, Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue no 24 in D minor 
Weds Oct 9th Tim Crawford (violin) Tim Posner (cello) Jâms Coleman (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 11, Debussy: Violin Sonata, Brahms: Piano trio in B major
Sun Oct 13th Evelyne Berezovsky (piano) Schubert: Impromptu in B flat D935 no 3, Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31, Grieg: ‘Arietta' Op 12 no 1, Rachmaninov: Three preludes, Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36, Messiaen: Le Baiser de L'Enfant-Jésus
Tues Oct 15th Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28
Weds Oct 16th The Passepartout Piano Duo Debussy arr. Ravel: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune, Rachmaninov arr. Anderson: Vocalise, Brahms: Hungarian Dances Book 1 Nos 1-5
Rainer Crosett (cello) Daniel King Smith (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso in B minor Op 62, Brahms: Cello sonata in F Op 99, Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise brillante Op 3
Sun Oct 20th Artisti con Brio Ensemble Mozart: String quintet in G minor K516, Brahms: String sextet in G Op 36
Tues Oct 22nd Dominic Degavino (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Debussy: Estampes, Schubert: Impromptus D 899
Sun Oct 27th Alena Walentin (flute) Niklas Walentin (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Eugene Goosens: Two Sketches Op 15, Chopin: Nocturne in G minor Op 37 no 1, Poulenc: Flute sonata,, Ysaye: Unfinished Sonata for solo violin, Ysaye: Sonata for solo violin Op 27 no 6, Mel Bonis: Trio for flute, violin and piano Op 59
Tues Oct 29th Florian Mitrea (piano) Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Chopin: Nocturne in C sharp minor Op 27 no 1, Chopin: Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Tues Nov 5th Anna Tsybuleva (piano) CPE Bach: Piano Sonata in A major, No.4 W55, Beethoven: Piano Sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2, Schubert: 12 Deutsche Ländler, D790, Schubert: Fantasy in C D760 ‘/Wanderer'
Weds Nov 6th The New Street Ensemble - Simon Smith (violin) Marie Lloyd (clarinet) Penny Driver (cello) Joseph Tong (piano) Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost', Bartok: Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Brahms: Clarinet trio in A minor Op 114, Gershwin arr. Farrington: Three songs
Sun Nov 10th ‘Odyssey- Words and music of finding home' A narrative recital exploring the aftermath of war by Christopher Kent (actor) and Gamal Khamis (piano)
Tues Nov 12th Thomas Kelly (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A Minor D 784, Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Scriabin: Fantasie Op 28, Liszt: Reminiscenses de Norma S394
Weds Nov 13th Asia Jiménez Antón de Vez (violin) Sten Heinoja (piano) Beethoven: Romance in F major Op 50. Ravel: Violin sonata no 2 “Blues”, Beethoven: Sonata in G major Op 30 no 3
Samuel Queen (baritone) Audrey Hyland (piano) Schubert: 3 Lieder, Mahler: Rückert-Lieder, Quilter: 3 Shakespeare Songs, Britten: 2 excerpts from 'Billy Budd'
Sun Nov 17th Mengyang Pan (piano) Liszt: Années de pèlerinage – Suisse (excerpts), Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Debussy: Suite Bergamasque, Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol Op 37
Tues Nov 19th Ryan Drucker (piano) Mozart: Sonata in F K 332, Schumann: Études Symphoniques Op 13
   
More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search